In brief
Palokka (40270) has 13,762 residents, 9% of the population of Jyväskylä. It is the 3rd largest among the postal code areas of Jyväskylä. Families stand out: 28% of households have children (Jyväskylä: 18%). 28% of households are families with children (Jyväskylä: 18%) and 40% live alone.
57% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 42% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (82.0 m² against 69.0 m²). 62% of households own their home and 37% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,970 per m² on average, 12% more than the average in Jyväskylä. The price per m² has fallen by 9% since 2020. The price equals 12.9 years of rent at €12.76 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,108 a year, about €2,342 a month: 14% higher than in Jyväskylä and 7% higher than in Finland. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Jyväskylä (15%). The area has 2,621 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (29%). More common than usual is wholesale and retail trade: 27% of jobs (Jyväskylä: 10%).
The number of residents has grown by 25% since 2014, faster than in Jyväskylä.
Rank among the city's areas
Residents
13,762
3rd highest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,970
- -9.2% since 2020
- Jyväskylä€1,757
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €12.76
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2
- Jyväskylä€14.11
- Residents
- 13,762
- +24.7% since 2014
- Mean age40.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €28,108
- +25.2% since 2014
- a year, about €2,342 a month
- Jyväskylä€24,711
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 37%
- of 6,393 households
- Jyväskylä51%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 42%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Jyväskylä40%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,970 per m² on average, 12% more than the average in Jyväskylä. The price per m² has fallen by 9% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,970
Postal code area 40270
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 26 sales
Rent per m² a month
€12.76
Figure for Jyväskylä 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Jyväskylä: €14.11
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 12.9 years
- Jyväskylä: 10.4
- Gross rental yield
- 7.8%
- Jyväskylä: 9.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 545–€692
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.4%-1.2%Rent+0.7%+0.9%
- Average of the price index (Jyväskylä 2) and rent index (Jyväskylä)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Jyväskylä.
Price per m², 1 bedroom5/18
€609Säynätsalo€2,749Kuokkala-RistikiviJyväskylä €1,757Palokka €1,970€609Säynätsalo€2,749Kuokkala-RistikiviMedian disposable income10/35
€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaJyväskylä €24,711Palokka €28,108€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaHouseholds renting15/35
2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiJyväskylä 51%Palokka 37%2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiAged 16 to 3419/35
7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusJyväskylä 31%Palokka 23%7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusAged 65 or over21/35
10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiJyväskylä 19%Palokka 19%10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiFamilies with children8/35
6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaJyväskylä 18%Palokka 28%6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaUniversity or college degree13/35
20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiJyväskylä 40%Palokka 42%20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiUnemployment25/35
6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoJyväskylä 15%Palokka 11%6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoAverage home size19/35
49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²PuuppolaJyväskylä 69.0 m²Palokka 82.0 m²49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²Puuppola
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 28% of households have children (Jyväskylä: 18%).
PalokkaJyväskylä
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 20% of residents, more than in Jyväskylä (14%).
- Palokka44%21%20%
- Jyväskylä42%12%21%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed44%
- Unemployed5%
- Students7%
- Pensioners21%
- Children aged 0–1420%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 40.0
- Jyväskylä: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 11%
- Jyväskylä: 15%
- Household size
- 2.1
- Jyväskylä: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 39.2 m²
- Jyväskylä: 38.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
62% of households own their home and 37% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent).
- Palokka62%37%
- Jyväskylä49%51%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied62%
- Rented37%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
57% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 42% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (82.0 m² against 69.0 m²).
- Palokka42%57%
- Jyväskylä65%34%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats42%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses57%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
28% of households are families with children (Jyväskylä: 18%) and 40% live alone.
PalokkaJyväskylä
- Living alone40%, Jyväskylä 52%
- Living alone, under 3512%, Jyväskylä 22%
- Couple under 35, no children5%, Jyväskylä 6%
- With children28%, Jyväskylä 18%
- With a child under 36%, Jyväskylä 4%
- Single parent6%, Jyväskylä 4%
- All members aged 18–6444%, Jyväskylä 57%
- At least one member 65 or over28%, Jyväskylä 25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 82.0 m²
- Jyväskylä: 69.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 6,923
- Summer cottages
- 196
Education and income
Highest qualification
42% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Jyväskylä (40%).
- Palokka14%40%27%15%
- Jyväskylä17%34%25%15%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown14%
- Matriculation examination4%
- Vocational qualification40%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary27%
- Master's or higher15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
15% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 21% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Palokka15%65%21%
- Jyväskylä25%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland15%
- Middle 60%65%
- Highest 20%21%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €28,108
- a year, about €2,342 a month
- Jyväskylä: €24,711
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €42,425
- a year, about €3,535 a month
- Jyväskylä: €32,454
- University or college degree
- 42%
- Jyväskylä: 40%
Jobs
The area has 2,621 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (29%). More common than usual is wholesale and retail trade: 27% of jobs (Jyväskylä: 10%).
Largest industries
PalokkaJyväskylä
- Health and social work29%, Jyväskylä 21%
- Wholesale and retail trade27%, Jyväskylä 10%
- Construction8%, Jyväskylä 6%
- Manufacturing7%, Jyväskylä 8%
- Education6%, Jyväskylä 11%
- Professional, scientific and technical5%, Jyväskylä 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 2,621
- Jobs per resident
- 0.19
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Jyväskylä: 0.45
Sectors
- Palokka15%84%
- Jyväskylä15%84%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production1%
- Industry and construction15%
- Services84%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 25% since 2014, faster than in Jyväskylä. Median income has risen by 25% since 2014, at the same pace as in Jyväskylä.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
- Mannila-Taulumäki40200 · Jyväskylä
- Ritoniemi-Lohikoski40250 · Jyväskylä
- Seppälän Teollisuusalue40320 · Jyväskylä
- Kypärämäki40630 · Jyväskylä
- Länsi-Palokka40660 · Jyväskylä
- Kortepohja40740 · Jyväskylä
- Puuppola41120 · Jyväskylä
- Kuikka41140 · Jyväskylä
- Leppävesi41310 · LaukaaShow on the map
- Vihtavuori41330 · LaukaaShow on the map
- Vesanka41940 · Jyväskylä
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).