Asumisvalinta

Huhtasuo

40340 · Jyväskylä · Keski-Suomi

40340 Huhtasuo

In brief

Huhtasuo (40340) has 6,731 residents, 5% of the population of Jyväskylä. The age structure is close to Jyväskylä's: 27% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 23% are 65 or over. 61% of households are people living alone and 16% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (88%). Homes are smaller on average than in Jyväskylä (60.8 m² against 69.0 m²). 65% of households rent their home, more than in Jyväskylä (51%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €862 per m² on average, 51% less than the average in Jyväskylä. The price is the 2nd lowest among the postal code areas of Jyväskylä. The price per m² has fallen by 15% since 2020. The price equals 5.6 years of rent at €12.76 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €20,173 a year, about €1,681 a month: 18% lower than in Jyväskylä and 23% lower than in Finland. It is the lowest among the postal code areas of Jyväskylä. 31% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Jyväskylä (15%). The area has 890 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (44%). Its share is clearly higher than in Jyväskylä (21%).

The number of residents has grown by 8% since 2014, at the same pace as in Jyväskylä.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Unemployment

    31%

    The highest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä

    Jyväskylä 15%

  • University or college degree

    20%

    The lowest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä

    Jyväskylä 40%

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €862

    2nd lowest of 18 areas in Jyväskylä

    Jyväskylä €1,757

  • Living alone

    61%

    4th highest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä

    Jyväskylä 52%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€862
-14.8% since 2020
Jyväskylä€1,757
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€12.76
Figure for Jyväskylä 2
Jyväskylä€14.11
Residents
6,731
+7.7% since 2014
Mean age43.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€20,173
+21.8% since 2014
a year, about €1,681 a month
Jyväskylä€24,711
Finland€26,351
Households renting
65%
of 4,006 households
Jyväskylä51%
Finland38%
University or college degree
20%
of residents aged 18 or over
Jyväskylä40%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €862 per m² on average, 51% less than the average in Jyväskylä. The price is the 2nd lowest among the postal code areas of Jyväskylä. The price per m² has fallen by 15% since 2020.

Price per m²

€862

Postal code area 40340
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 45 sales

Rent per m² a month

€12.76

Figure for Jyväskylä 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Jyväskylä: €14.11

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Huhtasuo€862Jyväskylä €1,757
€855 – €2,593Figure for Jyväskylä, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
5.6 years
Jyväskylä: 10.4
Gross rental yield
17.8%
Jyväskylä: 9.6%
Middle half of rents, € a month
545–€692
Figure for Jyväskylä 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.4%-1.2%Rent+0.7%+0.9%
Average of the price index (Jyväskylä 2) and rent index (Jyväskylä)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Jyväskylä in 4 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, median income, university or college degree, unemployment.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom17/18

    €609Säynätsalo
    Jyväskylä €1,757Huhtasuo €862
    €2,749Kuokkala-Ristikivi
    €609Säynätsalo€2,749Kuokkala-Ristikivi
  • Median disposable income35/35

    €20,173Huhtasuo
    Jyväskylä €24,711Huhtasuo €20,173
    €31,477Puuppola
    €20,173Huhtasuo€31,477Puuppola
  • Households renting5/35

    2%Länsi-Palokka
    Jyväskylä 51%Huhtasuo 65%
    94%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki
    2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki
  • Aged 16 to 3412/35

    7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo
    Jyväskylä 31%Huhtasuo 27%
    53%Jyväskylä Keskus
    7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä Keskus
  • Aged 65 or over9/35

    10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki
    Jyväskylä 19%Huhtasuo 23%
    41%Putkilahti
    10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%Putkilahti
  • Families with children28/35

    6%Jyväskylä Keskus
    Jyväskylä 18%Huhtasuo 16%
    43%Puuppola
    6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%Puuppola
  • University or college degree35/35

    20%Huhtasuo
    Jyväskylä 40%Huhtasuo 20%
    50%Mannila-Taulumäki
    20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-Taulumäki
  • Unemployment1/35

    6%Länsi-Palokka
    Jyväskylä 15%Huhtasuo 31%
    31%Huhtasuo
    6%Länsi-Palokka31%Huhtasuo
  • Average home size30/35

    49.2 m²Mäki-Matti
    Jyväskylä 69.0 m²Huhtasuo 60.8 m²
    124.2 m²Puuppola
    49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²Puuppola

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Jyväskylä's: 27% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 23% are 65 or over.

HuhtasuoJyväskylä

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 30% of residents, less than in Jyväskylä (42%).

  • Huhtasuo30%14%10%27%13%
  • Jyväskylä42%12%21%14%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed30%
  • Unemployed14%
  • Students10%
  • Pensioners27%
  • Children aged 0–1413%
  • Other6%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
43.0
Jyväskylä: 41.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
31%
Jyväskylä: 15%
Household size
1.6
Jyväskylä: 1.8
Floor area per person
37.1 m²
Jyväskylä: 38.9 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

65% of households rent their home, more than in Jyväskylä (51%).

  • Huhtasuo34%65%
  • Jyväskylä49%51%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied34%
  • Rented65%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (88%). Homes are smaller on average than in Jyväskylä (60.8 m² against 69.0 m²).

  • Huhtasuo88%11%
  • Jyväskylä65%34%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats88%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses11%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

61% of households are people living alone and 16% are families with children.

HuhtasuoJyväskylä

  • Living alone61%, Jyväskylä 52%
  • Living alone, under 3519%, Jyväskylä 22%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Jyväskylä 6%
  • With children16%, Jyväskylä 18%
  • With a child under 34%, Jyväskylä 4%
  • Single parent5%, Jyväskylä 4%
  • All members aged 18–6455%, Jyväskylä 57%
  • At least one member 65 or over29%, Jyväskylä 25%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
60.8 m²
Jyväskylä: 69.0 m²
Dwellings
4,422
Summer cottages
2

Education and income

Highest qualification

20% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Jyväskylä (40%). This is the lowest share among the postal code areas of Jyväskylä.

  • Huhtasuo32%43%14%
  • Jyväskylä17%34%25%15%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown32%
  • Matriculation examination5%
  • Vocational qualification43%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary14%
  • Master's or higher6%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

32% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Huhtasuo32%62%
  • Jyväskylä25%59%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland32%
  • Middle 60%62%
  • Highest 20%6%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€20,173
a year, about €1,681 a month
Jyväskylä: €24,711
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€24,200
a year, about €2,017 a month
Jyväskylä: €32,454
University or college degree
20%
Jyväskylä: 40%

Jobs

The area has 890 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (44%). Its share is clearly higher than in Jyväskylä (21%).

Largest industries

HuhtasuoJyväskylä

  • Health and social work44%, Jyväskylä 21%
  • Education16%, Jyväskylä 11%
  • Manufacturing13%, Jyväskylä 8%
  • Administrative and support services8%, Jyväskylä 7%
  • Transport and storage7%, Jyväskylä 4%
  • Professional, scientific and technical4%, Jyväskylä 7%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
890
Jobs per resident
0.13
People working in the area divided by people living there
Jyväskylä: 0.45

Sectors

  • Huhtasuo15%85%
  • Jyväskylä15%84%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction15%
  • Services85%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 8% since 2014, at the same pace as in Jyväskylä. Median income has risen by 22% since 2014, slower than in Jyväskylä (28%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianHuhtasuoJyväskyläFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).