Asumisvalinta

Ritoniemi-Lohikoski

40250 · Jyväskylä · Keski-Suomi

40250 Ritoniemi-Lohikoski

In brief

Ritoniemi-Lohikoski (40250) has 6,065 residents, 4% of the population of Jyväskylä. Families stand out: 24% of households have children (Jyväskylä: 18%). 24% of households are families with children (Jyväskylä: 18%) and 40% live alone.

60% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 39% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (83.9 m² against 69.0 m²). 69% of households own their home and 30% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,314 per m² on average, 25% less than the average in Jyväskylä. The price per m² has fallen by 17% since 2020. The price equals 8.6 years of rent at €12.76 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,241 a year, about €2,353 a month: 14% higher than in Jyväskylä and 7% higher than in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Jyväskylä (15%). The area has 810 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (30%). More common than usual is construction: 27% of jobs (Jyväskylä: 6%).

The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014.

Rank among the city's areas

  • University or college degree

    47%

    3rd highest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä

    Jyväskylä 40%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,314
-17.2% since 2020
Jyväskylä€1,757
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€12.76
Figure for Jyväskylä 2
Jyväskylä€14.11
Residents
6,065
+0.9% since 2014
Mean age42.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€28,241
+28.9% since 2014
a year, about €2,353 a month
Jyväskylä€24,711
Finland€26,351
Households renting
30%
of 2,962 households
Jyväskylä51%
Finland38%
University or college degree
47%
of residents aged 18 or over
Jyväskylä40%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,314 per m² on average, 25% less than the average in Jyväskylä. The price per m² has fallen by 17% since 2020.

Price per m²

€1,314

Postal code area 40250
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 18 sales

Rent per m² a month

€12.76

Figure for Jyväskylä 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Jyväskylä: €14.11

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Ritoniemi-Lohikoski€1,314Jyväskylä €1,757
€855 – €2,593Figure for Jyväskylä, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
8.6 years
Jyväskylä: 10.4
Gross rental yield
11.7%
Jyväskylä: 9.6%
Middle half of rents, € a month
545–€692
Figure for Jyväskylä 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.4%-1.2%Rent+0.7%+0.9%
Average of the price index (Jyväskylä 2) and rent index (Jyväskylä)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Jyväskylä in 1 of 9 figures: university or college degree.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom14/18

    €609Säynätsalo
    Jyväskylä €1,757Ritoniemi-Lohikoski €1,314
    €2,749Kuokkala-Ristikivi
    €609Säynätsalo€2,749Kuokkala-Ristikivi
  • Median disposable income8/35

    €20,173Huhtasuo
    Jyväskylä €24,711Ritoniemi-Lohikoski €28,241
    €31,477Puuppola
    €20,173Huhtasuo€31,477Puuppola
  • Households renting20/35

    2%Länsi-Palokka
    Jyväskylä 51%Ritoniemi-Lohikoski 30%
    94%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki
    2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki
  • Aged 16 to 3415/35

    7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo
    Jyväskylä 31%Ritoniemi-Lohikoski 23%
    53%Jyväskylä Keskus
    7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä Keskus
  • Aged 65 or over14/35

    10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki
    Jyväskylä 19%Ritoniemi-Lohikoski 21%
    41%Putkilahti
    10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%Putkilahti
  • Families with children13/35

    6%Jyväskylä Keskus
    Jyväskylä 18%Ritoniemi-Lohikoski 24%
    43%Puuppola
    6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%Puuppola
  • University or college degree3/35

    20%Huhtasuo
    Jyväskylä 40%Ritoniemi-Lohikoski 47%
    50%Mannila-Taulumäki
    20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-Taulumäki
  • Unemployment23/35

    6%Länsi-Palokka
    Jyväskylä 15%Ritoniemi-Lohikoski 12%
    31%Huhtasuo
    6%Länsi-Palokka31%Huhtasuo
  • Average home size17/35

    49.2 m²Mäki-Matti
    Jyväskylä 69.0 m²Ritoniemi-Lohikoski 83.9 m²
    124.2 m²Puuppola
    49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²Puuppola

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 24% of households have children (Jyväskylä: 18%).

Ritoniemi-LohikoskiJyväskylä

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Students make up 8% of residents, less than in Jyväskylä (12%).

  • Ritoniemi-Lohikoski44%24%16%
  • Jyväskylä42%12%21%14%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed44%
  • Unemployed6%
  • Students8%
  • Pensioners24%
  • Children aged 0–1416%
  • Other2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
42.0
Jyväskylä: 41.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
12%
Jyväskylä: 15%
Household size
2.0
Jyväskylä: 1.8
Floor area per person
41.8 m²
Jyväskylä: 38.9 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

69% of households own their home and 30% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent).

  • Ritoniemi-Lohikoski69%30%
  • Jyväskylä49%51%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied69%
  • Rented30%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

60% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 39% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (83.9 m² against 69.0 m²).

  • Ritoniemi-Lohikoski39%60%
  • Jyväskylä65%34%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats39%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses60%
  • Other buildings1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

24% of households are families with children (Jyväskylä: 18%) and 40% live alone.

Ritoniemi-LohikoskiJyväskylä

  • Living alone40%, Jyväskylä 52%
  • Living alone, under 3511%, Jyväskylä 22%
  • Couple under 35, no children5%, Jyväskylä 6%
  • With children24%, Jyväskylä 18%
  • With a child under 35%, Jyväskylä 4%
  • Single parent6%, Jyväskylä 4%
  • All members aged 18–6447%, Jyväskylä 57%
  • At least one member 65 or over30%, Jyväskylä 25%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
83.9 m²
Jyväskylä: 69.0 m²
Dwellings
3,155
Summer cottages
12

Education and income

Highest qualification

47% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Jyväskylä (40%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Jyväskylä.

  • Ritoniemi-Lohikoski13%35%28%18%
  • Jyväskylä17%34%25%15%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown13%
  • Matriculation examination5%
  • Vocational qualification35%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary28%
  • Master's or higher18%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

16% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 21% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Ritoniemi-Lohikoski16%63%21%
  • Jyväskylä25%59%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland16%
  • Middle 60%63%
  • Highest 20%21%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€28,241
a year, about €2,353 a month
Jyväskylä: €24,711
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€42,974
a year, about €3,581 a month
Jyväskylä: €32,454
University or college degree
47%
Jyväskylä: 40%

Jobs

The area has 810 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (30%). More common than usual is construction: 27% of jobs (Jyväskylä: 6%).

Largest industries

Ritoniemi-LohikoskiJyväskylä

  • Health and social work30%, Jyväskylä 21%
  • Construction27%, Jyväskylä 6%
  • Manufacturing11%, Jyväskylä 8%
  • Wholesale and retail trade9%, Jyväskylä 10%
  • Education6%, Jyväskylä 11%
  • Professional, scientific and technical5%, Jyväskylä 7%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
810
Jobs per resident
0.13
People working in the area divided by people living there
Jyväskylä: 0.45

Sectors

  • Ritoniemi-Lohikoski39%60%
  • Jyväskylä15%84%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production1%
  • Industry and construction39%
  • Services60%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014. Median income has risen by 29% since 2014, at the same pace as in Jyväskylä.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianRitoniemi-LohikoskiJyväskyläFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).