In brief
Mannila-Taulumäki (40200) has 4,482 residents, 3% of the population of Jyväskylä. The age structure is close to Jyväskylä's: 35% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 18% are 65 or over. 55% of households are people living alone and 16% are families with children.
74% of homes are in blocks of flats and 26% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Jyväskylä (65.2 m² against 69.0 m²). 52% of households own their home and 48% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,232 per m² on average, 27% more than the average in Jyväskylä. The price per m² has fallen by 10% since 2020. The price equals 12.0 years of rent at €15.55 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,585 a year, about €2,215 a month: 8% higher than in Jyväskylä and about the same as in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Jyväskylä (15%). The area has 1,174 jobs; the largest industry is education (52%). More common than usual is finance and insurance: 13% of jobs (Jyväskylä: 1%).
The number of residents has grown by 26% since 2014, faster than in Jyväskylä.
Rank among the city's areas
University or college degree
50%
The highest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä 40%
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,232
4th highest of 18 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä €1,757
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,232
- -10.5% since 2020
- Jyväskylä€1,757
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €15.55
- Figure for Jyväskylä 1
- Jyväskylä€14.11
- Residents
- 4,482
- +25.7% since 2014
- Mean age40.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €26,585
- +32.4% since 2014
- a year, about €2,215 a month
- Jyväskylä€24,711
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 48%
- of 2,603 households
- Jyväskylä51%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 50%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Jyväskylä40%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,232 per m² on average, 27% more than the average in Jyväskylä. The price per m² has fallen by 10% since 2020.
Price per m²
€2,232
Postal code area 40200
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 6 sales
Rent per m² a month
€15.55
Figure for Jyväskylä 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Jyväskylä: €14.11
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 12.0 years
- Jyväskylä: 10.4
- Gross rental yield
- 8.4%
- Jyväskylä: 9.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 600–€750
- Figure for Jyväskylä 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.0%-3.0%Rent+0.7%+0.9%
- Average of the price index (Jyväskylä 1) and rent index (Jyväskylä)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Jyväskylä in 1 of 9 figures: university or college degree.
Price per m², 1 bedroom4/18
€609Säynätsalo€2,749Kuokkala-RistikiviJyväskylä €1,757Mannila-Taulumäki €2,232€609Säynätsalo€2,749Kuokkala-RistikiviMedian disposable income18/35
€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaJyväskylä €24,711Mannila-Taulumäki €26,585€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaHouseholds renting12/35
2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiJyväskylä 51%Mannila-Taulumäki 48%2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiAged 16 to 348/35
7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusJyväskylä 31%Mannila-Taulumäki 35%7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusAged 65 or over22/35
10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiJyväskylä 19%Mannila-Taulumäki 18%10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiFamilies with children27/35
6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaJyväskylä 18%Mannila-Taulumäki 16%6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaUniversity or college degree1/35
20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiJyväskylä 40%Mannila-Taulumäki 50%20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiUnemployment21/35
6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoJyväskylä 15%Mannila-Taulumäki 12%6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoAverage home size26/35
49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²PuuppolaJyväskylä 69.0 m²Mannila-Taulumäki 65.2 m²49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²Puuppola
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Jyväskylä's: 35% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 18% are 65 or over.
Mannila-TaulumäkiJyväskylä
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 48% of residents, more than in Jyväskylä (42%).
- Mannila-Taulumäki48%12%19%12%
- Jyväskylä42%12%21%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed48%
- Unemployed7%
- Students12%
- Pensioners19%
- Children aged 0–1412%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 40.0
- Jyväskylä: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 12%
- Jyväskylä: 15%
- Household size
- 1.7
- Jyväskylä: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 38.6 m²
- Jyväskylä: 38.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
52% of households own their home and 48% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent).
- Mannila-Taulumäki52%48%
- Jyväskylä49%51%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied52%
- Rented48%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
74% of homes are in blocks of flats and 26% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Jyväskylä (65.2 m² against 69.0 m²).
- Mannila-Taulumäki74%26%
- Jyväskylä65%34%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats74%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses26%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
55% of households are people living alone and 16% are families with children.
Mannila-TaulumäkiJyväskylä
- Living alone55%, Jyväskylä 52%
- Living alone, under 3528%, Jyväskylä 22%
- Couple under 35, no children8%, Jyväskylä 6%
- With children16%, Jyväskylä 18%
- With a child under 33%, Jyväskylä 4%
- Single parent3%, Jyväskylä 4%
- All members aged 18–6463%, Jyväskylä 57%
- At least one member 65 or over21%, Jyväskylä 25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 65.2 m²
- Jyväskylä: 69.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,825
- Summer cottages
- 6
Education and income
Highest qualification
50% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Jyväskylä (40%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Jyväskylä.
- Mannila-Taulumäki12%28%30%20%
- Jyväskylä17%34%25%15%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown10%
- Matriculation examination12%
- Vocational qualification28%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary30%
- Master's or higher20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
22% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 21% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Mannila-Taulumäki22%57%21%
- Jyväskylä25%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland22%
- Middle 60%57%
- Highest 20%21%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €26,585
- a year, about €2,215 a month
- Jyväskylä: €24,711
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €33,392
- a year, about €2,783 a month
- Jyväskylä: €32,454
- University or college degree
- 50%
- Jyväskylä: 40%
Jobs
The area has 1,174 jobs; the largest industry is education (52%). More common than usual is finance and insurance: 13% of jobs (Jyväskylä: 1%).
Largest industries
Mannila-TaulumäkiJyväskylä
- Education52%, Jyväskylä 11%
- Health and social work19%, Jyväskylä 21%
- Finance and insurance13%, Jyväskylä 1%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4%, Jyväskylä 2%
- Other services3%, Jyväskylä 3%
- Professional, scientific and technical2%, Jyväskylä 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,174
- Jobs per resident
- 0.26
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Jyväskylä: 0.45
Sectors
- Mannila-Taulumäki98%
- Jyväskylä15%84%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction2%
- Services98%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 26% since 2014, faster than in Jyväskylä. Median income has risen by 32% since 2014, faster than in Jyväskylä (28%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).