In brief
Keltinmäki (40640) has 6,155 residents, 4% of the population of Jyväskylä. The age structure is close to Jyväskylä's: 28% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 20% are 65 or over. 53% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.
69% of homes are in blocks of flats and 30% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (73.1 m² against 69.0 m²). 52% of households own their home and 48% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €924 per m² on average, 47% less than the average in Jyväskylä. The price is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Jyväskylä. The price per m² has stayed about the same since 2020. The price equals 6.0 years of rent at €12.76 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €21,979 a year, about €1,832 a month: 11% lower than in Jyväskylä and 17% lower than in Finland. 23% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Jyväskylä (15%). The area has 1,126 jobs; the largest industry is public administration and defence (54%). Its share is clearly higher than in Jyväskylä (6%).
The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has grown in Jyväskylä. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 2%.
Rank among the city's areas
Unemployment
23%
2nd highest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä 15%
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€924
3rd lowest of 18 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä €1,757
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €924
- +0.2% since 2020
- Jyväskylä€1,757
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €12.76
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2
- Jyväskylä€14.11
- Residents
- 6,155
- -9.0% since 2014
- Mean age43.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €21,979
- +23.5% since 2014
- a year, about €1,832 a month
- Jyväskylä€24,711
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 48%
- of 3,407 households
- Jyväskylä51%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 35%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Jyväskylä40%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €924 per m² on average, 47% less than the average in Jyväskylä. The price is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Jyväskylä. The price per m² has stayed about the same since 2020.
Price per m²
€924
Postal code area 40640
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 30 sales
Rent per m² a month
€12.76
Figure for Jyväskylä 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Jyväskylä: €14.11
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 6.0 years
- Jyväskylä: 10.4
- Gross rental yield
- 16.6%
- Jyväskylä: 9.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 545–€692
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.4%-1.2%Rent+0.7%+0.9%
- Average of the price index (Jyväskylä 2) and rent index (Jyväskylä)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Jyväskylä in 2 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, unemployment.
Price per m², 1 bedroom16/18
€609Säynätsalo€2,749Kuokkala-RistikiviJyväskylä €1,757Keltinmäki €924€609Säynätsalo€2,749Kuokkala-RistikiviMedian disposable income31/35
€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaJyväskylä €24,711Keltinmäki €21,979€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaHouseholds renting11/35
2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiJyväskylä 51%Keltinmäki 48%2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiAged 16 to 3411/35
7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusJyväskylä 31%Keltinmäki 28%7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusAged 65 or over16/35
10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiJyväskylä 19%Keltinmäki 20%10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiFamilies with children24/35
6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaJyväskylä 18%Keltinmäki 17%6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaUniversity or college degree24/35
20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiJyväskylä 40%Keltinmäki 35%20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiUnemployment2/35
6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoJyväskylä 15%Keltinmäki 23%6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoAverage home size24/35
49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²PuuppolaJyväskylä 69.0 m²Keltinmäki 73.1 m²49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²Puuppola
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Jyväskylä's: 28% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 20% are 65 or over.
KeltinmäkiJyväskylä
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 37% of residents, less than in Jyväskylä (42%).
- Keltinmäki37%11%11%24%12%
- Jyväskylä42%12%21%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed37%
- Unemployed11%
- Students11%
- Pensioners24%
- Children aged 0–1412%
- Other5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 43.0
- Jyväskylä: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 23%
- Jyväskylä: 15%
- Household size
- 1.8
- Jyväskylä: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 41.2 m²
- Jyväskylä: 38.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
52% of households own their home and 48% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent).
- Keltinmäki52%48%
- Jyväskylä49%51%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied52%
- Rented48%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
69% of homes are in blocks of flats and 30% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (73.1 m² against 69.0 m²).
- Keltinmäki69%30%
- Jyväskylä65%34%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats69%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses30%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
53% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.
KeltinmäkiJyväskylä
- Living alone53%, Jyväskylä 52%
- Living alone, under 3518%, Jyväskylä 22%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Jyväskylä 6%
- With children17%, Jyväskylä 18%
- With a child under 33%, Jyväskylä 4%
- Single parent4%, Jyväskylä 4%
- All members aged 18–6457%, Jyväskylä 57%
- At least one member 65 or over27%, Jyväskylä 25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 73.1 m²
- Jyväskylä: 69.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 3,656
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
35% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Jyväskylä (40%).
- Keltinmäki24%35%22%13%
- Jyväskylä17%34%25%15%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown24%
- Matriculation examination7%
- Vocational qualification35%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary22%
- Master's or higher13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
31% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Keltinmäki31%56%13%
- Jyväskylä25%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland31%
- Middle 60%56%
- Highest 20%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €21,979
- a year, about €1,832 a month
- Jyväskylä: €24,711
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €28,458
- a year, about €2,372 a month
- Jyväskylä: €32,454
- University or college degree
- 35%
- Jyväskylä: 40%
Jobs
The area has 1,126 jobs; the largest industry is public administration and defence (54%). Its share is clearly higher than in Jyväskylä (6%).
Largest industries
KeltinmäkiJyväskylä
- Public administration and defence54%, Jyväskylä 6%
- Health and social work20%, Jyväskylä 21%
- Transport and storage6%, Jyväskylä 4%
- Education5%, Jyväskylä 11%
- Construction5%, Jyväskylä 6%
- Other services3%, Jyväskylä 3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,126
- Jobs per resident
- 0.18
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Jyväskylä: 0.45
Sectors
- Keltinmäki94%
- Jyväskylä15%84%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction6%
- Services94%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has grown in Jyväskylä. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 2%. Median income has risen by 23% since 2014, slower than in Jyväskylä (28%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).