In brief
Toejoki (28200) has 4,738 residents, 6% of the population of Pori. Families stand out: 25% of households have children (Pori: 17%). 25% of households are families with children (Pori: 17%) and 35% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Pori (96.4 m² against 78.4 m²). 85% of households own their home and 14% rent (Pori: 35% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,922 per m² is that of price area Pori 1. The price equals 13.2 years of rent at €12.11 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,440 a year, about €2,287 a month: 11% higher than in Pori and 4% higher than in Finland. 8% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Pori (14%). The area has 490 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (44%). Its share is clearly higher than in Pori (12%).
The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, at the same pace as in Pori.
Rank among the city's areas
Jobs per resident
0.10
5th lowest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 0.42
Residents
4,738
5th highest of 32 areas in Pori
Unemployment
8%
6th lowest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 14%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,922
- Figure for Pori 1
- Pori€1,245
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €12.11
- Figure for Pori 1
- Pori€11.41
- Residents
- 4,738
- -3.0% since 2014
- Mean age44.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €27,440
- +24.3% since 2014
- a year, about €2,287 a month
- Pori€24,799
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 14%
- of 2,199 households
- Pori35%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 34%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Pori31%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,922 per m² is that of price area Pori 1. The price equals 13.2 years of rent at €12.11 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,922
Figure for Pori 1
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 34 sales
Rent per m² a month
€12.11
Figure for Pori 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Pori: €11.41
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 13.2 years
- Pori: 9.1
- Gross rental yield
- 7.6%
- Pori: 11.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 512–€620
- Figure for Pori 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.7%-5.5%Rent+0.6%+0.5%
- Average of the price index (Pori 1) and rent index (Pori)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Pori.
Median disposable income11/32
€20,408Sampola€29,772VähäraumaPori €24,799Toejoki €27,440€20,408Sampola€29,772VähäraumaHouseholds renting19/32
0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiPori 35%Toejoki 14%0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiAged 16 to 3414/32
8%Lamppi34%ImpolaPori 22%Toejoki 18%8%Lamppi34%ImpolaAged 65 or over18/32
16%Vähärauma45%MäntyluotoPori 27%Toejoki 24%16%Vähärauma45%MäntyluotoFamilies with children10/32
5%Mäntyluoto32%VähäraumaPori 17%Toejoki 25%5%Mäntyluoto32%VähäraumaUniversity or college degree8/32
11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-VäinöläPori 31%Toejoki 34%11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-VäinöläUnemployment27/32
6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%MäntyluotoPori 14%Toejoki 8%6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%MäntyluotoAverage home size13/32
45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²SöörmarkkuPori 78.4 m²Toejoki 96.4 m²45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²Söörmarkku
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 25% of households have children (Pori: 17%).
ToejokiPori
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 45% of residents, more than in Pori (40%).
- Toejoki45%26%17%
- Pori40%30%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed45%
- Unemployed4%
- Students6%
- Pensioners26%
- Children aged 0–1417%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 44.0
- Pori: 46.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 8%
- Pori: 14%
- Household size
- 2.1
- Pori: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 46.1 m²
- Pori: 44.6 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
85% of households own their home and 14% rent (Pori: 35% rent).
- Toejoki85%14%
- Pori64%35%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied85%
- Rented14%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Pori (96.4 m² against 78.4 m²).
- Toejoki97%
- Pori45%53%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats3%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses97%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
25% of households are families with children (Pori: 17%) and 35% live alone.
ToejokiPori
- Living alone35%, Pori 51%
- Living alone, under 356%, Pori 14%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Pori 4%
- With children25%, Pori 17%
- With a child under 35%, Pori 4%
- Single parent5%, Pori 4%
- All members aged 18–6439%, Pori 47%
- At least one member 65 or over36%, Pori 36%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 96.4 m²
- Pori: 78.4 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,411
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
34% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Pori (31%).
- Toejoki16%45%26%
- Pori22%42%23%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown16%
- Matriculation examination4%
- Vocational qualification45%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
- Master's or higher9%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
16% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 19% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Toejoki16%66%19%
- Pori21%64%15%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland16%
- Middle 60%66%
- Highest 20%19%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €27,440
- a year, about €2,287 a month
- Pori: €24,799
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €45,025
- a year, about €3,752 a month
- Pori: €33,833
- University or college degree
- 34%
- Pori: 31%
Jobs
The area has 490 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (44%). Its share is clearly higher than in Pori (12%).
Largest industries
ToejokiPori
- Wholesale and retail trade44%, Pori 12%
- Construction15%, Pori 7%
- Health and social work15%, Pori 25%
- Manufacturing8%, Pori 11%
- Professional, scientific and technical4%, Pori 5%
- Transport and storage3%, Pori 5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 490
- Jobs per resident
- 0.10
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Pori: 0.42
Sectors
- Toejoki22%76%
- Pori20%79%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production2%
- Industry and construction22%
- Services76%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, at the same pace as in Pori. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, at the same pace as in Pori.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).