In brief
Oravasaari (41630) has 391 residents, under 1% of the population of Jyväskylä. Families stand out: 31% of households have children (Jyväskylä: 18%). 31% of households are families with children (Jyväskylä: 18%) and 26% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (114.4 m² against 69.0 m²). 95% of households own their home and 3% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,244 per m² is that of price area Jyväskylä 2. The price equals 8.1 years of rent at €12.76 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,492 a year, about €2,374 a month: 15% higher than in Jyväskylä and 8% higher than in Finland. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Jyväskylä (15%). The area has 30 jobs; the largest industry is construction (50%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 23% of jobs (Jyväskylä: 1%).
The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014.
Rank among the city's areas
Homes in small houses
99%
3rd highest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä 34%
Jobs per resident
0.08
4th lowest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä 0.45
Aged 16 to 34
13%
4th lowest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä 31%
Median disposable income
€28,492
6th highest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä €24,711
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,244
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2
- Jyväskylä€1,757
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €12.76
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2
- Jyväskylä€14.11
- Residents
- 391
- +0.3% since 2014
- Mean age42.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €28,492
- +41.6% since 2014
- a year, about €2,374 a month
- Jyväskylä€24,711
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 3%
- of 152 households
- Jyväskylä51%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 37%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Jyväskylä40%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,244 per m² is that of price area Jyväskylä 2. The price equals 8.1 years of rent at €12.76 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,244
Figure for Jyväskylä 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 88 sales
Rent per m² a month
€12.76
Figure for Jyväskylä 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Jyväskylä: €14.11
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 8.1 years
- Jyväskylä: 10.4
- Gross rental yield
- 12.3%
- Jyväskylä: 9.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 545–€692
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.4%-1.2%Rent+0.7%+0.9%
- Average of the price index (Jyväskylä 2) and rent index (Jyväskylä)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Jyväskylä.
Median disposable income6/35
€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaJyväskylä €24,711Oravasaari €28,492€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaHouseholds renting29/35
2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiJyväskylä 51%Oravasaari 3%2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiAged 16 to 3432/35
7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusJyväskylä 31%Oravasaari 13%7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusAged 65 or over13/35
10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiJyväskylä 19%Oravasaari 21%10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiFamilies with children7/35
6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaJyväskylä 18%Oravasaari 31%6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaUniversity or college degree20/35
20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiJyväskylä 40%Oravasaari 37%20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiUnemployment24/35
6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoJyväskylä 15%Oravasaari 11%6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoAverage home size5/35
49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²PuuppolaJyväskylä 69.0 m²Oravasaari 114.4 m²49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²Puuppola
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 31% of households have children (Jyväskylä: 18%).
OravasaariJyväskylä
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 23% of residents, more than in Jyväskylä (14%).
- Oravasaari39%23%23%
- Jyväskylä42%12%21%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed39%
- Unemployed5%
- Students8%
- Pensioners23%
- Children aged 0–1423%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 42.0
- Jyväskylä: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 11%
- Jyväskylä: 15%
- Household size
- 2.6
- Jyväskylä: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 46.2 m²
- Jyväskylä: 38.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
95% of households own their home and 3% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent).
- Oravasaari95%
- Jyväskylä49%51%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied95%
- Rented3%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (114.4 m² against 69.0 m²).
- Oravasaari99%
- Jyväskylä65%34%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats0%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses99%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
31% of households are families with children (Jyväskylä: 18%) and 26% live alone.
OravasaariJyväskylä
- Living alone26%, Jyväskylä 52%
- Living alone, under 351%, Jyväskylä 22%
- Couple under 35, no children1%, Jyväskylä 6%
- With children31%, Jyväskylä 18%
- With a child under 35%, Jyväskylä 4%
- Single parent3%, Jyväskylä 4%
- All members aged 18–6434%, Jyväskylä 57%
- At least one member 65 or over37%, Jyväskylä 25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 114.4 m²
- Jyväskylä: 69.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 172
- Summer cottages
- 197
Education and income
Highest qualification
37% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Jyväskylä (40%).
- Oravasaari16%43%25%12%
- Jyväskylä17%34%25%15%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown16%
- Matriculation examination4%
- Vocational qualification43%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary25%
- Master's or higher12%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
19% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 23% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Oravasaari19%59%23%
- Jyväskylä25%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland19%
- Middle 60%59%
- Highest 20%23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €28,492
- a year, about €2,374 a month
- Jyväskylä: €24,711
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €54,320
- a year, about €4,527 a month
- Jyväskylä: €32,454
- University or college degree
- 37%
- Jyväskylä: 40%
Jobs
The area has 30 jobs; the largest industry is construction (50%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 23% of jobs (Jyväskylä: 1%).
Largest industries
OravasaariJyväskylä
- Construction50%, Jyväskylä 6%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing23%, Jyväskylä 1%
- Wholesale and retail trade7%, Jyväskylä 10%
- Professional, scientific and technical7%, Jyväskylä 7%
- Manufacturing3%, Jyväskylä 8%
- Information and communication3%, Jyväskylä 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 30
- Jobs per resident
- 0.08
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Jyväskylä: 0.45
Sectors
- Oravasaari23%53%23%
- Jyväskylä15%84%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production23%
- Industry and construction53%
- Services23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014. Median income has risen by 42% since 2014, faster than in Jyväskylä (28%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).