Asumisvalinta

Lamppi

29720 · Pori · Satakunta

29720 Lamppi

In brief

Lamppi (29720) has 142 residents, under 1% of the population of Pori. It is the smallest among the postal code areas of Pori. Older residents stand out: 37% are 65 or over (Pori: 27%). 53% of households are people living alone and 13% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Pori (94.2 m² against 78.4 m²). 89% of households own their home and 9% rent (Pori: 35% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €907 per m² is that of price area Pori 2. The price equals 6.9 years of rent at €10.92 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €23,560 a year, about €1,963 a month: 5% lower than in Pori and 11% lower than in Finland. 21% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Pori (14%).

The number of residents has fallen by 27% since 2014, more than in Pori.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Jobs per resident

    0.05

    The lowest of 32 areas in Pori

    Pori 0.42

  • University or college degree

    11%

    The lowest of 32 areas in Pori

    Pori 31%

  • Aged 16 to 34

    8%

    The lowest of 32 areas in Pori

    Pori 22%

  • Residents

    142

    The lowest of 32 areas in Pori

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€907
Figure for Pori 2
Pori€1,245
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€10.92
Figure for Pori 2
Pori€11.41
Residents
142
-27.2% since 2014
Mean age52.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€23,560
+46.0% since 2014
a year, about €1,963 a month
Pori€24,799
Finland€26,351
Households renting
9%
of 76 households
Pori35%
Finland38%
University or college degree
11%
of residents aged 18 or over
Pori31%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €907 per m² is that of price area Pori 2. The price equals 6.9 years of rent at €10.92 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€907

Figure for Pori 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 31 sales

Rent per m² a month

€10.92

Figure for Pori 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Pori: €11.41

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Lamppi€907Pori €1,245
€825 – €1,907Figure for Pori, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
6.9 years
Pori: 9.1
Gross rental yield
14.4%
Pori: 11.0%
Middle half of rents, € a month
461–€560
Figure for Pori 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.2%-5.4%Rent+0.6%+0.5%
Average of the price index (Pori) and rent index (Pori)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Pori in 2 of 8 figures: aged 16 to 34, university or college degree.

  • Median disposable income21/32

    €20,408Sampola
    Pori €24,799Lamppi €23,560
    €29,772Vähärauma
    €20,408Sampola€29,772Vähärauma
  • Households renting22/32

    0%Kalliala-Haunia
    Pori 35%Lamppi 9%
    72%Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
    0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
  • Aged 16 to 3432/32

    8%Lamppi
    Pori 22%Lamppi 8%
    34%Impola
    8%Lamppi34%Impola
  • Aged 65 or over9/32

    16%Vähärauma
    Pori 27%Lamppi 37%
    45%Mäntyluoto
    16%Vähärauma45%Mäntyluoto
  • Families with children24/32

    5%Mäntyluoto
    Pori 17%Lamppi 13%
    32%Vähärauma
    5%Mäntyluoto32%Vähärauma
  • University or college degree32/32

    11%Lamppi
    Pori 31%Lamppi 11%
    45%Kalaholma-Väinölä
    11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-Väinölä
  • Unemployment4/32

    6%Kalaholma-Väinölä
    Pori 14%Lamppi 21%
    28%Mäntyluoto
    6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%Mäntyluoto
  • Average home size17/32

    45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
    Pori 78.4 m²Lamppi 94.2 m²
    114.9 m²Söörmarkku
    45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²Söörmarkku

Residents

Age

Older residents stand out: 37% are 65 or over (Pori: 27%).

LamppiPori

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 40% of residents, more than in Pori (30%).

  • Lamppi32%40%15%
  • Pori40%30%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed32%
  • Unemployed8%
  • Students4%
  • Pensioners40%
  • Children aged 0–1415%
  • Other1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
52.0
Pori: 46.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
21%
Pori: 14%
Household size
1.9
Pori: 1.8
Floor area per person
54.1 m²
Pori: 44.6 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

89% of households own their home and 9% rent (Pori: 35% rent).

  • Lamppi89%
  • Pori64%35%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied89%
  • Rented9%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Pori (94.2 m² against 78.4 m²).

  • Lamppi99%
  • Pori45%53%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats1%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses99%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

53% of households are people living alone and 13% are families with children.

LamppiPori

  • Living alone53%, Pori 51%
  • Living alone, under 350%, Pori 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children1%, Pori 4%
  • With children13%, Pori 17%
  • With a child under 33%, Pori 4%
  • Single parent4%, Pori 4%
  • All members aged 18–6437%, Pori 47%
  • At least one member 65 or over50%, Pori 36%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
94.2 m²
Pori: 78.4 m²
Dwellings
99
Summer cottages
124

Education and income

Highest qualification

11% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Pori (31%). This is the lowest share among the postal code areas of Pori.

  • Lamppi31%57%
  • Pori22%42%23%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown31%
  • Matriculation examination1%
  • Vocational qualification57%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary8%
  • Master's or higher3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

31% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Lamppi31%59%10%
  • Pori21%64%15%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland31%
  • Middle 60%59%
  • Highest 20%10%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€23,560
a year, about €1,963 a month
Pori: €24,799
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€31,740
a year, about €2,645 a month
Pori: €33,833
University or college degree
11%
Pori: 31%

Jobs

Largest industries

LamppiPori

Not published: too few residents

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
7
Jobs per resident
0.05
People working in the area divided by people living there
Pori: 0.42

Sectors

Not published: too few residents

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 27% since 2014, more than in Pori. Median income has risen by 46% since 2014, faster than in Pori (28%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianLamppiPoriFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).