In brief
Nisula (40720) has 2,831 residents, 2% of the population of Jyväskylä. The age structure is close to Jyväskylä's: 36% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 23% are 65 or over. 63% of households are people living alone and 12% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (85%). Homes are smaller on average than in Jyväskylä (58.4 m² against 69.0 m²). 55% of households rent their home, more than in Jyväskylä (51%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,541 per m² on average, 12% less than the average in Jyväskylä. The price per m² has fallen by 18% since 2020. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €15.55 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €23,569 a year, about €1,964 a month: 5% lower than in Jyväskylä and 11% lower than in Finland. 17% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Jyväskylä (15%). The area has 1,344 jobs; the largest industry is education (54%). Its share is clearly higher than in Jyväskylä (11%).
The number of residents has grown by 5% since 2014, slower than in Jyväskylä.
Rank among the city's areas
Living alone
63%
3rd highest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä 52%
Unemployment
17%
4th highest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä 15%
Average home size
58.4 m²
5th smallest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä 69.0 m²
Students
14%
7th highest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä 12%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,541
- -18.0% since 2020
- Jyväskylä€1,757
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €15.55
- Figure for Jyväskylä 1
- Jyväskylä€14.11
- Residents
- 2,831
- +5.4% since 2014
- Mean age43.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €23,569
- +27.9% since 2014
- a year, about €1,964 a month
- Jyväskylä€24,711
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 55%
- of 1,796 households
- Jyväskylä51%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 44%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Jyväskylä40%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,541 per m² on average, 12% less than the average in Jyväskylä. The price per m² has fallen by 18% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,541
Postal code area 40720
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 8 sales
Rent per m² a month
€15.55
Figure for Jyväskylä 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Jyväskylä: €14.11
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 8.3 years
- Jyväskylä: 10.4
- Gross rental yield
- 12.1%
- Jyväskylä: 9.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 600–€750
- Figure for Jyväskylä 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.0%-3.0%Rent+0.7%+0.9%
- Average of the price index (Jyväskylä 1) and rent index (Jyväskylä)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Jyväskylä.
Price per m², 1 bedroom12/18
€609Säynätsalo€2,749Kuokkala-RistikiviJyväskylä €1,757Nisula €1,541€609Säynätsalo€2,749Kuokkala-RistikiviMedian disposable income28/35
€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaJyväskylä €24,711Nisula €23,569€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaHouseholds renting9/35
2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiJyväskylä 51%Nisula 55%2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiAged 16 to 347/35
7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusJyväskylä 31%Nisula 36%7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusAged 65 or over11/35
10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiJyväskylä 19%Nisula 23%10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiFamilies with children32/35
6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaJyväskylä 18%Nisula 12%6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaUniversity or college degree8/35
20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiJyväskylä 40%Nisula 44%20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiUnemployment4/35
6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoJyväskylä 15%Nisula 17%6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoAverage home size31/35
49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²PuuppolaJyväskylä 69.0 m²Nisula 58.4 m²49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²Puuppola
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Jyväskylä's: 36% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 23% are 65 or over.
NisulaJyväskylä
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 9% of residents, less than in Jyväskylä (14%).
- Nisula41%14%25%
- Jyväskylä42%12%21%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed41%
- Unemployed9%
- Students14%
- Pensioners25%
- Children aged 0–149%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 43.0
- Jyväskylä: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 17%
- Jyväskylä: 15%
- Household size
- 1.5
- Jyväskylä: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 38.0 m²
- Jyväskylä: 38.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
55% of households rent their home, more than in Jyväskylä (51%).
- Nisula45%55%
- Jyväskylä49%51%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied45%
- Rented55%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (85%). Homes are smaller on average than in Jyväskylä (58.4 m² against 69.0 m²).
- Nisula85%15%
- Jyväskylä65%34%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats85%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses15%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
63% of households are people living alone and 12% are families with children.
NisulaJyväskylä
- Living alone63%, Jyväskylä 52%
- Living alone, under 3527%, Jyväskylä 22%
- Couple under 35, no children7%, Jyväskylä 6%
- With children12%, Jyväskylä 18%
- With a child under 33%, Jyväskylä 4%
- Single parent4%, Jyväskylä 4%
- All members aged 18–6461%, Jyväskylä 57%
- At least one member 65 or over27%, Jyväskylä 25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 58.4 m²
- Jyväskylä: 69.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,987
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
44% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Jyväskylä (40%).
- Nisula15%13%28%25%19%
- Jyväskylä17%34%25%15%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown15%
- Matriculation examination13%
- Vocational qualification28%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary25%
- Master's or higher19%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
27% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Nisula27%58%15%
- Jyväskylä25%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland27%
- Middle 60%58%
- Highest 20%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €23,569
- a year, about €1,964 a month
- Jyväskylä: €24,711
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €28,244
- a year, about €2,354 a month
- Jyväskylä: €32,454
- University or college degree
- 44%
- Jyväskylä: 40%
Jobs
The area has 1,344 jobs; the largest industry is education (54%). Its share is clearly higher than in Jyväskylä (11%).
Largest industries
NisulaJyväskylä
- Education54%, Jyväskylä 11%
- Health and social work15%, Jyväskylä 21%
- Information and communication7%, Jyväskylä 7%
- Professional, scientific and technical6%, Jyväskylä 7%
- Public administration and defence4%, Jyväskylä 6%
- Accommodation and food services4%, Jyväskylä 4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,344
- Jobs per resident
- 0.47
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Jyväskylä: 0.45
Sectors
- Nisula98%
- Jyväskylä15%84%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction2%
- Services98%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 5% since 2014, slower than in Jyväskylä. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, at the same pace as in Jyväskylä.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).