In brief
Seppälän Teollisuusalue (40320) has 5,272 residents, 4% of the population of Jyväskylä. The age structure is close to Jyväskylä's: 32% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 21% are 65 or over. 55% of households are people living alone and 14% are families with children.
73% of homes are in blocks of flats and 25% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Jyväskylä (64.6 m² against 69.0 m²). 53% of households rent their home, more than in Jyväskylä (51%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,546 per m² on average, 12% less than the average in Jyväskylä. The price per m² has fallen by 17% since 2020. The price equals 10.1 years of rent at €12.76 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €24,320 a year, about €2,027 a month: about the same as in Jyväskylä and 8% lower than in Finland. 17% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Jyväskylä (15%). The area is a place of work: it has 9,846 jobs, 1.87 for every resident.
The number of residents has grown by 9% since 2014, at the same pace as in Jyväskylä.
Rank among the city's areas
Jobs per resident
1.87
2nd highest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä 0.45
Families with children
14%
7th lowest of 35 areas in Jyväskylä
Jyväskylä 18%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,546
- -17.4% since 2020
- Jyväskylä€1,757
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €12.76
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2
- Jyväskylä€14.11
- Residents
- 5,272
- +8.8% since 2014
- Mean age42.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €24,320
- +29.1% since 2014
- a year, about €2,027 a month
- Jyväskylä€24,711
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 53%
- of 3,104 households
- Jyväskylä51%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 33%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Jyväskylä40%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,546 per m² on average, 12% less than the average in Jyväskylä. The price per m² has fallen by 17% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,546
Postal code area 40320
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 32 sales
Rent per m² a month
€12.76
Figure for Jyväskylä 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Jyväskylä: €14.11
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 10.1 years
- Jyväskylä: 10.4
- Gross rental yield
- 9.9%
- Jyväskylä: 9.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 545–€692
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.4%-1.2%Rent+0.7%+0.9%
- Average of the price index (Jyväskylä 2) and rent index (Jyväskylä)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Jyväskylä.
Price per m², 1 bedroom11/18
€609Säynätsalo€2,749Kuokkala-RistikiviJyväskylä €1,757Seppälän Teollisuusalue €1,546€609Säynätsalo€2,749Kuokkala-RistikiviMedian disposable income26/35
€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaJyväskylä €24,711Seppälän Teollisuusalue €24,320€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaHouseholds renting10/35
2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiJyväskylä 51%Seppälän Teollisuusalue 53%2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiAged 16 to 3410/35
7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusJyväskylä 31%Seppälän Teollisuusalue 32%7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusAged 65 or over15/35
10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiJyväskylä 19%Seppälän Teollisuusalue 21%10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiFamilies with children29/35
6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaJyväskylä 18%Seppälän Teollisuusalue 14%6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaUniversity or college degree28/35
20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiJyväskylä 40%Seppälän Teollisuusalue 33%20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiUnemployment8/35
6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoJyväskylä 15%Seppälän Teollisuusalue 17%6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoAverage home size27/35
49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²PuuppolaJyväskylä 69.0 m²Seppälän Teollisuusalue 64.6 m²49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²Puuppola
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Jyväskylä's: 32% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 21% are 65 or over.
Seppälän TeollisuusalueJyväskylä
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Students make up 8% of residents, less than in Jyväskylä (12%).
- Seppälän Teollisuusalue45%23%11%
- Jyväskylä42%12%21%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed45%
- Unemployed9%
- Students8%
- Pensioners23%
- Children aged 0–1411%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 42.0
- Jyväskylä: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 17%
- Jyväskylä: 15%
- Household size
- 1.7
- Jyväskylä: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 38.6 m²
- Jyväskylä: 38.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
53% of households rent their home, more than in Jyväskylä (51%).
- Seppälän Teollisuusalue46%53%
- Jyväskylä49%51%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied46%
- Rented53%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
73% of homes are in blocks of flats and 25% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Jyväskylä (64.6 m² against 69.0 m²).
- Seppälän Teollisuusalue73%25%
- Jyväskylä65%34%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats73%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses25%
- Other buildings2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
55% of households are people living alone and 14% are families with children.
Seppälän TeollisuusalueJyväskylä
- Living alone55%, Jyväskylä 52%
- Living alone, under 3522%, Jyväskylä 22%
- Couple under 35, no children7%, Jyväskylä 6%
- With children14%, Jyväskylä 18%
- With a child under 34%, Jyväskylä 4%
- Single parent3%, Jyväskylä 4%
- All members aged 18–6461%, Jyväskylä 57%
- At least one member 65 or over25%, Jyväskylä 25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 64.6 m²
- Jyväskylä: 69.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 3,366
- Summer cottages
- 17
Education and income
Highest qualification
33% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Jyväskylä (40%).
- Seppälän Teollisuusalue18%41%22%11%
- Jyväskylä17%34%25%15%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown18%
- Matriculation examination8%
- Vocational qualification41%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary22%
- Master's or higher11%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
22% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 13% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Seppälän Teollisuusalue22%65%13%
- Jyväskylä25%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland22%
- Middle 60%65%
- Highest 20%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €24,320
- a year, about €2,027 a month
- Jyväskylä: €24,711
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €31,035
- a year, about €2,586 a month
- Jyväskylä: €32,454
- University or college degree
- 33%
- Jyväskylä: 40%
Jobs
The area is a place of work: it has 9,846 jobs, 1.87 for every resident.
Largest industries
Seppälän TeollisuusalueJyväskylä
- Wholesale and retail trade32%, Jyväskylä 10%
- Construction12%, Jyväskylä 6%
- Transport and storage11%, Jyväskylä 4%
- Manufacturing10%, Jyväskylä 8%
- Administrative and support services10%, Jyväskylä 7%
- Professional, scientific and technical8%, Jyväskylä 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 9,846
- Jobs per resident
- 1.87
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Jyväskylä: 0.45
Sectors
- Seppälän Teollisuusalue25%75%
- Jyväskylä15%84%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction25%
- Services75%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 9% since 2014, at the same pace as in Jyväskylä. Median income has risen by 29% since 2014, at the same pace as in Jyväskylä.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).