Asumisvalinta

Keltinmäki

40640 · Jyväskylä · Keski-Suomi

40640 Keltinmäki

In brief

Keltinmäki (40640) has 6,155 residents, 4% of the population of Jyväskylä. The age structure is close to Jyväskylä's: 28% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 20% are 65 or over. 53% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.

69% of homes are in blocks of flats and 30% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (73.1 m² against 69.0 m²). 52% of households own their home and 48% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €924 per m² on average, 47% less than the average in Jyväskylä. The price is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Jyväskylä. The price per m² has stayed about the same since 2020. The price equals 6.0 years of rent at €12.76 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €21,979 a year, about €1,832 a month: 11% lower than in Jyväskylä and 17% lower than in Finland. 23% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Jyväskylä (15%). The area has 1,126 jobs; the largest industry is public administration and defence (54%). Its share is clearly higher than in Jyväskylä (6%).

The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has grown in Jyväskylä. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 2%.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Unemployment

    23%

    2nd highest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä

    Jyväskylä 15%

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €924

    3rd lowest of 18 areas in Jyväskylä

    Jyväskylä €1,757

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€924
+0.2% since 2020
Jyväskylä€1,757
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€12.76
Figure for Jyväskylä 2
Jyväskylä€14.11
Residents
6,155
-9.0% since 2014
Mean age43.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€21,979
+23.5% since 2014
a year, about €1,832 a month
Jyväskylä€24,711
Finland€26,351
Households renting
48%
of 3,407 households
Jyväskylä51%
Finland38%
University or college degree
35%
of residents aged 18 or over
Jyväskylä40%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €924 per m² on average, 47% less than the average in Jyväskylä. The price is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Jyväskylä. The price per m² has stayed about the same since 2020.

Price per m²

€924

Postal code area 40640
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 30 sales

Rent per m² a month

€12.76

Figure for Jyväskylä 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Jyväskylä: €14.11

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Keltinmäki€924Jyväskylä €1,757
€855 – €2,593Figure for Jyväskylä, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
6.0 years
Jyväskylä: 10.4
Gross rental yield
16.6%
Jyväskylä: 9.6%
Middle half of rents, € a month
545–€692
Figure for Jyväskylä 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.4%-1.2%Rent+0.7%+0.9%
Average of the price index (Jyväskylä 2) and rent index (Jyväskylä)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Jyväskylä in 2 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, unemployment.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom16/18

    €609Säynätsalo
    Jyväskylä €1,757Keltinmäki €924
    €2,749Kuokkala-Ristikivi
    €609Säynätsalo€2,749Kuokkala-Ristikivi
  • Median disposable income31/35

    €20,173Huhtasuo
    Jyväskylä €24,711Keltinmäki €21,979
    €31,477Puuppola
    €20,173Huhtasuo€31,477Puuppola
  • Households renting11/35

    2%Länsi-Palokka
    Jyväskylä 51%Keltinmäki 48%
    94%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki
    2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki
  • Aged 16 to 3411/35

    7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo
    Jyväskylä 31%Keltinmäki 28%
    53%Jyväskylä Keskus
    7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä Keskus
  • Aged 65 or over16/35

    10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki
    Jyväskylä 19%Keltinmäki 20%
    41%Putkilahti
    10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%Putkilahti
  • Families with children24/35

    6%Jyväskylä Keskus
    Jyväskylä 18%Keltinmäki 17%
    43%Puuppola
    6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%Puuppola
  • University or college degree24/35

    20%Huhtasuo
    Jyväskylä 40%Keltinmäki 35%
    50%Mannila-Taulumäki
    20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-Taulumäki
  • Unemployment2/35

    6%Länsi-Palokka
    Jyväskylä 15%Keltinmäki 23%
    31%Huhtasuo
    6%Länsi-Palokka31%Huhtasuo
  • Average home size24/35

    49.2 m²Mäki-Matti
    Jyväskylä 69.0 m²Keltinmäki 73.1 m²
    124.2 m²Puuppola
    49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²Puuppola

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Jyväskylä's: 28% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 20% are 65 or over.

KeltinmäkiJyväskylä

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 37% of residents, less than in Jyväskylä (42%).

  • Keltinmäki37%11%11%24%12%
  • Jyväskylä42%12%21%14%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed37%
  • Unemployed11%
  • Students11%
  • Pensioners24%
  • Children aged 0–1412%
  • Other5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
43.0
Jyväskylä: 41.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
23%
Jyväskylä: 15%
Household size
1.8
Jyväskylä: 1.8
Floor area per person
41.2 m²
Jyväskylä: 38.9 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

52% of households own their home and 48% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent).

  • Keltinmäki52%48%
  • Jyväskylä49%51%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied52%
  • Rented48%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

69% of homes are in blocks of flats and 30% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (73.1 m² against 69.0 m²).

  • Keltinmäki69%30%
  • Jyväskylä65%34%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats69%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses30%
  • Other buildings1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

53% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.

KeltinmäkiJyväskylä

  • Living alone53%, Jyväskylä 52%
  • Living alone, under 3518%, Jyväskylä 22%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Jyväskylä 6%
  • With children17%, Jyväskylä 18%
  • With a child under 33%, Jyväskylä 4%
  • Single parent4%, Jyväskylä 4%
  • All members aged 18–6457%, Jyväskylä 57%
  • At least one member 65 or over27%, Jyväskylä 25%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
73.1 m²
Jyväskylä: 69.0 m²
Dwellings
3,656
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

35% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Jyväskylä (40%).

  • Keltinmäki24%35%22%13%
  • Jyväskylä17%34%25%15%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown24%
  • Matriculation examination7%
  • Vocational qualification35%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary22%
  • Master's or higher13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

31% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Keltinmäki31%56%13%
  • Jyväskylä25%59%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland31%
  • Middle 60%56%
  • Highest 20%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€21,979
a year, about €1,832 a month
Jyväskylä: €24,711
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€28,458
a year, about €2,372 a month
Jyväskylä: €32,454
University or college degree
35%
Jyväskylä: 40%

Jobs

The area has 1,126 jobs; the largest industry is public administration and defence (54%). Its share is clearly higher than in Jyväskylä (6%).

Largest industries

KeltinmäkiJyväskylä

  • Public administration and defence54%, Jyväskylä 6%
  • Health and social work20%, Jyväskylä 21%
  • Transport and storage6%, Jyväskylä 4%
  • Education5%, Jyväskylä 11%
  • Construction5%, Jyväskylä 6%
  • Other services3%, Jyväskylä 3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
1,126
Jobs per resident
0.18
People working in the area divided by people living there
Jyväskylä: 0.45

Sectors

  • Keltinmäki94%
  • Jyväskylä15%84%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction6%
  • Services94%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has grown in Jyväskylä. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 2%. Median income has risen by 23% since 2014, slower than in Jyväskylä (28%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKeltinmäkiJyväskyläFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).