In brief
Leppälahti (41450) has 613 residents, under 1% of the population of Jyväskylä. Older residents stand out: 27% are 65 or over (Jyväskylä: 19%). 24% of households are families with children (Jyväskylä: 18%) and 25% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (106.6 m² against 69.0 m²). 96% of households own their home and 3% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,244 per m² is that of price area Jyväskylä 2. The price equals 8.1 years of rent at €12.76 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,750 a year, about €2,312 a month: 12% higher than in Jyväskylä and 5% higher than in Finland. 7% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Jyväskylä (15%). The area has 38 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (24%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 16% of jobs (Jyväskylä: 1%).
The number of residents has fallen by 10% since 2014, while it has grown in Jyväskylä.
Rank among the city's areas
Jobs per resident
0.06
2nd lowest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä 0.45
Students
5%
3rd lowest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä 12%
Unemployment
7%
3rd lowest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä 15%
Homes in small houses
99%
4th highest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä 34%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,244
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2
- Jyväskylä€1,757
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €12.76
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2
- Jyväskylä€14.11
- Residents
- 613
- -10.1% since 2014
- Mean age47.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €27,750
- +32.5% since 2014
- a year, about €2,312 a month
- Jyväskylä€24,711
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 3%
- of 264 households
- Jyväskylä51%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 36%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Jyväskylä40%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,244 per m² is that of price area Jyväskylä 2. The price equals 8.1 years of rent at €12.76 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,244
Figure for Jyväskylä 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 88 sales
Rent per m² a month
€12.76
Figure for Jyväskylä 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Jyväskylä: €14.11
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 8.1 years
- Jyväskylä: 10.4
- Gross rental yield
- 12.3%
- Jyväskylä: 9.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 545–€692
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.4%-1.2%Rent+0.7%+0.9%
- Average of the price index (Jyväskylä 2) and rent index (Jyväskylä)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Jyväskylä in 1 of 8 figures: unemployment.
Median disposable income13/35
€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaJyväskylä €24,711Leppälahti €27,750€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaHouseholds renting31/35
2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiJyväskylä 51%Leppälahti 3%2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiAged 16 to 3431/35
7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusJyväskylä 31%Leppälahti 14%7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusAged 65 or over6/35
10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiJyväskylä 19%Leppälahti 27%10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiFamilies with children15/35
6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaJyväskylä 18%Leppälahti 24%6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaUniversity or college degree22/35
20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiJyväskylä 40%Leppälahti 36%20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiUnemployment33/35
6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoJyväskylä 15%Leppälahti 7%6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoAverage home size8/35
49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²PuuppolaJyväskylä 69.0 m²Leppälahti 106.6 m²49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²Puuppola
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 27% are 65 or over (Jyväskylä: 19%).
LeppälahtiJyväskylä
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 28% of residents, more than in Jyväskylä (21%).
- Leppälahti46%28%15%
- Jyväskylä42%12%21%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed46%
- Unemployed4%
- Students5%
- Pensioners28%
- Children aged 0–1415%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 47.0
- Jyväskylä: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 7%
- Jyväskylä: 15%
- Household size
- 2.3
- Jyväskylä: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 47.0 m²
- Jyväskylä: 38.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
96% of households own their home and 3% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent).
- Leppälahti96%
- Jyväskylä49%51%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied96%
- Rented3%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (106.6 m² against 69.0 m²).
- Leppälahti99%
- Jyväskylä65%34%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats0%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses99%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
24% of households are families with children (Jyväskylä: 18%) and 25% live alone.
LeppälahtiJyväskylä
- Living alone25%, Jyväskylä 52%
- Living alone, under 351%, Jyväskylä 22%
- Couple under 35, no children2%, Jyväskylä 6%
- With children24%, Jyväskylä 18%
- With a child under 35%, Jyväskylä 4%
- Single parent2%, Jyväskylä 4%
- All members aged 18–6435%, Jyväskylä 57%
- At least one member 65 or over43%, Jyväskylä 25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 106.6 m²
- Jyväskylä: 69.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 298
- Summer cottages
- 318
Education and income
Highest qualification
36% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Jyväskylä (40%).
- Leppälahti15%46%25%11%
- Jyväskylä17%34%25%15%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown15%
- Matriculation examination2%
- Vocational qualification46%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary25%
- Master's or higher11%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
16% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 22% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Leppälahti16%62%22%
- Jyväskylä25%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland16%
- Middle 60%62%
- Highest 20%22%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €27,750
- a year, about €2,312 a month
- Jyväskylä: €24,711
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €52,692
- a year, about €4,391 a month
- Jyväskylä: €32,454
- University or college degree
- 36%
- Jyväskylä: 40%
Jobs
The area has 38 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (24%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 16% of jobs (Jyväskylä: 1%).
Largest industries
LeppälahtiJyväskylä
- Manufacturing24%, Jyväskylä 8%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing16%, Jyväskylä 1%
- Construction13%, Jyväskylä 6%
- Transport and storage8%, Jyväskylä 4%
- Health and social work8%, Jyväskylä 21%
- Professional, scientific and technical5%, Jyväskylä 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 38
- Jobs per resident
- 0.06
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Jyväskylä: 0.45
Sectors
- Leppälahti16%37%47%
- Jyväskylä15%84%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production16%
- Industry and construction37%
- Services47%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 10% since 2014, while it has grown in Jyväskylä. Median income has risen by 33% since 2014, faster than in Jyväskylä (28%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).