Asumisvalinta

Pihlava

28800 · Pori · Satakunta

28800 Pihlava

In brief

Pihlava (28800) has 3,894 residents, 5% of the population of Pori. The age structure is close to Pori's: 15% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 31% are 65 or over. 46% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.

67% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 31% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Pori (84.7 m² against 78.4 m²). 77% of households own their home and 22% rent (Pori: 35% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €907 per m² is that of price area Pori 2. The price equals 6.9 years of rent at €10.92 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €24,307 a year, about €2,026 a month: about the same as in Pori and 8% lower than in Finland. 17% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Pori (14%). The area has 464 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (29%). More common than usual is education: 12% of jobs (Pori: 6%).

The number of residents has fallen by 11% since 2014, more than in Pori.

Rank among the city's areas

  • University or college degree

    22%

    7th lowest of 32 areas in Pori

    Pori 31%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€907
Figure for Pori 2
Pori€1,245
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€10.92
Figure for Pori 2
Pori€11.41
Residents
3,894
-11.3% since 2014
Mean age49.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€24,307
+24.7% since 2014
a year, about €2,026 a month
Pori€24,799
Finland€26,351
Households renting
22%
of 2,046 households
Pori35%
Finland38%
University or college degree
22%
of residents aged 18 or over
Pori31%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €907 per m² is that of price area Pori 2. The price equals 6.9 years of rent at €10.92 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€907

Figure for Pori 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 31 sales

Rent per m² a month

€10.92

Figure for Pori 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Pori: €11.41

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Pihlava€907Pori €1,245
€825 – €1,907Figure for Pori, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
6.9 years
Pori: 9.1
Gross rental yield
14.4%
Pori: 11.0%
Middle half of rents, € a month
461–€560
Figure for Pori 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.2%-5.4%Rent+0.6%+0.5%
Average of the price index (Pori) and rent index (Pori)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Pori.

  • Median disposable income18/32

    €20,408Sampola
    Pori €24,799Pihlava €24,307
    €29,772Vähärauma
    €20,408Sampola€29,772Vähärauma
  • Households renting12/32

    0%Kalliala-Haunia
    Pori 35%Pihlava 22%
    72%Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
    0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
  • Aged 16 to 3421/32

    8%Lamppi
    Pori 22%Pihlava 15%
    34%Impola
    8%Lamppi34%Impola
  • Aged 65 or over15/32

    16%Vähärauma
    Pori 27%Pihlava 31%
    45%Mäntyluoto
    16%Vähärauma45%Mäntyluoto
  • Families with children16/32

    5%Mäntyluoto
    Pori 17%Pihlava 18%
    32%Vähärauma
    5%Mäntyluoto32%Vähärauma
  • University or college degree26/32

    11%Lamppi
    Pori 31%Pihlava 22%
    45%Kalaholma-Väinölä
    11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-Väinölä
  • Unemployment8/32

    6%Kalaholma-Väinölä
    Pori 14%Pihlava 17%
    28%Mäntyluoto
    6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%Mäntyluoto
  • Average home size21/32

    45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
    Pori 78.4 m²Pihlava 84.7 m²
    114.9 m²Söörmarkku
    45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²Söörmarkku

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Pori's: 15% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 31% are 65 or over.

PihlavaPori

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 35% of residents, more than in Pori (30%).

  • Pihlava36%35%13%
  • Pori40%30%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed36%
  • Unemployed7%
  • Students6%
  • Pensioners35%
  • Children aged 0–1413%
  • Other3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
49.0
Pori: 46.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
17%
Pori: 14%
Household size
1.9
Pori: 1.8
Floor area per person
46.2 m²
Pori: 44.6 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

77% of households own their home and 22% rent (Pori: 35% rent).

  • Pihlava77%22%
  • Pori64%35%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied77%
  • Rented22%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

67% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 31% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Pori (84.7 m² against 78.4 m²).

  • Pihlava31%67%
  • Pori45%53%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats31%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses67%
  • Other buildings2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

46% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.

PihlavaPori

  • Living alone46%, Pori 51%
  • Living alone, under 355%, Pori 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children1%, Pori 4%
  • With children18%, Pori 17%
  • With a child under 33%, Pori 4%
  • Single parent5%, Pori 4%
  • All members aged 18–6439%, Pori 47%
  • At least one member 65 or over44%, Pori 36%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
84.7 m²
Pori: 78.4 m²
Dwellings
2,365
Summer cottages
53

Education and income

Highest qualification

22% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Pori (31%).

  • Pihlava26%49%18%
  • Pori22%42%23%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown26%
  • Matriculation examination3%
  • Vocational qualification49%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary18%
  • Master's or higher4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

22% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 11% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Pihlava22%67%11%
  • Pori21%64%15%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland22%
  • Middle 60%67%
  • Highest 20%11%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€24,307
a year, about €2,026 a month
Pori: €24,799
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€35,728
a year, about €2,977 a month
Pori: €33,833
University or college degree
22%
Pori: 31%

Jobs

The area has 464 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (29%). More common than usual is education: 12% of jobs (Pori: 6%).

Largest industries

PihlavaPori

  • Health and social work29%, Pori 25%
  • Manufacturing16%, Pori 11%
  • Education12%, Pori 6%
  • Transport and storage9%, Pori 5%
  • Wholesale and retail trade8%, Pori 12%
  • Accommodation and food services6%, Pori 4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
464
Jobs per resident
0.12
People working in the area divided by people living there
Pori: 0.42

Sectors

  • Pihlava21%79%
  • Pori20%79%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction21%
  • Services79%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 11% since 2014, more than in Pori. Median income has risen by 25% since 2014, at the same pace as in Pori.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianPihlavaPoriFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).