Asumisvalinta

Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki

40620 · Jyväskylä · Keski-Suomi

40620 Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki

In brief

Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki (40620) has 468 residents, under 1% of the population of Jyväskylä. Young adults stand out: 45% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Jyväskylä: 31%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Jyväskylä. 61% of households are people living alone and 16% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (100%). Homes are smaller on average than in Jyväskylä (50.8 m² against 69.0 m²). 94% of households rent their home, more than in Jyväskylä (51%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Jyväskylä. There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,432 per m² is that of price area Jyväskylä 1. The price equals 13.0 years of rent at €15.55 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €22,313 a year, about €1,859 a month: 10% lower than in Jyväskylä and 15% lower than in Finland. 21% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Jyväskylä (15%). The area is a place of work: it has 5,528 jobs, 11.81 for every resident.

The number of residents has grown by 23% since 2014, faster than in Jyväskylä.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Jobs per resident

    11.81

    The highest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä

    Jyväskylä 0.45

  • Homes in small houses

    0%

    The lowest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä

    Jyväskylä 34%

  • Households renting

    94%

    The highest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä

    Jyväskylä 51%

  • Aged 65 or over

    10%

    The lowest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä

    Jyväskylä 19%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,432
Figure for Jyväskylä 1
Jyväskylä€1,757
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€15.55
Figure for Jyväskylä 1
Jyväskylä€14.11
Residents
468
+23.2% since 2014
Mean age35.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€22,313
+17.5% since 2014
a year, about €1,859 a month
Jyväskylä€24,711
Finland€26,351
Households renting
94%
of 287 households
Jyväskylä51%
Finland38%
University or college degree
31%
of residents aged 18 or over
Jyväskylä40%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,432 per m² is that of price area Jyväskylä 1. The price equals 13.0 years of rent at €15.55 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€2,432

Figure for Jyväskylä 1
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 57 sales

Rent per m² a month

€15.55

Figure for Jyväskylä 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Jyväskylä: €14.11

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki€2,432Jyväskylä €1,757
€855 – €2,593Figure for Jyväskylä, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
13.0 years
Jyväskylä: 10.4
Gross rental yield
7.7%
Jyväskylä: 9.6%
Middle half of rents, € a month
600–€750
Figure for Jyväskylä 1, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.0%-3.0%Rent+0.7%+0.9%
Average of the price index (Jyväskylä 1) and rent index (Jyväskylä)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Jyväskylä in 5 of 8 figures: households renting, aged 16 to 34, aged 65 or over, unemployment, average home size.

  • Median disposable income30/35

    €20,173Huhtasuo
    Jyväskylä €24,711Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki €22,313
    €31,477Puuppola
    €20,173Huhtasuo€31,477Puuppola
  • Households renting1/35

    2%Länsi-Palokka
    Jyväskylä 51%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki 94%
    94%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki
    2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki
  • Aged 16 to 343/35

    7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo
    Jyväskylä 31%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki 45%
    53%Jyväskylä Keskus
    7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä Keskus
  • Aged 65 or over35/35

    10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki
    Jyväskylä 19%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki 10%
    41%Putkilahti
    10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%Putkilahti
  • Families with children26/35

    6%Jyväskylä Keskus
    Jyväskylä 18%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki 16%
    43%Puuppola
    6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%Puuppola
  • University or college degree30/35

    20%Huhtasuo
    Jyväskylä 40%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki 31%
    50%Mannila-Taulumäki
    20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-Taulumäki
  • Unemployment3/35

    6%Länsi-Palokka
    Jyväskylä 15%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki 21%
    31%Huhtasuo
    6%Länsi-Palokka31%Huhtasuo
  • Average home size34/35

    49.2 m²Mäki-Matti
    Jyväskylä 69.0 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki 50.8 m²
    124.2 m²Puuppola
    49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²Puuppola

Residents

Age

Young adults stand out: 45% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Jyväskylä: 31%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Jyväskylä.

Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiJyväskylä

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 14% of residents, less than in Jyväskylä (21%).

  • Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%11%17%14%13%
  • Jyväskylä42%12%21%14%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed41%
  • Unemployed11%
  • Students17%
  • Pensioners14%
  • Children aged 0–1413%
  • Other4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
35.0
Jyväskylä: 41.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
21%
Jyväskylä: 15%
Household size
1.6
Jyväskylä: 1.8
Floor area per person
30.0 m²
Jyväskylä: 38.9 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

94% of households rent their home, more than in Jyväskylä (51%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Jyväskylä.

  • Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki94%
  • Jyväskylä49%51%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied6%
  • Rented94%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (100%). Homes are smaller on average than in Jyväskylä (50.8 m² against 69.0 m²).

  • Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki100%
  • Jyväskylä65%34%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats100%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses0%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

61% of households are people living alone and 16% are families with children.

Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiJyväskylä

  • Living alone61%, Jyväskylä 52%
  • Living alone, under 3530%, Jyväskylä 22%
  • Couple under 35, no children11%, Jyväskylä 6%
  • With children16%, Jyväskylä 18%
  • With a child under 33%, Jyväskylä 4%
  • Single parent7%, Jyväskylä 4%
  • All members aged 18–6472%, Jyväskylä 57%
  • At least one member 65 or over13%, Jyväskylä 25%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
50.8 m²
Jyväskylä: 69.0 m²
Dwellings
330
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

31% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Jyväskylä (40%).

  • Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki19%13%37%19%12%
  • Jyväskylä17%34%25%15%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown19%
  • Matriculation examination13%
  • Vocational qualification37%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary19%
  • Master's or higher12%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

30% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki30%62%
  • Jyväskylä25%59%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland30%
  • Middle 60%62%
  • Highest 20%7%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€22,313
a year, about €1,859 a month
Jyväskylä: €24,711
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€26,363
a year, about €2,197 a month
Jyväskylä: €32,454
University or college degree
31%
Jyväskylä: 40%

Jobs

The area is a place of work: it has 5,528 jobs, 11.81 for every resident.

Largest industries

Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiJyväskylä

  • Health and social work94%, Jyväskylä 21%
  • Accommodation and food services2%, Jyväskylä 4%
  • Public administration and defence1%, Jyväskylä 6%
  • Administrative and support services1%, Jyväskylä 7%
  • Education1%, Jyväskylä 11%
  • Wholesale and retail trade0%, Jyväskylä 10%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
5,528
Jobs per resident
11.81
People working in the area divided by people living there
Jyväskylä: 0.45

Sectors

  • Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki100%
  • Jyväskylä15%84%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction0%
  • Services100%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 23% since 2014, faster than in Jyväskylä. Median income has risen by 17% since 2014, slower than in Jyväskylä (28%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKeskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiJyväskyläFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).