In brief
Keljo-Ristonmaa (40500) has 3,812 residents, 3% of the population of Jyväskylä. Young adults stand out: 42% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Jyväskylä: 31%). 57% of households are people living alone and 13% are families with children.
65% of homes are in blocks of flats and 34% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Jyväskylä (61.2 m² against 69.0 m²). 62% of households rent their home, more than in Jyväskylä (51%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,297 per m² on average, 31% more than the average in Jyväskylä. The price is the 3rd highest among the postal code areas of Jyväskylä. The price per m² has risen by 9% since 2020. The price equals 15.0 years of rent at €12.76 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €22,338 a year, about €1,862 a month: 10% lower than in Jyväskylä and 15% lower than in Finland. 16% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Jyväskylä (15%). The area has 2,804 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (17%). More common than usual is accommodation and food services: 9% of jobs (Jyväskylä: 4%).
The number of residents has grown by 12% since 2014, at the same pace as in Jyväskylä.
Rank among the city's areas
Jobs per resident
0.74
4th highest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä 0.45
Aged 16 to 34
42%
4th highest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä 31%
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,297
3rd highest of 18 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä €1,757
Families with children
13%
5th lowest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä 18%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,297
- +8.6% since 2020
- Jyväskylä€1,757
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €12.76
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2
- Jyväskylä€14.11
- Residents
- 3,812
- +11.6% since 2014
- Mean age38.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €22,338
- +22.7% since 2014
- a year, about €1,862 a month
- Jyväskylä€24,711
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 62%
- of 2,235 households
- Jyväskylä51%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 41%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Jyväskylä40%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,297 per m² on average, 31% more than the average in Jyväskylä. The price is the 3rd highest among the postal code areas of Jyväskylä. The price per m² has risen by 9% since 2020.
Price per m²
€2,297
Postal code area 40500
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 20 sales
Rent per m² a month
€12.76
Figure for Jyväskylä 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Jyväskylä: €14.11
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 15.0 years
- Jyväskylä: 10.4
- Gross rental yield
- 6.7%
- Jyväskylä: 9.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 545–€692
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.4%-1.2%Rent+0.7%+0.9%
- Average of the price index (Jyväskylä 2) and rent index (Jyväskylä)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Jyväskylä in 1 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom.
Price per m², 1 bedroom3/18
€609Säynätsalo€2,749Kuokkala-RistikiviJyväskylä €1,757Keljo-Ristonmaa €2,297€609Säynätsalo€2,749Kuokkala-RistikiviMedian disposable income29/35
€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaJyväskylä €24,711Keljo-Ristonmaa €22,338€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaHouseholds renting7/35
2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiJyväskylä 51%Keljo-Ristonmaa 62%2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiAged 16 to 344/35
7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusJyväskylä 31%Keljo-Ristonmaa 42%7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusAged 65 or over30/35
10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiJyväskylä 19%Keljo-Ristonmaa 16%10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiFamilies with children31/35
6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaJyväskylä 18%Keljo-Ristonmaa 13%6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaUniversity or college degree15/35
20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiJyväskylä 40%Keljo-Ristonmaa 41%20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiUnemployment10/35
6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoJyväskylä 15%Keljo-Ristonmaa 16%6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoAverage home size29/35
49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²PuuppolaJyväskylä 69.0 m²Keljo-Ristonmaa 61.2 m²49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²Puuppola
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 42% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Jyväskylä: 31%).
Keljo-RistonmaaJyväskylä
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Students make up 16% of residents, more than in Jyväskylä (12%).
- Keljo-Ristonmaa42%16%18%11%
- Jyväskylä42%12%21%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed42%
- Unemployed8%
- Students16%
- Pensioners18%
- Children aged 0–1411%
- Other5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 38.0
- Jyväskylä: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 16%
- Jyväskylä: 15%
- Household size
- 1.7
- Jyväskylä: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 36.3 m²
- Jyväskylä: 38.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
62% of households rent their home, more than in Jyväskylä (51%).
- Keljo-Ristonmaa38%62%
- Jyväskylä49%51%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied38%
- Rented62%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
65% of homes are in blocks of flats and 34% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Jyväskylä (61.2 m² against 69.0 m²).
- Keljo-Ristonmaa65%34%
- Jyväskylä65%34%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats65%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses34%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
57% of households are people living alone and 13% are families with children.
Keljo-RistonmaaJyväskylä
- Living alone57%, Jyväskylä 52%
- Living alone, under 3533%, Jyväskylä 22%
- Couple under 35, no children7%, Jyväskylä 6%
- With children13%, Jyväskylä 18%
- With a child under 33%, Jyväskylä 4%
- Single parent3%, Jyväskylä 4%
- All members aged 18–6468%, Jyväskylä 57%
- At least one member 65 or over20%, Jyväskylä 25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 61.2 m²
- Jyväskylä: 69.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,474
- Summer cottages
- 52
Education and income
Highest qualification
41% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Jyväskylä (40%).
- Keljo-Ristonmaa17%14%28%24%17%
- Jyväskylä17%34%25%15%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown17%
- Matriculation examination14%
- Vocational qualification28%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
- Master's or higher17%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
33% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Keljo-Ristonmaa33%53%13%
- Jyväskylä25%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland33%
- Middle 60%53%
- Highest 20%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €22,338
- a year, about €1,862 a month
- Jyväskylä: €24,711
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €28,597
- a year, about €2,383 a month
- Jyväskylä: €32,454
- University or college degree
- 41%
- Jyväskylä: 40%
Jobs
The area has 2,804 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (17%). More common than usual is accommodation and food services: 9% of jobs (Jyväskylä: 4%).
Largest industries
Keljo-RistonmaaJyväskylä
- Wholesale and retail trade17%, Jyväskylä 10%
- Information and communication14%, Jyväskylä 7%
- Public administration and defence14%, Jyväskylä 6%
- Professional, scientific and technical13%, Jyväskylä 7%
- Construction13%, Jyväskylä 6%
- Accommodation and food services9%, Jyväskylä 4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 2,804
- Jobs per resident
- 0.74
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Jyväskylä: 0.45
Sectors
- Keljo-Ristonmaa17%83%
- Jyväskylä15%84%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction17%
- Services83%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 12% since 2014, at the same pace as in Jyväskylä. Median income has risen by 23% since 2014, slower than in Jyväskylä (28%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).