In brief
Keljonkangas (40530) has 7,135 residents, 5% of the population of Jyväskylä. Families stand out: 31% of households have children (Jyväskylä: 18%). 31% of households are families with children (Jyväskylä: 18%) and 37% live alone.
65% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 34% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (86.2 m² against 69.0 m²). 64% of households own their home and 36% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,244 per m² is that of price area Jyväskylä 2. The price equals 8.1 years of rent at €12.76 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €29,280 a year, about €2,440 a month: 18% higher than in Jyväskylä and 11% higher than in Finland. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Jyväskylä (15%). The area has 1,624 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (39%). Its share is clearly higher than in Jyväskylä (8%).
The number of residents has grown by 34% since 2014, faster than in Jyväskylä.
Rank among the city's areas
University or college degree
47%
4th highest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä 40%
Aged 65 or over
16%
5th lowest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä 19%
Median disposable income
€29,280
5th highest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä €24,711
Families with children
31%
6th highest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä 18%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,244
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2
- Jyväskylä€1,757
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €12.76
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2
- Jyväskylä€14.11
- Residents
- 7,135
- +34.1% since 2014
- Mean age38.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €29,280
- +24.0% since 2014
- a year, about €2,440 a month
- Jyväskylä€24,711
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 36%
- of 3,137 households
- Jyväskylä51%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 47%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Jyväskylä40%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,244 per m² is that of price area Jyväskylä 2. The price equals 8.1 years of rent at €12.76 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,244
Figure for Jyväskylä 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 88 sales
Rent per m² a month
€12.76
Figure for Jyväskylä 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Jyväskylä: €14.11
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 8.1 years
- Jyväskylä: 10.4
- Gross rental yield
- 12.3%
- Jyväskylä: 9.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 545–€692
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.4%-1.2%Rent+0.7%+0.9%
- Average of the price index (Jyväskylä 2) and rent index (Jyväskylä)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Jyväskylä.
Median disposable income5/35
€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaJyväskylä €24,711Keljonkangas €29,280€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaHouseholds renting17/35
2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiJyväskylä 51%Keljonkangas 36%2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiAged 16 to 3414/35
7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusJyväskylä 31%Keljonkangas 24%7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusAged 65 or over31/35
10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiJyväskylä 19%Keljonkangas 16%10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiFamilies with children6/35
6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaJyväskylä 18%Keljonkangas 31%6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaUniversity or college degree4/35
20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiJyväskylä 40%Keljonkangas 47%20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiUnemployment26/35
6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoJyväskylä 15%Keljonkangas 11%6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoAverage home size14/35
49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²PuuppolaJyväskylä 69.0 m²Keljonkangas 86.2 m²49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²Puuppola
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 31% of households have children (Jyväskylä: 18%).
KeljonkangasJyväskylä
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 21% of residents, more than in Jyväskylä (14%).
- Keljonkangas47%18%21%
- Jyväskylä42%12%21%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed47%
- Unemployed6%
- Students8%
- Pensioners18%
- Children aged 0–1421%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 38.0
- Jyväskylä: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 11%
- Jyväskylä: 15%
- Household size
- 2.2
- Jyväskylä: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 39.2 m²
- Jyväskylä: 38.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
64% of households own their home and 36% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent).
- Keljonkangas64%36%
- Jyväskylä49%51%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied64%
- Rented36%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
65% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 34% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (86.2 m² against 69.0 m²).
- Keljonkangas34%65%
- Jyväskylä65%34%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats34%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses65%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
31% of households are families with children (Jyväskylä: 18%) and 37% live alone.
KeljonkangasJyväskylä
- Living alone37%, Jyväskylä 52%
- Living alone, under 3513%, Jyväskylä 22%
- Couple under 35, no children5%, Jyväskylä 6%
- With children31%, Jyväskylä 18%
- With a child under 37%, Jyväskylä 4%
- Single parent5%, Jyväskylä 4%
- All members aged 18–6446%, Jyväskylä 57%
- At least one member 65 or over23%, Jyväskylä 25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 86.2 m²
- Jyväskylä: 69.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 3,315
- Summer cottages
- 30
Education and income
Highest qualification
47% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Jyväskylä (40%).
- Keljonkangas13%36%28%18%
- Jyväskylä17%34%25%15%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown13%
- Matriculation examination5%
- Vocational qualification36%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary28%
- Master's or higher18%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
15% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 23% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Keljonkangas15%61%23%
- Jyväskylä25%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland15%
- Middle 60%61%
- Highest 20%23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €29,280
- a year, about €2,440 a month
- Jyväskylä: €24,711
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €47,272
- a year, about €3,939 a month
- Jyväskylä: €32,454
- University or college degree
- 47%
- Jyväskylä: 40%
Jobs
The area has 1,624 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (39%). Its share is clearly higher than in Jyväskylä (8%).
Largest industries
KeljonkangasJyväskylä
- Manufacturing39%, Jyväskylä 8%
- Health and social work25%, Jyväskylä 21%
- Education7%, Jyväskylä 11%
- Wholesale and retail trade7%, Jyväskylä 10%
- Water supply and waste4%, Jyväskylä 1%
- Construction4%, Jyväskylä 6%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,624
- Jobs per resident
- 0.23
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Jyväskylä: 0.45
Sectors
- Keljonkangas48%52%
- Jyväskylä15%84%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction48%
- Services52%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 34% since 2014, faster than in Jyväskylä. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, slower than in Jyväskylä (28%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).