Asumisvalinta

Rutalahti-Kivisuo

41710 · Jyväskylä · Keski-Suomi

41710 Rutalahti-Kivisuo

In brief

Rutalahti-Kivisuo (41710) has 223 residents, under 1% of the population of Jyväskylä. It is the 3rd smallest among the postal code areas of Jyväskylä. Older residents stand out: 33% are 65 or over (Jyväskylä: 19%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Jyväskylä. 40% of households are people living alone and 19% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (98%). Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (91.2 m² against 69.0 m²). 95% of households own their home and 4% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,244 per m² is that of price area Jyväskylä 2. The price equals 8.1 years of rent at €12.76 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,407 a year, about €2,117 a month: about the same as in Jyväskylä and 4% lower than in Finland. 15% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Jyväskylä (15%). The area has 27 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (70%). Its share is clearly higher than in Jyväskylä (1%).

The number of residents has fallen by 21% since 2014, while it has grown in Jyväskylä.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Aged 16 to 34

    7%

    The lowest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä

    Jyväskylä 31%

  • Students

    4%

    The lowest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä

    Jyväskylä 12%

  • University or college degree

    28%

    3rd lowest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä

    Jyväskylä 40%

  • Residents

    223

    3rd lowest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,244
Figure for Jyväskylä 2
Jyväskylä€1,757
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€12.76
Figure for Jyväskylä 2
Jyväskylä€14.11
Residents
223
-20.6% since 2014
Mean age51.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€25,407
+42.1% since 2014
a year, about €2,117 a month
Jyväskylä€24,711
Finland€26,351
Households renting
4%
of 109 households
Jyväskylä51%
Finland38%
University or college degree
28%
of residents aged 18 or over
Jyväskylä40%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,244 per m² is that of price area Jyväskylä 2. The price equals 8.1 years of rent at €12.76 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,244

Figure for Jyväskylä 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 88 sales

Rent per m² a month

€12.76

Figure for Jyväskylä 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Jyväskylä: €14.11

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Rutalahti-Kivisuo€1,244Jyväskylä €1,757
€855 – €2,593Figure for Jyväskylä, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
8.1 years
Jyväskylä: 10.4
Gross rental yield
12.3%
Jyväskylä: 9.6%
Middle half of rents, € a month
545–€692
Figure for Jyväskylä 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.4%-1.2%Rent+0.7%+0.9%
Average of the price index (Jyväskylä 2) and rent index (Jyväskylä)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Jyväskylä in 3 of 8 figures: aged 16 to 34, aged 65 or over, university or college degree.

  • Median disposable income22/35

    €20,173Huhtasuo
    Jyväskylä €24,711Rutalahti-Kivisuo €25,407
    €31,477Puuppola
    €20,173Huhtasuo€31,477Puuppola
  • Households renting28/35

    2%Länsi-Palokka
    Jyväskylä 51%Rutalahti-Kivisuo 4%
    94%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki
    2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki
  • Aged 16 to 3435/35

    7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo
    Jyväskylä 31%Rutalahti-Kivisuo 7%
    53%Jyväskylä Keskus
    7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä Keskus
  • Aged 65 or over3/35

    10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki
    Jyväskylä 19%Rutalahti-Kivisuo 33%
    41%Putkilahti
    10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%Putkilahti
  • Families with children19/35

    6%Jyväskylä Keskus
    Jyväskylä 18%Rutalahti-Kivisuo 19%
    43%Puuppola
    6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%Puuppola
  • University or college degree33/35

    20%Huhtasuo
    Jyväskylä 40%Rutalahti-Kivisuo 28%
    50%Mannila-Taulumäki
    20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-Taulumäki
  • Unemployment14/35

    6%Länsi-Palokka
    Jyväskylä 15%Rutalahti-Kivisuo 15%
    31%Huhtasuo
    6%Länsi-Palokka31%Huhtasuo
  • Average home size12/35

    49.2 m²Mäki-Matti
    Jyväskylä 69.0 m²Rutalahti-Kivisuo 91.2 m²
    124.2 m²Puuppola
    49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²Puuppola

Residents

Age

Older residents stand out: 33% are 65 or over (Jyväskylä: 19%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Jyväskylä.

Rutalahti-KivisuoJyväskylä

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 35% of residents, more than in Jyväskylä (21%).

  • Rutalahti-Kivisuo37%35%15%
  • Jyväskylä42%12%21%14%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed37%
  • Unemployed7%
  • Students4%
  • Pensioners35%
  • Children aged 0–1415%
  • Other3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
51.0
Jyväskylä: 41.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
15%
Jyväskylä: 15%
Household size
2.0
Jyväskylä: 1.8
Floor area per person
47.8 m²
Jyväskylä: 38.9 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

95% of households own their home and 4% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent).

  • Rutalahti-Kivisuo95%
  • Jyväskylä49%51%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied95%
  • Rented4%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (98%). Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (91.2 m² against 69.0 m²).

  • Rutalahti-Kivisuo98%
  • Jyväskylä65%34%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats0%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses98%
  • Other buildings2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

40% of households are people living alone and 19% are families with children.

Rutalahti-KivisuoJyväskylä

  • Living alone40%, Jyväskylä 52%
  • Living alone, under 350%, Jyväskylä 22%
  • Couple under 35, no children1%, Jyväskylä 6%
  • With children19%, Jyväskylä 18%
  • With a child under 35%, Jyväskylä 4%
  • Single parent0%, Jyväskylä 4%
  • All members aged 18–6432%, Jyväskylä 57%
  • At least one member 65 or over49%, Jyväskylä 25%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
91.2 m²
Jyväskylä: 69.0 m²
Dwellings
156
Summer cottages
212

Education and income

Highest qualification

28% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Jyväskylä (40%). This is the 3rd lowest share among the postal code areas of Jyväskylä.

  • Rutalahti-Kivisuo27%42%22%
  • Jyväskylä17%34%25%15%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown27%
  • Matriculation examination4%
  • Vocational qualification42%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary22%
  • Master's or higher6%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

25% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Rutalahti-Kivisuo25%58%17%
  • Jyväskylä25%59%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland25%
  • Middle 60%58%
  • Highest 20%17%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€25,407
a year, about €2,117 a month
Jyväskylä: €24,711
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€38,739
a year, about €3,228 a month
Jyväskylä: €32,454
University or college degree
28%
Jyväskylä: 40%

Jobs

The area has 27 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (70%). Its share is clearly higher than in Jyväskylä (1%).

Largest industries

Rutalahti-KivisuoJyväskylä

  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing70%, Jyväskylä 1%
  • Health and social work11%, Jyväskylä 21%
  • Manufacturing4%, Jyväskylä 8%
  • Construction4%, Jyväskylä 6%
  • Transport and storage4%, Jyväskylä 4%
  • Professional, scientific and technical4%, Jyväskylä 7%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
27
Jobs per resident
0.12
People working in the area divided by people living there
Jyväskylä: 0.45

Sectors

  • Rutalahti-Kivisuo70%22%
  • Jyväskylä15%84%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production70%
  • Industry and construction7%
  • Services22%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 21% since 2014, while it has grown in Jyväskylä. Median income has risen by 42% since 2014, faster than in Jyväskylä (28%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianRutalahti-KivisuoJyväskyläFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).