In brief
Ritoniemi-Lohikoski (40250) has 6,065 residents, 4% of the population of Jyväskylä. Families stand out: 24% of households have children (Jyväskylä: 18%). 24% of households are families with children (Jyväskylä: 18%) and 40% live alone.
60% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 39% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (83.9 m² against 69.0 m²). 69% of households own their home and 30% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,314 per m² on average, 25% less than the average in Jyväskylä. The price per m² has fallen by 17% since 2020. The price equals 8.6 years of rent at €12.76 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,241 a year, about €2,353 a month: 14% higher than in Jyväskylä and 7% higher than in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Jyväskylä (15%). The area has 810 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (30%). More common than usual is construction: 27% of jobs (Jyväskylä: 6%).
The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014.
Rank among the city's areas
University or college degree
47%
3rd highest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä 40%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,314
- -17.2% since 2020
- Jyväskylä€1,757
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €12.76
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2
- Jyväskylä€14.11
- Residents
- 6,065
- +0.9% since 2014
- Mean age42.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €28,241
- +28.9% since 2014
- a year, about €2,353 a month
- Jyväskylä€24,711
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 30%
- of 2,962 households
- Jyväskylä51%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 47%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Jyväskylä40%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,314 per m² on average, 25% less than the average in Jyväskylä. The price per m² has fallen by 17% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,314
Postal code area 40250
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 18 sales
Rent per m² a month
€12.76
Figure for Jyväskylä 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Jyväskylä: €14.11
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 8.6 years
- Jyväskylä: 10.4
- Gross rental yield
- 11.7%
- Jyväskylä: 9.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 545–€692
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.4%-1.2%Rent+0.7%+0.9%
- Average of the price index (Jyväskylä 2) and rent index (Jyväskylä)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Jyväskylä in 1 of 9 figures: university or college degree.
Price per m², 1 bedroom14/18
€609Säynätsalo€2,749Kuokkala-RistikiviJyväskylä €1,757Ritoniemi-Lohikoski €1,314€609Säynätsalo€2,749Kuokkala-RistikiviMedian disposable income8/35
€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaJyväskylä €24,711Ritoniemi-Lohikoski €28,241€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaHouseholds renting20/35
2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiJyväskylä 51%Ritoniemi-Lohikoski 30%2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiAged 16 to 3415/35
7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusJyväskylä 31%Ritoniemi-Lohikoski 23%7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusAged 65 or over14/35
10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiJyväskylä 19%Ritoniemi-Lohikoski 21%10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiFamilies with children13/35
6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaJyväskylä 18%Ritoniemi-Lohikoski 24%6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaUniversity or college degree3/35
20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiJyväskylä 40%Ritoniemi-Lohikoski 47%20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiUnemployment23/35
6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoJyväskylä 15%Ritoniemi-Lohikoski 12%6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoAverage home size17/35
49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²PuuppolaJyväskylä 69.0 m²Ritoniemi-Lohikoski 83.9 m²49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²Puuppola
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 24% of households have children (Jyväskylä: 18%).
Ritoniemi-LohikoskiJyväskylä
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Students make up 8% of residents, less than in Jyväskylä (12%).
- Ritoniemi-Lohikoski44%24%16%
- Jyväskylä42%12%21%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed44%
- Unemployed6%
- Students8%
- Pensioners24%
- Children aged 0–1416%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 42.0
- Jyväskylä: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 12%
- Jyväskylä: 15%
- Household size
- 2.0
- Jyväskylä: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 41.8 m²
- Jyväskylä: 38.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
69% of households own their home and 30% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent).
- Ritoniemi-Lohikoski69%30%
- Jyväskylä49%51%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied69%
- Rented30%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
60% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 39% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (83.9 m² against 69.0 m²).
- Ritoniemi-Lohikoski39%60%
- Jyväskylä65%34%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats39%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses60%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
24% of households are families with children (Jyväskylä: 18%) and 40% live alone.
Ritoniemi-LohikoskiJyväskylä
- Living alone40%, Jyväskylä 52%
- Living alone, under 3511%, Jyväskylä 22%
- Couple under 35, no children5%, Jyväskylä 6%
- With children24%, Jyväskylä 18%
- With a child under 35%, Jyväskylä 4%
- Single parent6%, Jyväskylä 4%
- All members aged 18–6447%, Jyväskylä 57%
- At least one member 65 or over30%, Jyväskylä 25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 83.9 m²
- Jyväskylä: 69.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 3,155
- Summer cottages
- 12
Education and income
Highest qualification
47% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Jyväskylä (40%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Jyväskylä.
- Ritoniemi-Lohikoski13%35%28%18%
- Jyväskylä17%34%25%15%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown13%
- Matriculation examination5%
- Vocational qualification35%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary28%
- Master's or higher18%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
16% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 21% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Ritoniemi-Lohikoski16%63%21%
- Jyväskylä25%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland16%
- Middle 60%63%
- Highest 20%21%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €28,241
- a year, about €2,353 a month
- Jyväskylä: €24,711
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €42,974
- a year, about €3,581 a month
- Jyväskylä: €32,454
- University or college degree
- 47%
- Jyväskylä: 40%
Jobs
The area has 810 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (30%). More common than usual is construction: 27% of jobs (Jyväskylä: 6%).
Largest industries
Ritoniemi-LohikoskiJyväskylä
- Health and social work30%, Jyväskylä 21%
- Construction27%, Jyväskylä 6%
- Manufacturing11%, Jyväskylä 8%
- Wholesale and retail trade9%, Jyväskylä 10%
- Education6%, Jyväskylä 11%
- Professional, scientific and technical5%, Jyväskylä 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 810
- Jobs per resident
- 0.13
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Jyväskylä: 0.45
Sectors
- Ritoniemi-Lohikoski39%60%
- Jyväskylä15%84%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production1%
- Industry and construction39%
- Services60%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014. Median income has risen by 29% since 2014, at the same pace as in Jyväskylä.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).