In brief
Kuohu (41930) has 752 residents, 1% of the population of Jyväskylä. Families stand out: 25% of households have children (Jyväskylä: 18%). 25% of households are families with children (Jyväskylä: 18%) and 30% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (95%). Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (100.4 m² against 69.0 m²). 91% of households own their home and 8% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,244 per m² is that of price area Jyväskylä 2. The price equals 8.1 years of rent at €12.76 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,529 a year, about €2,294 a month: 11% higher than in Jyväskylä and 4% higher than in Finland. 10% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Jyväskylä (15%). The area has 69 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (33%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 9% of jobs (Jyväskylä: 1%).
The number of residents has fallen by 14% since 2014, while it has grown in Jyväskylä.
Rank among the city's areas
Jobs per resident
0.09
7th lowest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä 0.45
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,244
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2
- Jyväskylä€1,757
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €12.76
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2
- Jyväskylä€14.11
- Residents
- 752
- -13.9% since 2014
- Mean age43.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €27,529
- +27.0% since 2014
- a year, about €2,294 a month
- Jyväskylä€24,711
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 8%
- of 323 households
- Jyväskylä51%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 35%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Jyväskylä40%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,244 per m² is that of price area Jyväskylä 2. The price equals 8.1 years of rent at €12.76 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,244
Figure for Jyväskylä 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 88 sales
Rent per m² a month
€12.76
Figure for Jyväskylä 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Jyväskylä: €14.11
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 8.1 years
- Jyväskylä: 10.4
- Gross rental yield
- 12.3%
- Jyväskylä: 9.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 545–€692
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.4%-1.2%Rent+0.7%+0.9%
- Average of the price index (Jyväskylä 2) and rent index (Jyväskylä)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Jyväskylä.
Median disposable income14/35
€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaJyväskylä €24,711Kuohu €27,529€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaHouseholds renting25/35
2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiJyväskylä 51%Kuohu 8%2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiAged 16 to 3422/35
7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusJyväskylä 31%Kuohu 19%7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusAged 65 or over12/35
10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiJyväskylä 19%Kuohu 21%10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiFamilies with children10/35
6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaJyväskylä 18%Kuohu 25%6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaUniversity or college degree23/35
20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiJyväskylä 40%Kuohu 35%20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiUnemployment28/35
6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoJyväskylä 15%Kuohu 10%6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoAverage home size9/35
49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²PuuppolaJyväskylä 69.0 m²Kuohu 100.4 m²49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²Puuppola
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 25% of households have children (Jyväskylä: 18%).
KuohuJyväskylä
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 17% of residents, more than in Jyväskylä (14%).
- Kuohu44%22%17%
- Jyväskylä42%12%21%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed44%
- Unemployed5%
- Students9%
- Pensioners22%
- Children aged 0–1417%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 43.0
- Jyväskylä: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 10%
- Jyväskylä: 15%
- Household size
- 2.3
- Jyväskylä: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 44.3 m²
- Jyväskylä: 38.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
91% of households own their home and 8% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent).
- Kuohu91%
- Jyväskylä49%51%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied91%
- Rented8%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (95%). Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (100.4 m² against 69.0 m²).
- Kuohu95%
- Jyväskylä65%34%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats0%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses95%
- Other buildings5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
25% of households are families with children (Jyväskylä: 18%) and 30% live alone.
KuohuJyväskylä
- Living alone30%, Jyväskylä 52%
- Living alone, under 354%, Jyväskylä 22%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Jyväskylä 6%
- With children25%, Jyväskylä 18%
- With a child under 34%, Jyväskylä 4%
- Single parent3%, Jyväskylä 4%
- All members aged 18–6441%, Jyväskylä 57%
- At least one member 65 or over34%, Jyväskylä 25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 100.4 m²
- Jyväskylä: 69.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 364
- Summer cottages
- 131
Education and income
Highest qualification
35% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Jyväskylä (40%).
- Kuohu15%46%26%
- Jyväskylä17%34%25%15%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown15%
- Matriculation examination4%
- Vocational qualification46%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
- Master's or higher9%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
19% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 22% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Kuohu19%59%22%
- Jyväskylä25%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland19%
- Middle 60%59%
- Highest 20%22%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €27,529
- a year, about €2,294 a month
- Jyväskylä: €24,711
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €49,849
- a year, about €4,154 a month
- Jyväskylä: €32,454
- University or college degree
- 35%
- Jyväskylä: 40%
Jobs
The area has 69 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (33%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 9% of jobs (Jyväskylä: 1%).
Largest industries
KuohuJyväskylä
- Manufacturing33%, Jyväskylä 8%
- Construction14%, Jyväskylä 6%
- Transport and storage14%, Jyväskylä 4%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9%, Jyväskylä 1%
- Wholesale and retail trade7%, Jyväskylä 10%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation6%, Jyväskylä 2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 69
- Jobs per resident
- 0.09
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Jyväskylä: 0.45
Sectors
- Kuohu48%43%
- Jyväskylä15%84%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production9%
- Industry and construction48%
- Services43%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 14% since 2014, while it has grown in Jyväskylä. Median income has risen by 27% since 2014, at the same pace as in Jyväskylä.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).