Asumisvalinta

Säynätsalo

40900 · Jyväskylä · Keski-Suomi

40900 Säynätsalo

In brief

Säynätsalo (40900) has 3,186 residents, 2% of the population of Jyväskylä. Older residents stand out: 28% are 65 or over (Jyväskylä: 19%). 42% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.

62% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 36% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (86.0 m² against 69.0 m²). 74% of households own their home and 26% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €609 per m² on average, 65% less than the average in Jyväskylä. The price is the lowest among the postal code areas of Jyväskylä. The price per m² has fallen by 8% since 2020. The price equals 4.0 years of rent at €12.76 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,052 a year, about €2,171 a month: 5% higher than in Jyväskylä and about the same as in Finland. 16% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Jyväskylä (15%). The area has 341 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (22%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 16% of jobs (Jyväskylä: 4%).

The number of residents has fallen by 5% since 2014, while it has grown in Jyväskylä.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €609

    The lowest of 18 areas in Jyväskylä

    Jyväskylä €1,757

  • Aged 65 or over

    28%

    5th highest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä

    Jyväskylä 19%

  • Students

    7%

    7th lowest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä

    Jyväskylä 12%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€609
-8.1% since 2020
Jyväskylä€1,757
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€12.76
Figure for Jyväskylä 2
Jyväskylä€14.11
Residents
3,186
-4.7% since 2014
Mean age48.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€26,052
+24.0% since 2014
a year, about €2,171 a month
Jyväskylä€24,711
Finland€26,351
Households renting
26%
of 1,623 households
Jyväskylä51%
Finland38%
University or college degree
41%
of residents aged 18 or over
Jyväskylä40%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €609 per m² on average, 65% less than the average in Jyväskylä. The price is the lowest among the postal code areas of Jyväskylä. The price per m² has fallen by 8% since 2020.

Price per m²

€609

Postal code area 40900
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 37 sales

Rent per m² a month

€12.76

Figure for Jyväskylä 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Jyväskylä: €14.11

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Säynätsalo€609Jyväskylä €1,757
€855 – €2,593Figure for Jyväskylä, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
4.0 years
Jyväskylä: 10.4
Gross rental yield
25.1%
Jyväskylä: 9.6%
Middle half of rents, € a month
545–€692
Figure for Jyväskylä 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.4%-1.2%Rent+0.7%+0.9%
Average of the price index (Jyväskylä 2) and rent index (Jyväskylä)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Jyväskylä in 1 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom18/18

    €609Säynätsalo
    Jyväskylä €1,757Säynätsalo €609
    €2,749Kuokkala-Ristikivi
    €609Säynätsalo€2,749Kuokkala-Ristikivi
  • Median disposable income20/35

    €20,173Huhtasuo
    Jyväskylä €24,711Säynätsalo €26,052
    €31,477Puuppola
    €20,173Huhtasuo€31,477Puuppola
  • Households renting22/35

    2%Länsi-Palokka
    Jyväskylä 51%Säynätsalo 26%
    94%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki
    2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki
  • Aged 16 to 3429/35

    7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo
    Jyväskylä 31%Säynätsalo 15%
    53%Jyväskylä Keskus
    7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä Keskus
  • Aged 65 or over5/35

    10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki
    Jyväskylä 19%Säynätsalo 28%
    41%Putkilahti
    10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%Putkilahti
  • Families with children21/35

    6%Jyväskylä Keskus
    Jyväskylä 18%Säynätsalo 18%
    43%Puuppola
    6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%Puuppola
  • University or college degree16/35

    20%Huhtasuo
    Jyväskylä 40%Säynätsalo 41%
    50%Mannila-Taulumäki
    20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-Taulumäki
  • Unemployment11/35

    6%Länsi-Palokka
    Jyväskylä 15%Säynätsalo 16%
    31%Huhtasuo
    6%Länsi-Palokka31%Huhtasuo
  • Average home size15/35

    49.2 m²Mäki-Matti
    Jyväskylä 69.0 m²Säynätsalo 86.0 m²
    124.2 m²Puuppola
    49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²Puuppola

Residents

Age

Older residents stand out: 28% are 65 or over (Jyväskylä: 19%).

SäynätsaloJyväskylä

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 29% of residents, more than in Jyväskylä (21%).

  • Säynätsalo41%29%13%
  • Jyväskylä42%12%21%14%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed41%
  • Unemployed8%
  • Students7%
  • Pensioners29%
  • Children aged 0–1413%
  • Other3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
48.0
Jyväskylä: 41.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
16%
Jyväskylä: 15%
Household size
2.0
Jyväskylä: 1.8
Floor area per person
45.3 m²
Jyväskylä: 38.9 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

74% of households own their home and 26% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent).

  • Säynätsalo74%26%
  • Jyväskylä49%51%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied74%
  • Rented26%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

62% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 36% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (86.0 m² against 69.0 m²).

  • Säynätsalo36%62%
  • Jyväskylä65%34%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats36%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses62%
  • Other buildings2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

42% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.

SäynätsaloJyväskylä

  • Living alone42%, Jyväskylä 52%
  • Living alone, under 357%, Jyväskylä 22%
  • Couple under 35, no children2%, Jyväskylä 6%
  • With children18%, Jyväskylä 18%
  • With a child under 33%, Jyväskylä 4%
  • Single parent3%, Jyväskylä 4%
  • All members aged 18–6443%, Jyväskylä 57%
  • At least one member 65 or over39%, Jyväskylä 25%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
86.0 m²
Jyväskylä: 69.0 m²
Dwellings
1,800
Summer cottages
48

Education and income

Highest qualification

41% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Jyväskylä (40%).

  • Säynätsalo18%37%26%15%
  • Jyväskylä17%34%25%15%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown18%
  • Matriculation examination4%
  • Vocational qualification37%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
  • Master's or higher15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

19% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 19% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Säynätsalo19%63%19%
  • Jyväskylä25%59%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland19%
  • Middle 60%63%
  • Highest 20%19%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€26,052
a year, about €2,171 a month
Jyväskylä: €24,711
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€40,676
a year, about €3,390 a month
Jyväskylä: €32,454
University or college degree
41%
Jyväskylä: 40%

Jobs

The area has 341 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (22%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 16% of jobs (Jyväskylä: 4%).

Largest industries

SäynätsaloJyväskylä

  • Manufacturing22%, Jyväskylä 8%
  • Health and social work19%, Jyväskylä 21%
  • Transport and storage16%, Jyväskylä 4%
  • Construction14%, Jyväskylä 6%
  • Accommodation and food services6%, Jyväskylä 4%
  • Professional, scientific and technical5%, Jyväskylä 7%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
341
Jobs per resident
0.11
People working in the area divided by people living there
Jyväskylä: 0.45

Sectors

  • Säynätsalo37%62%
  • Jyväskylä15%84%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production1%
  • Industry and construction37%
  • Services62%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 5% since 2014, while it has grown in Jyväskylä. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, slower than in Jyväskylä (28%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianSäynätsaloJyväskyläFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).