Asumisvalinta

Kypärämäki

40630 · Jyväskylä · Keski-Suomi

40630 Kypärämäki

In brief

Kypärämäki (40630) has 3,566 residents, 2% of the population of Jyväskylä. The age structure is close to Jyväskylä's: 20% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 23% are 65 or over. 44% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.

Homes are split between blocks of flats (49%) and small houses (50%). Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (79.5 m² against 69.0 m²). 58% of households own their home and 41% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,372 per m² on average, 22% less than the average in Jyväskylä. The price per m² has risen by 44% since 2020. The price equals 9.0 years of rent at €12.76 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,412 a year, about €2,201 a month: 7% higher than in Jyväskylä and about the same as in Finland. 15% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Jyväskylä (15%). The area has 771 jobs; the largest industry is administrative and support services (36%). Its share is clearly higher than in Jyväskylä (7%).

The number of residents has fallen by 7% since 2014, while it has grown in Jyväskylä.

Rank among the city's areas

  • University or college degree

    45%

    5th highest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä

    Jyväskylä 40%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,372
+44.3% since 2020
Jyväskylä€1,757
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€12.76
Figure for Jyväskylä 2
Jyväskylä€14.11
Residents
3,566
-6.7% since 2014
Mean age44.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€26,412
+27.3% since 2014
a year, about €2,201 a month
Jyväskylä€24,711
Finland€26,351
Households renting
41%
of 1,773 households
Jyväskylä51%
Finland38%
University or college degree
45%
of residents aged 18 or over
Jyväskylä40%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,372 per m² on average, 22% less than the average in Jyväskylä. The price per m² has risen by 44% since 2020.

Price per m²

€1,372

Postal code area 40630
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 6 sales

Rent per m² a month

€12.76

Figure for Jyväskylä 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Jyväskylä: €14.11

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Kypärämäki€1,372Jyväskylä €1,757
€855 – €2,593Figure for Jyväskylä, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
9.0 years
Jyväskylä: 10.4
Gross rental yield
11.2%
Jyväskylä: 9.6%
Middle half of rents, € a month
545–€692
Figure for Jyväskylä 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.4%-1.2%Rent+0.7%+0.9%
Average of the price index (Jyväskylä 2) and rent index (Jyväskylä)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Jyväskylä.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom13/18

    €609Säynätsalo
    Jyväskylä €1,757Kypärämäki €1,372
    €2,749Kuokkala-Ristikivi
    €609Säynätsalo€2,749Kuokkala-Ristikivi
  • Median disposable income19/35

    €20,173Huhtasuo
    Jyväskylä €24,711Kypärämäki €26,412
    €31,477Puuppola
    €20,173Huhtasuo€31,477Puuppola
  • Households renting14/35

    2%Länsi-Palokka
    Jyväskylä 51%Kypärämäki 41%
    94%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki
    2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki
  • Aged 16 to 3421/35

    7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo
    Jyväskylä 31%Kypärämäki 20%
    53%Jyväskylä Keskus
    7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä Keskus
  • Aged 65 or over10/35

    10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki
    Jyväskylä 19%Kypärämäki 23%
    41%Putkilahti
    10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%Putkilahti
  • Families with children17/35

    6%Jyväskylä Keskus
    Jyväskylä 18%Kypärämäki 22%
    43%Puuppola
    6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%Puuppola
  • University or college degree5/35

    20%Huhtasuo
    Jyväskylä 40%Kypärämäki 45%
    50%Mannila-Taulumäki
    20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-Taulumäki
  • Unemployment15/35

    6%Länsi-Palokka
    Jyväskylä 15%Kypärämäki 15%
    31%Huhtasuo
    6%Länsi-Palokka31%Huhtasuo
  • Average home size20/35

    49.2 m²Mäki-Matti
    Jyväskylä 69.0 m²Kypärämäki 79.5 m²
    124.2 m²Puuppola
    49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²Puuppola

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Jyväskylä's: 20% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 23% are 65 or over.

KypärämäkiJyväskylä

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 25% of residents, more than in Jyväskylä (21%).

  • Kypärämäki39%10%25%15%
  • Jyväskylä42%12%21%14%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed39%
  • Unemployed7%
  • Students10%
  • Pensioners25%
  • Children aged 0–1415%
  • Other3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
44.0
Jyväskylä: 41.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
15%
Jyväskylä: 15%
Household size
2.0
Jyväskylä: 1.8
Floor area per person
40.8 m²
Jyväskylä: 38.9 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

58% of households own their home and 41% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent).

  • Kypärämäki58%41%
  • Jyväskylä49%51%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied58%
  • Rented41%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Homes are split between blocks of flats (49%) and small houses (50%). Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (79.5 m² against 69.0 m²).

  • Kypärämäki49%50%
  • Jyväskylä65%34%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats49%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses50%
  • Other buildings1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

44% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.

KypärämäkiJyväskylä

  • Living alone44%, Jyväskylä 52%
  • Living alone, under 3510%, Jyväskylä 22%
  • Couple under 35, no children2%, Jyväskylä 6%
  • With children22%, Jyväskylä 18%
  • With a child under 33%, Jyväskylä 4%
  • Single parent5%, Jyväskylä 4%
  • All members aged 18–6445%, Jyväskylä 57%
  • At least one member 65 or over34%, Jyväskylä 25%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
79.5 m²
Jyväskylä: 69.0 m²
Dwellings
2,015
Summer cottages
1

Education and income

Highest qualification

45% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Jyväskylä (40%).

  • Kypärämäki17%31%24%21%
  • Jyväskylä17%34%25%15%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown17%
  • Matriculation examination7%
  • Vocational qualification31%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
  • Master's or higher21%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

22% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 20% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Kypärämäki22%58%20%
  • Jyväskylä25%59%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland22%
  • Middle 60%58%
  • Highest 20%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€26,412
a year, about €2,201 a month
Jyväskylä: €24,711
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€37,941
a year, about €3,162 a month
Jyväskylä: €32,454
University or college degree
45%
Jyväskylä: 40%

Jobs

The area has 771 jobs; the largest industry is administrative and support services (36%). Its share is clearly higher than in Jyväskylä (7%).

Largest industries

KypärämäkiJyväskylä

  • Administrative and support services36%, Jyväskylä 7%
  • Health and social work15%, Jyväskylä 21%
  • Professional, scientific and technical11%, Jyväskylä 7%
  • Education9%, Jyväskylä 11%
  • Arts, entertainment and recreation8%, Jyväskylä 2%
  • Other services5%, Jyväskylä 3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
771
Jobs per resident
0.22
People working in the area divided by people living there
Jyväskylä: 0.45

Sectors

  • Kypärämäki94%
  • Jyväskylä15%84%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction5%
  • Services94%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 7% since 2014, while it has grown in Jyväskylä. Median income has risen by 27% since 2014, at the same pace as in Jyväskylä.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKypärämäkiJyväskyläFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).