In brief
Kalliala-Haunia (38670) has 155 residents, under 1% of the population of Pori. It is the 3rd smallest among the postal code areas of Pori. Older residents stand out: 43% are 65 or over (Pori: 27%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Pori. 33% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Pori (99.3 m² against 78.4 m²). 93% of households own their home and 0% rent (Pori: 35% rent). This is the lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Pori. There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €907 per m² is that of price area Pori 2. The price equals 6.9 years of rent at €10.92 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €22,027 a year, about €1,836 a month: 11% lower than in Pori and 16% lower than in Finland. 14% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Pori (14%). The area has 17 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (76%). Its share is clearly higher than in Pori (1%).
The number of residents has fallen by 17% since 2014, more than in Pori.
Rank among the city's areas
Households renting
0%
The lowest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 35%
Aged 65 or over
43%
3rd highest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 27%
Residents
155
3rd lowest of 32 areas in Pori
University or college degree
19%
4th lowest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 31%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €907
- Figure for Pori 2
- Pori€1,245
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €10.92
- Figure for Pori 2
- Pori€11.41
- Residents
- 155
- -17.1% since 2014
- Mean age56.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €22,027
- +45.6% since 2014
- a year, about €1,836 a month
- Pori€24,799
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 0%
- of 73 households
- Pori35%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 19%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Pori31%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €907 per m² is that of price area Pori 2. The price equals 6.9 years of rent at €10.92 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€907
Figure for Pori 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 31 sales
Rent per m² a month
€10.92
Figure for Pori 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Pori: €11.41
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 6.9 years
- Pori: 9.1
- Gross rental yield
- 14.4%
- Pori: 11.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 461–€560
- Figure for Pori 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.2%-5.4%Rent+0.6%+0.5%
- Average of the price index (Pori) and rent index (Pori)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Pori in 2 of 8 figures: households renting, aged 65 or over.
Median disposable income28/32
€20,408Sampola€29,772VähäraumaPori €24,799Kalliala-Haunia €22,027€20,408Sampola€29,772VähäraumaHouseholds renting32/32
0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiPori 35%Kalliala-Haunia 0%0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiAged 16 to 3429/32
8%Lamppi34%ImpolaPori 22%Kalliala-Haunia 10%8%Lamppi34%ImpolaAged 65 or over3/32
16%Vähärauma45%MäntyluotoPori 27%Kalliala-Haunia 43%16%Vähärauma45%MäntyluotoFamilies with children21/32
5%Mäntyluoto32%VähäraumaPori 17%Kalliala-Haunia 15%5%Mäntyluoto32%VähäraumaUniversity or college degree29/32
11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-VäinöläPori 31%Kalliala-Haunia 19%11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-VäinöläUnemployment15/32
6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%MäntyluotoPori 14%Kalliala-Haunia 14%6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%MäntyluotoAverage home size11/32
45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²SöörmarkkuPori 78.4 m²Kalliala-Haunia 99.3 m²45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²Söörmarkku
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 43% are 65 or over (Pori: 27%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Pori.
Kalliala-HauniaPori
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 47% of residents, more than in Pori (30%).
- Kalliala-Haunia32%47%10%
- Pori40%30%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed32%
- Unemployed5%
- Students5%
- Pensioners47%
- Children aged 0–1410%
- Other1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 56.0
- Pori: 46.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 14%
- Pori: 14%
- Household size
- 2.1
- Pori: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 51.8 m²
- Pori: 44.6 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
93% of households own their home and 0% rent (Pori: 35% rent). This is the lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Pori.
- Kalliala-Haunia93%
- Pori64%35%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied93%
- Rented0%
- Other or unknown7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Pori (99.3 m² against 78.4 m²).
- Kalliala-Haunia97%
- Pori45%53%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats0%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses97%
- Other buildings3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
33% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.
Kalliala-HauniaPori
- Living alone33%, Pori 51%
- Living alone, under 351%, Pori 14%
- Couple under 35, no children0%, Pori 4%
- With children15%, Pori 17%
- With a child under 33%, Pori 4%
- Single parent0%, Pori 4%
- All members aged 18–6425%, Pori 47%
- At least one member 65 or over60%, Pori 36%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 99.3 m²
- Pori: 78.4 m²
- Dwellings
- 116
- Summer cottages
- 162
Education and income
Highest qualification
19% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Pori (31%).
- Kalliala-Haunia29%51%11%
- Pori22%42%23%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown29%
- Matriculation examination1%
- Vocational qualification51%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary11%
- Master's or higher8%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
29% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Kalliala-Haunia29%59%12%
- Pori21%64%15%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland29%
- Middle 60%59%
- Highest 20%12%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €22,027
- a year, about €1,836 a month
- Pori: €24,799
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €39,289
- a year, about €3,274 a month
- Pori: €33,833
- University or college degree
- 19%
- Pori: 31%
Jobs
The area has 17 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (76%). Its share is clearly higher than in Pori (1%).
Largest industries
Kalliala-HauniaPori
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing76%, Pori 1%
- Construction12%, Pori 7%
- Health and social work6%, Pori 25%
- Other services6%, Pori 2%
- Mining and quarrying0%, Pori 0%
- Manufacturing0%, Pori 11%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 17
- Jobs per resident
- 0.11
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Pori: 0.42
Sectors
- Kalliala-Haunia76%12%12%
- Pori20%79%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production76%
- Industry and construction12%
- Services12%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 17% since 2014, more than in Pori. Median income has risen by 46% since 2014, faster than in Pori (28%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).