In brief
Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki (40620) has 468 residents, under 1% of the population of Jyväskylä. Young adults stand out: 45% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Jyväskylä: 31%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Jyväskylä. 61% of households are people living alone and 16% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (100%). Homes are smaller on average than in Jyväskylä (50.8 m² against 69.0 m²). 94% of households rent their home, more than in Jyväskylä (51%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Jyväskylä. There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,432 per m² is that of price area Jyväskylä 1. The price equals 13.0 years of rent at €15.55 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €22,313 a year, about €1,859 a month: 10% lower than in Jyväskylä and 15% lower than in Finland. 21% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Jyväskylä (15%). The area is a place of work: it has 5,528 jobs, 11.81 for every resident.
The number of residents has grown by 23% since 2014, faster than in Jyväskylä.
Rank among the city's areas
Jobs per resident
11.81
The highest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä 0.45
Homes in small houses
0%
The lowest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä 34%
Households renting
94%
The highest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä 51%
Aged 65 or over
10%
The lowest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä 19%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,432
- Figure for Jyväskylä 1
- Jyväskylä€1,757
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €15.55
- Figure for Jyväskylä 1
- Jyväskylä€14.11
- Residents
- 468
- +23.2% since 2014
- Mean age35.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €22,313
- +17.5% since 2014
- a year, about €1,859 a month
- Jyväskylä€24,711
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 94%
- of 287 households
- Jyväskylä51%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 31%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Jyväskylä40%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,432 per m² is that of price area Jyväskylä 1. The price equals 13.0 years of rent at €15.55 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€2,432
Figure for Jyväskylä 1
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 57 sales
Rent per m² a month
€15.55
Figure for Jyväskylä 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Jyväskylä: €14.11
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 13.0 years
- Jyväskylä: 10.4
- Gross rental yield
- 7.7%
- Jyväskylä: 9.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 600–€750
- Figure for Jyväskylä 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.0%-3.0%Rent+0.7%+0.9%
- Average of the price index (Jyväskylä 1) and rent index (Jyväskylä)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Jyväskylä in 5 of 8 figures: households renting, aged 16 to 34, aged 65 or over, unemployment, average home size.
Median disposable income30/35
€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaJyväskylä €24,711Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki €22,313€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaHouseholds renting1/35
2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiJyväskylä 51%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki 94%2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiAged 16 to 343/35
7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusJyväskylä 31%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki 45%7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusAged 65 or over35/35
10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiJyväskylä 19%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki 10%10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiFamilies with children26/35
6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaJyväskylä 18%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki 16%6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaUniversity or college degree30/35
20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiJyväskylä 40%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki 31%20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiUnemployment3/35
6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoJyväskylä 15%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki 21%6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoAverage home size34/35
49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²PuuppolaJyväskylä 69.0 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki 50.8 m²49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²Puuppola
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 45% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Jyväskylä: 31%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Jyväskylä.
Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiJyväskylä
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 14% of residents, less than in Jyväskylä (21%).
- Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%11%17%14%13%
- Jyväskylä42%12%21%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed41%
- Unemployed11%
- Students17%
- Pensioners14%
- Children aged 0–1413%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 35.0
- Jyväskylä: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 21%
- Jyväskylä: 15%
- Household size
- 1.6
- Jyväskylä: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 30.0 m²
- Jyväskylä: 38.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
94% of households rent their home, more than in Jyväskylä (51%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Jyväskylä.
- Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki94%
- Jyväskylä49%51%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied6%
- Rented94%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (100%). Homes are smaller on average than in Jyväskylä (50.8 m² against 69.0 m²).
- Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki100%
- Jyväskylä65%34%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats100%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses0%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
61% of households are people living alone and 16% are families with children.
Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiJyväskylä
- Living alone61%, Jyväskylä 52%
- Living alone, under 3530%, Jyväskylä 22%
- Couple under 35, no children11%, Jyväskylä 6%
- With children16%, Jyväskylä 18%
- With a child under 33%, Jyväskylä 4%
- Single parent7%, Jyväskylä 4%
- All members aged 18–6472%, Jyväskylä 57%
- At least one member 65 or over13%, Jyväskylä 25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 50.8 m²
- Jyväskylä: 69.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 330
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
31% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Jyväskylä (40%).
- Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki19%13%37%19%12%
- Jyväskylä17%34%25%15%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown19%
- Matriculation examination13%
- Vocational qualification37%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary19%
- Master's or higher12%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
30% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki30%62%
- Jyväskylä25%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland30%
- Middle 60%62%
- Highest 20%7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €22,313
- a year, about €1,859 a month
- Jyväskylä: €24,711
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €26,363
- a year, about €2,197 a month
- Jyväskylä: €32,454
- University or college degree
- 31%
- Jyväskylä: 40%
Jobs
The area is a place of work: it has 5,528 jobs, 11.81 for every resident.
Largest industries
Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiJyväskylä
- Health and social work94%, Jyväskylä 21%
- Accommodation and food services2%, Jyväskylä 4%
- Public administration and defence1%, Jyväskylä 6%
- Administrative and support services1%, Jyväskylä 7%
- Education1%, Jyväskylä 11%
- Wholesale and retail trade0%, Jyväskylä 10%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 5,528
- Jobs per resident
- 11.81
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Jyväskylä: 0.45
Sectors
- Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki100%
- Jyväskylä15%84%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction0%
- Services100%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 23% since 2014, faster than in Jyväskylä. Median income has risen by 17% since 2014, slower than in Jyväskylä (28%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).