In brief
Tikkakoski (41160) has 4,672 residents, 3% of the population of Jyväskylä. Families stand out: 27% of households have children (Jyväskylä: 18%). 27% of households are families with children (Jyväskylä: 18%) and 39% live alone.
71% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 27% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (85.2 m² against 69.0 m²). 71% of households own their home and 28% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,244 per m² is that of price area Jyväskylä 2. The price equals 8.1 years of rent at €12.76 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,975 a year, about €2,331 a month: 13% higher than in Jyväskylä and 6% higher than in Finland. 13% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Jyväskylä (15%). The area has 1,618 jobs; the largest industry is public administration and defence (43%). Its share is clearly higher than in Jyväskylä (6%).
The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has grown in Jyväskylä.
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,244
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2
- Jyväskylä€1,757
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €12.76
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2
- Jyväskylä€14.11
- Residents
- 4,672
- -2.6% since 2014
- Mean age41.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €27,975
- +25.2% since 2014
- a year, about €2,331 a month
- Jyväskylä€24,711
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 28%
- of 2,106 households
- Jyväskylä51%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 34%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Jyväskylä40%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,244 per m² is that of price area Jyväskylä 2. The price equals 8.1 years of rent at €12.76 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,244
Figure for Jyväskylä 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 88 sales
Rent per m² a month
€12.76
Figure for Jyväskylä 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Jyväskylä: €14.11
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 8.1 years
- Jyväskylä: 10.4
- Gross rental yield
- 12.3%
- Jyväskylä: 9.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 545–€692
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.4%-1.2%Rent+0.7%+0.9%
- Average of the price index (Jyväskylä 2) and rent index (Jyväskylä)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Jyväskylä.
Median disposable income11/35
€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaJyväskylä €24,711Tikkakoski €27,975€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaHouseholds renting21/35
2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiJyväskylä 51%Tikkakoski 28%2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiAged 16 to 3425/35
7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusJyväskylä 31%Tikkakoski 18%7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusAged 65 or over20/35
10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiJyväskylä 19%Tikkakoski 20%10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiFamilies with children9/35
6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaJyväskylä 18%Tikkakoski 27%6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaUniversity or college degree26/35
20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiJyväskylä 40%Tikkakoski 34%20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiUnemployment19/35
6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoJyväskylä 15%Tikkakoski 13%6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoAverage home size16/35
49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²PuuppolaJyväskylä 69.0 m²Tikkakoski 85.2 m²49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²Puuppola
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 27% of households have children (Jyväskylä: 18%).
TikkakoskiJyväskylä
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 20% of residents, more than in Jyväskylä (14%).
- Tikkakoski41%22%20%
- Jyväskylä42%12%21%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed41%
- Unemployed6%
- Students8%
- Pensioners22%
- Children aged 0–1420%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 41.0
- Jyväskylä: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 13%
- Jyväskylä: 15%
- Household size
- 2.2
- Jyväskylä: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 40.2 m²
- Jyväskylä: 38.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
71% of households own their home and 28% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent).
- Tikkakoski71%28%
- Jyväskylä49%51%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied71%
- Rented28%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
71% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 27% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (85.2 m² against 69.0 m²).
- Tikkakoski27%71%
- Jyväskylä65%34%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats27%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses71%
- Other buildings2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
27% of households are families with children (Jyväskylä: 18%) and 39% live alone.
TikkakoskiJyväskylä
- Living alone39%, Jyväskylä 52%
- Living alone, under 357%, Jyväskylä 22%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Jyväskylä 6%
- With children27%, Jyväskylä 18%
- With a child under 35%, Jyväskylä 4%
- Single parent5%, Jyväskylä 4%
- All members aged 18–6442%, Jyväskylä 57%
- At least one member 65 or over31%, Jyväskylä 25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 85.2 m²
- Jyväskylä: 69.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,388
- Summer cottages
- 40
Education and income
Highest qualification
34% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Jyväskylä (40%).
- Tikkakoski17%46%24%
- Jyväskylä17%34%25%15%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown17%
- Matriculation examination4%
- Vocational qualification46%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
- Master's or higher10%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
17% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 19% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Tikkakoski17%64%19%
- Jyväskylä25%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland17%
- Middle 60%64%
- Highest 20%19%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €27,975
- a year, about €2,331 a month
- Jyväskylä: €24,711
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €42,783
- a year, about €3,565 a month
- Jyväskylä: €32,454
- University or college degree
- 34%
- Jyväskylä: 40%
Jobs
The area has 1,618 jobs; the largest industry is public administration and defence (43%). Its share is clearly higher than in Jyväskylä (6%).
Largest industries
TikkakoskiJyväskylä
- Public administration and defence43%, Jyväskylä 6%
- Manufacturing17%, Jyväskylä 8%
- Health and social work12%, Jyväskylä 21%
- Education5%, Jyväskylä 11%
- Real estate5%, Jyväskylä 1%
- Transport and storage3%, Jyväskylä 4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,618
- Jobs per resident
- 0.35
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Jyväskylä: 0.45
Sectors
- Tikkakoski21%78%
- Jyväskylä15%84%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production1%
- Industry and construction21%
- Services78%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has grown in Jyväskylä. Median income has risen by 25% since 2014, at the same pace as in Jyväskylä.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).