In brief
Kypärämäki (40630) has 3,566 residents, 2% of the population of Jyväskylä. The age structure is close to Jyväskylä's: 20% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 23% are 65 or over. 44% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.
Homes are split between blocks of flats (49%) and small houses (50%). Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (79.5 m² against 69.0 m²). 58% of households own their home and 41% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,372 per m² on average, 22% less than the average in Jyväskylä. The price per m² has risen by 44% since 2020. The price equals 9.0 years of rent at €12.76 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,412 a year, about €2,201 a month: 7% higher than in Jyväskylä and about the same as in Finland. 15% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Jyväskylä (15%). The area has 771 jobs; the largest industry is administrative and support services (36%). Its share is clearly higher than in Jyväskylä (7%).
The number of residents has fallen by 7% since 2014, while it has grown in Jyväskylä.
Rank among the city's areas
University or college degree
45%
5th highest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä 40%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,372
- +44.3% since 2020
- Jyväskylä€1,757
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €12.76
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2
- Jyväskylä€14.11
- Residents
- 3,566
- -6.7% since 2014
- Mean age44.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €26,412
- +27.3% since 2014
- a year, about €2,201 a month
- Jyväskylä€24,711
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 41%
- of 1,773 households
- Jyväskylä51%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 45%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Jyväskylä40%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,372 per m² on average, 22% less than the average in Jyväskylä. The price per m² has risen by 44% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,372
Postal code area 40630
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 6 sales
Rent per m² a month
€12.76
Figure for Jyväskylä 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Jyväskylä: €14.11
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 9.0 years
- Jyväskylä: 10.4
- Gross rental yield
- 11.2%
- Jyväskylä: 9.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 545–€692
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.4%-1.2%Rent+0.7%+0.9%
- Average of the price index (Jyväskylä 2) and rent index (Jyväskylä)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Jyväskylä.
Price per m², 1 bedroom13/18
€609Säynätsalo€2,749Kuokkala-RistikiviJyväskylä €1,757Kypärämäki €1,372€609Säynätsalo€2,749Kuokkala-RistikiviMedian disposable income19/35
€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaJyväskylä €24,711Kypärämäki €26,412€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaHouseholds renting14/35
2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiJyväskylä 51%Kypärämäki 41%2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiAged 16 to 3421/35
7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusJyväskylä 31%Kypärämäki 20%7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusAged 65 or over10/35
10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiJyväskylä 19%Kypärämäki 23%10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiFamilies with children17/35
6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaJyväskylä 18%Kypärämäki 22%6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaUniversity or college degree5/35
20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiJyväskylä 40%Kypärämäki 45%20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiUnemployment15/35
6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoJyväskylä 15%Kypärämäki 15%6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoAverage home size20/35
49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²PuuppolaJyväskylä 69.0 m²Kypärämäki 79.5 m²49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²Puuppola
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Jyväskylä's: 20% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 23% are 65 or over.
KypärämäkiJyväskylä
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 25% of residents, more than in Jyväskylä (21%).
- Kypärämäki39%10%25%15%
- Jyväskylä42%12%21%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed39%
- Unemployed7%
- Students10%
- Pensioners25%
- Children aged 0–1415%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 44.0
- Jyväskylä: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 15%
- Jyväskylä: 15%
- Household size
- 2.0
- Jyväskylä: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 40.8 m²
- Jyväskylä: 38.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
58% of households own their home and 41% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent).
- Kypärämäki58%41%
- Jyväskylä49%51%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied58%
- Rented41%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Homes are split between blocks of flats (49%) and small houses (50%). Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (79.5 m² against 69.0 m²).
- Kypärämäki49%50%
- Jyväskylä65%34%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats49%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses50%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
44% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.
KypärämäkiJyväskylä
- Living alone44%, Jyväskylä 52%
- Living alone, under 3510%, Jyväskylä 22%
- Couple under 35, no children2%, Jyväskylä 6%
- With children22%, Jyväskylä 18%
- With a child under 33%, Jyväskylä 4%
- Single parent5%, Jyväskylä 4%
- All members aged 18–6445%, Jyväskylä 57%
- At least one member 65 or over34%, Jyväskylä 25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 79.5 m²
- Jyväskylä: 69.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,015
- Summer cottages
- 1
Education and income
Highest qualification
45% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Jyväskylä (40%).
- Kypärämäki17%31%24%21%
- Jyväskylä17%34%25%15%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown17%
- Matriculation examination7%
- Vocational qualification31%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
- Master's or higher21%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
22% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 20% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Kypärämäki22%58%20%
- Jyväskylä25%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland22%
- Middle 60%58%
- Highest 20%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €26,412
- a year, about €2,201 a month
- Jyväskylä: €24,711
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €37,941
- a year, about €3,162 a month
- Jyväskylä: €32,454
- University or college degree
- 45%
- Jyväskylä: 40%
Jobs
The area has 771 jobs; the largest industry is administrative and support services (36%). Its share is clearly higher than in Jyväskylä (7%).
Largest industries
KypärämäkiJyväskylä
- Administrative and support services36%, Jyväskylä 7%
- Health and social work15%, Jyväskylä 21%
- Professional, scientific and technical11%, Jyväskylä 7%
- Education9%, Jyväskylä 11%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation8%, Jyväskylä 2%
- Other services5%, Jyväskylä 3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 771
- Jobs per resident
- 0.22
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Jyväskylä: 0.45
Sectors
- Kypärämäki94%
- Jyväskylä15%84%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction5%
- Services94%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 7% since 2014, while it has grown in Jyväskylä. Median income has risen by 27% since 2014, at the same pace as in Jyväskylä.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).