In brief
Impola (28130) has 6,628 residents, 8% of the population of Pori. It is the 2nd largest among the postal code areas of Pori. Young adults stand out: 34% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Pori: 22%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Pori. 63% of households are people living alone and 12% are families with children.
74% of homes are in blocks of flats and 22% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Pori (59.8 m² against 78.4 m²). 58% of households rent their home, more than in Pori (35%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Pori. An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,790 per m² on average, 44% more than the average in Pori. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Pori. The price per m² has fallen by 9% since 2020. The price equals 13.7 years of rent at €10.92 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €22,059 a year, about €1,838 a month: 11% lower than in Pori and 16% lower than in Finland. 17% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Pori (14%). The area has 3,445 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (29%). More common than usual is education: 17% of jobs (Pori: 6%).
The number of residents has grown by 9% since 2014, while it has fallen in Pori.
Rank among the city's areas
Students
12%
The highest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 7%
Aged 16 to 34
34%
The highest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 22%
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,790
The highest of 8 areas in Pori
Pori €1,245
Households renting
58%
2nd highest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 35%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,790
- -9.1% since 2020
- Pori€1,245
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €10.92
- Figure for Pori 2
- Pori€11.41
- Residents
- 6,628
- +9.0% since 2014
- Mean age43.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €22,059
- +23.4% since 2014
- a year, about €1,838 a month
- Pori€24,799
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 58%
- of 4,228 households
- Pori35%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 28%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Pori31%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,790 per m² on average, 44% more than the average in Pori. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Pori. The price per m² has fallen by 9% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,790
Postal code area 28130
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 11 sales
Rent per m² a month
€10.92
Figure for Pori 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Pori: €11.41
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 13.7 years
- Pori: 9.1
- Gross rental yield
- 7.3%
- Pori: 11.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 461–€560
- Figure for Pori 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.2%-5.4%Rent+0.6%+0.5%
- Average of the price index (Pori) and rent index (Pori)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Pori in 4 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, households renting, aged 16 to 34, average home size.
Price per m², 1 bedroom1/8
€483Sampola€1,790ImpolaPori €1,245Impola €1,790€483Sampola€1,790ImpolaMedian disposable income27/32
€20,408Sampola€29,772VähäraumaPori €24,799Impola €22,059€20,408Sampola€29,772VähäraumaHouseholds renting2/32
0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiPori 35%Impola 58%0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiAged 16 to 341/32
8%Lamppi34%ImpolaPori 22%Impola 34%8%Lamppi34%ImpolaAged 65 or over26/32
16%Vähärauma45%MäntyluotoPori 27%Impola 22%16%Vähärauma45%MäntyluotoFamilies with children28/32
5%Mäntyluoto32%VähäraumaPori 17%Impola 12%5%Mäntyluoto32%VähäraumaUniversity or college degree20/32
11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-VäinöläPori 31%Impola 28%11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-VäinöläUnemployment10/32
6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%MäntyluotoPori 14%Impola 17%6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%MäntyluotoAverage home size30/32
45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²SöörmarkkuPori 78.4 m²Impola 59.8 m²45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²Söörmarkku
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 34% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Pori: 22%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Pori.
ImpolaPori
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Students make up 12% of residents, more than in Pori (7%).
- Impola41%12%25%
- Pori40%30%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed41%
- Unemployed8%
- Students12%
- Pensioners25%
- Children aged 0–149%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 43.0
- Pori: 46.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 17%
- Pori: 14%
- Household size
- 1.6
- Pori: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 39.6 m²
- Pori: 44.6 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
58% of households rent their home, more than in Pori (35%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Pori.
- Impola40%58%
- Pori64%35%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied40%
- Rented58%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
74% of homes are in blocks of flats and 22% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Pori (59.8 m² against 78.4 m²).
- Impola74%22%
- Pori45%53%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats74%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses22%
- Other buildings3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
63% of households are people living alone and 12% are families with children.
ImpolaPori
- Living alone63%, Pori 51%
- Living alone, under 3528%, Pori 14%
- Couple under 35, no children6%, Pori 4%
- With children12%, Pori 17%
- With a child under 32%, Pori 4%
- Single parent4%, Pori 4%
- All members aged 18–6462%, Pori 47%
- At least one member 65 or over26%, Pori 36%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 59.8 m²
- Pori: 78.4 m²
- Dwellings
- 4,970
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
28% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Pori (31%).
- Impola22%40%21%
- Pori22%42%23%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown22%
- Matriculation examination10%
- Vocational qualification40%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary21%
- Master's or higher7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
27% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Impola27%62%11%
- Pori21%64%15%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland27%
- Middle 60%62%
- Highest 20%11%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €22,059
- a year, about €1,838 a month
- Pori: €24,799
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €26,393
- a year, about €2,199 a month
- Pori: €33,833
- University or college degree
- 28%
- Pori: 31%
Jobs
The area has 3,445 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (29%). More common than usual is education: 17% of jobs (Pori: 6%).
Largest industries
ImpolaPori
- Wholesale and retail trade29%, Pori 12%
- Education17%, Pori 6%
- Manufacturing12%, Pori 11%
- Health and social work11%, Pori 25%
- Administrative and support services8%, Pori 8%
- Construction4%, Pori 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 3,445
- Jobs per resident
- 0.52
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Pori: 0.42
Sectors
- Impola17%83%
- Pori20%79%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction17%
- Services83%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 9% since 2014, while it has fallen in Pori. Median income has risen by 23% since 2014, slower than in Pori (28%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).