Asumisvalinta

Vuoritsalo

40820 · Jyväskylä · Keski-Suomi

40820 Vuoritsalo

In brief

Vuoritsalo (40820) has 1,053 residents, 1% of the population of Jyväskylä. Families stand out: 25% of households have children (Jyväskylä: 18%). 25% of households are families with children (Jyväskylä: 18%) and 47% live alone.

60% of homes are in blocks of flats and 40% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (78.5 m² against 69.0 m²). 57% of households own their home and 43% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,244 per m² is that of price area Jyväskylä 2. The price equals 8.1 years of rent at €12.76 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,625 a year, about €2,135 a month: 4% higher than in Jyväskylä and about the same as in Finland. 16% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Jyväskylä (15%). The area has 85 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (46%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 16% of jobs (Jyväskylä: 4%).

The number of residents has grown by 13% since 2014, at the same pace as in Jyväskylä.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Jobs per resident

    0.08

    5th lowest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä

    Jyväskylä 0.45

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,244
Figure for Jyväskylä 2
Jyväskylä€1,757
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€12.76
Figure for Jyväskylä 2
Jyväskylä€14.11
Residents
1,053
+12.9% since 2014
Mean age40.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€25,625
+35.0% since 2014
a year, about €2,135 a month
Jyväskylä€24,711
Finland€26,351
Households renting
43%
of 536 households
Jyväskylä51%
Finland38%
University or college degree
34%
of residents aged 18 or over
Jyväskylä40%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,244 per m² is that of price area Jyväskylä 2. The price equals 8.1 years of rent at €12.76 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,244

Figure for Jyväskylä 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 88 sales

Rent per m² a month

€12.76

Figure for Jyväskylä 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Jyväskylä: €14.11

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Vuoritsalo€1,244Jyväskylä €1,757
€855 – €2,593Figure for Jyväskylä, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
8.1 years
Jyväskylä: 10.4
Gross rental yield
12.3%
Jyväskylä: 9.6%
Middle half of rents, € a month
545–€692
Figure for Jyväskylä 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.4%-1.2%Rent+0.7%+0.9%
Average of the price index (Jyväskylä 2) and rent index (Jyväskylä)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Jyväskylä.

  • Median disposable income21/35

    €20,173Huhtasuo
    Jyväskylä €24,711Vuoritsalo €25,625
    €31,477Puuppola
    €20,173Huhtasuo€31,477Puuppola
  • Households renting13/35

    2%Länsi-Palokka
    Jyväskylä 51%Vuoritsalo 43%
    94%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki
    2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki
  • Aged 16 to 3413/35

    7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo
    Jyväskylä 31%Vuoritsalo 24%
    53%Jyväskylä Keskus
    7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä Keskus
  • Aged 65 or over24/35

    10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki
    Jyväskylä 19%Vuoritsalo 17%
    41%Putkilahti
    10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%Putkilahti
  • Families with children11/35

    6%Jyväskylä Keskus
    Jyväskylä 18%Vuoritsalo 25%
    43%Puuppola
    6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%Puuppola
  • University or college degree27/35

    20%Huhtasuo
    Jyväskylä 40%Vuoritsalo 34%
    50%Mannila-Taulumäki
    20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-Taulumäki
  • Unemployment12/35

    6%Länsi-Palokka
    Jyväskylä 15%Vuoritsalo 16%
    31%Huhtasuo
    6%Länsi-Palokka31%Huhtasuo
  • Average home size22/35

    49.2 m²Mäki-Matti
    Jyväskylä 69.0 m²Vuoritsalo 78.5 m²
    124.2 m²Puuppola
    49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²Puuppola

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 25% of households have children (Jyväskylä: 18%).

VuoritsaloJyväskylä

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 19% of residents, more than in Jyväskylä (14%).

  • Vuoritsalo43%19%19%
  • Jyväskylä42%12%21%14%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed43%
  • Unemployed8%
  • Students7%
  • Pensioners19%
  • Children aged 0–1419%
  • Other3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
40.0
Jyväskylä: 41.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
16%
Jyväskylä: 15%
Household size
2.0
Jyväskylä: 1.8
Floor area per person
40.1 m²
Jyväskylä: 38.9 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

57% of households own their home and 43% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent).

  • Vuoritsalo57%43%
  • Jyväskylä49%51%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied57%
  • Rented43%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

60% of homes are in blocks of flats and 40% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (78.5 m² against 69.0 m²).

  • Vuoritsalo60%40%
  • Jyväskylä65%34%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats60%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses40%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

25% of households are families with children (Jyväskylä: 18%) and 47% live alone.

VuoritsaloJyväskylä

  • Living alone47%, Jyväskylä 52%
  • Living alone, under 3514%, Jyväskylä 22%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Jyväskylä 6%
  • With children25%, Jyväskylä 18%
  • With a child under 37%, Jyväskylä 4%
  • Single parent5%, Jyväskylä 4%
  • All members aged 18–6450%, Jyväskylä 57%
  • At least one member 65 or over25%, Jyväskylä 25%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
78.5 m²
Jyväskylä: 69.0 m²
Dwellings
579
Summer cottages
96

Education and income

Highest qualification

34% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Jyväskylä (40%).

  • Vuoritsalo19%44%21%12%
  • Jyväskylä17%34%25%15%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown19%
  • Matriculation examination3%
  • Vocational qualification44%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary21%
  • Master's or higher12%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

18% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 16% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Vuoritsalo18%65%16%
  • Jyväskylä25%59%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland18%
  • Middle 60%65%
  • Highest 20%16%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€25,625
a year, about €2,135 a month
Jyväskylä: €24,711
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€35,049
a year, about €2,921 a month
Jyväskylä: €32,454
University or college degree
34%
Jyväskylä: 40%

Jobs

The area has 85 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (46%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 16% of jobs (Jyväskylä: 4%).

Largest industries

VuoritsaloJyväskylä

  • Health and social work46%, Jyväskylä 21%
  • Transport and storage16%, Jyväskylä 4%
  • Accommodation and food services14%, Jyväskylä 4%
  • Professional, scientific and technical5%, Jyväskylä 7%
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing4%, Jyväskylä 1%
  • Real estate4%, Jyväskylä 1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
85
Jobs per resident
0.08
People working in the area divided by people living there
Jyväskylä: 0.45

Sectors

  • Vuoritsalo94%
  • Jyväskylä15%84%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production4%
  • Industry and construction2%
  • Services94%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 13% since 2014, at the same pace as in Jyväskylä. Median income has risen by 35% since 2014, faster than in Jyväskylä (28%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianVuoritsaloJyväskyläFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).