In brief
Vuoritsalo (40820) has 1,053 residents, 1% of the population of Jyväskylä. Families stand out: 25% of households have children (Jyväskylä: 18%). 25% of households are families with children (Jyväskylä: 18%) and 47% live alone.
60% of homes are in blocks of flats and 40% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (78.5 m² against 69.0 m²). 57% of households own their home and 43% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,244 per m² is that of price area Jyväskylä 2. The price equals 8.1 years of rent at €12.76 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,625 a year, about €2,135 a month: 4% higher than in Jyväskylä and about the same as in Finland. 16% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Jyväskylä (15%). The area has 85 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (46%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 16% of jobs (Jyväskylä: 4%).
The number of residents has grown by 13% since 2014, at the same pace as in Jyväskylä.
Rank among the city's areas
Jobs per resident
0.08
5th lowest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä 0.45
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,244
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2
- Jyväskylä€1,757
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €12.76
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2
- Jyväskylä€14.11
- Residents
- 1,053
- +12.9% since 2014
- Mean age40.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €25,625
- +35.0% since 2014
- a year, about €2,135 a month
- Jyväskylä€24,711
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 43%
- of 536 households
- Jyväskylä51%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 34%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Jyväskylä40%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,244 per m² is that of price area Jyväskylä 2. The price equals 8.1 years of rent at €12.76 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,244
Figure for Jyväskylä 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 88 sales
Rent per m² a month
€12.76
Figure for Jyväskylä 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Jyväskylä: €14.11
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 8.1 years
- Jyväskylä: 10.4
- Gross rental yield
- 12.3%
- Jyväskylä: 9.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 545–€692
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.4%-1.2%Rent+0.7%+0.9%
- Average of the price index (Jyväskylä 2) and rent index (Jyväskylä)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Jyväskylä.
Median disposable income21/35
€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaJyväskylä €24,711Vuoritsalo €25,625€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaHouseholds renting13/35
2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiJyväskylä 51%Vuoritsalo 43%2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiAged 16 to 3413/35
7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusJyväskylä 31%Vuoritsalo 24%7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusAged 65 or over24/35
10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiJyväskylä 19%Vuoritsalo 17%10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiFamilies with children11/35
6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaJyväskylä 18%Vuoritsalo 25%6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaUniversity or college degree27/35
20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiJyväskylä 40%Vuoritsalo 34%20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiUnemployment12/35
6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoJyväskylä 15%Vuoritsalo 16%6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoAverage home size22/35
49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²PuuppolaJyväskylä 69.0 m²Vuoritsalo 78.5 m²49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²Puuppola
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 25% of households have children (Jyväskylä: 18%).
VuoritsaloJyväskylä
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 19% of residents, more than in Jyväskylä (14%).
- Vuoritsalo43%19%19%
- Jyväskylä42%12%21%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed43%
- Unemployed8%
- Students7%
- Pensioners19%
- Children aged 0–1419%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 40.0
- Jyväskylä: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 16%
- Jyväskylä: 15%
- Household size
- 2.0
- Jyväskylä: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 40.1 m²
- Jyväskylä: 38.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
57% of households own their home and 43% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent).
- Vuoritsalo57%43%
- Jyväskylä49%51%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied57%
- Rented43%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
60% of homes are in blocks of flats and 40% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (78.5 m² against 69.0 m²).
- Vuoritsalo60%40%
- Jyväskylä65%34%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats60%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses40%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
25% of households are families with children (Jyväskylä: 18%) and 47% live alone.
VuoritsaloJyväskylä
- Living alone47%, Jyväskylä 52%
- Living alone, under 3514%, Jyväskylä 22%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Jyväskylä 6%
- With children25%, Jyväskylä 18%
- With a child under 37%, Jyväskylä 4%
- Single parent5%, Jyväskylä 4%
- All members aged 18–6450%, Jyväskylä 57%
- At least one member 65 or over25%, Jyväskylä 25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 78.5 m²
- Jyväskylä: 69.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 579
- Summer cottages
- 96
Education and income
Highest qualification
34% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Jyväskylä (40%).
- Vuoritsalo19%44%21%12%
- Jyväskylä17%34%25%15%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown19%
- Matriculation examination3%
- Vocational qualification44%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary21%
- Master's or higher12%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
18% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 16% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Vuoritsalo18%65%16%
- Jyväskylä25%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland18%
- Middle 60%65%
- Highest 20%16%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €25,625
- a year, about €2,135 a month
- Jyväskylä: €24,711
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €35,049
- a year, about €2,921 a month
- Jyväskylä: €32,454
- University or college degree
- 34%
- Jyväskylä: 40%
Jobs
The area has 85 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (46%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 16% of jobs (Jyväskylä: 4%).
Largest industries
VuoritsaloJyväskylä
- Health and social work46%, Jyväskylä 21%
- Transport and storage16%, Jyväskylä 4%
- Accommodation and food services14%, Jyväskylä 4%
- Professional, scientific and technical5%, Jyväskylä 7%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4%, Jyväskylä 1%
- Real estate4%, Jyväskylä 1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 85
- Jobs per resident
- 0.08
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Jyväskylä: 0.45
Sectors
- Vuoritsalo94%
- Jyväskylä15%84%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production4%
- Industry and construction2%
- Services94%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 13% since 2014, at the same pace as in Jyväskylä. Median income has risen by 35% since 2014, faster than in Jyväskylä (28%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).