Asumisvalinta

Ruosniemi

28220 · Pori · Satakunta

28220 Ruosniemi

In brief

Ruosniemi (28220) has 5,146 residents, 6% of the population of Pori. Families stand out: 30% of households have children (Pori: 17%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Pori. 30% of households are families with children (Pori: 17%) and 29% live alone.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (95%). Homes are larger on average than in Pori (95.6 m² against 78.4 m²). 83% of households own their home and 15% rent (Pori: 35% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,922 per m² is that of price area Pori 1. The price equals 13.2 years of rent at €12.11 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,452 a year, about €2,371 a month: 15% higher than in Pori and 8% higher than in Finland. 10% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Pori (14%). The area has 586 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (30%). More common than usual is construction: 17% of jobs (Pori: 7%).

The number of residents has grown by 5% since 2014, while it has fallen in Pori.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Families with children

    30%

    2nd highest of 32 areas in Pori

    Pori 17%

  • Aged 65 or over

    17%

    2nd lowest of 32 areas in Pori

    Pori 27%

  • Residents

    5,146

    4th highest of 32 areas in Pori

  • University or college degree

    36%

    6th highest of 32 areas in Pori

    Pori 31%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,922
Figure for Pori 1
Pori€1,245
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€12.11
Figure for Pori 1
Pori€11.41
Residents
5,146
+5.0% since 2014
Mean age39.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€28,452
+30.1% since 2014
a year, about €2,371 a month
Pori€24,799
Finland€26,351
Households renting
15%
of 2,252 households
Pori35%
Finland38%
University or college degree
36%
of residents aged 18 or over
Pori31%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,922 per m² is that of price area Pori 1. The price equals 13.2 years of rent at €12.11 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,922

Figure for Pori 1
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 34 sales

Rent per m² a month

€12.11

Figure for Pori 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Pori: €11.41

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Ruosniemi€1,922Pori €1,245
€825 – €1,907Figure for Pori, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
13.2 years
Pori: 9.1
Gross rental yield
7.6%
Pori: 11.0%
Middle half of rents, € a month
512–€620
Figure for Pori 1, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.7%-5.5%Rent+0.6%+0.5%
Average of the price index (Pori 1) and rent index (Pori)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Pori in 2 of 8 figures: aged 65 or over, families with children.

  • Median disposable income7/32

    €20,408Sampola
    Pori €24,799Ruosniemi €28,452
    €29,772Vähärauma
    €20,408Sampola€29,772Vähärauma
  • Households renting18/32

    0%Kalliala-Haunia
    Pori 35%Ruosniemi 15%
    72%Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
    0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
  • Aged 16 to 347/32

    8%Lamppi
    Pori 22%Ruosniemi 23%
    34%Impola
    8%Lamppi34%Impola
  • Aged 65 or over31/32

    16%Vähärauma
    Pori 27%Ruosniemi 17%
    45%Mäntyluoto
    16%Vähärauma45%Mäntyluoto
  • Families with children2/32

    5%Mäntyluoto
    Pori 17%Ruosniemi 30%
    32%Vähärauma
    5%Mäntyluoto32%Vähärauma
  • University or college degree6/32

    11%Lamppi
    Pori 31%Ruosniemi 36%
    45%Kalaholma-Väinölä
    11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-Väinölä
  • Unemployment23/32

    6%Kalaholma-Väinölä
    Pori 14%Ruosniemi 10%
    28%Mäntyluoto
    6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%Mäntyluoto
  • Average home size16/32

    45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
    Pori 78.4 m²Ruosniemi 95.6 m²
    114.9 m²Söörmarkku
    45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²Söörmarkku

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 30% of households have children (Pori: 17%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Pori.

RuosniemiPori

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 18% of residents, less than in Pori (30%).

  • Ruosniemi48%18%20%
  • Pori40%30%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed48%
  • Unemployed5%
  • Students6%
  • Pensioners18%
  • Children aged 0–1420%
  • Other2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
39.0
Pori: 46.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
10%
Pori: 14%
Household size
2.3
Pori: 1.8
Floor area per person
42.8 m²
Pori: 44.6 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

83% of households own their home and 15% rent (Pori: 35% rent).

  • Ruosniemi83%15%
  • Pori64%35%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied83%
  • Rented15%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (95%). Homes are larger on average than in Pori (95.6 m² against 78.4 m²).

  • Ruosniemi95%
  • Pori45%53%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats4%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses95%
  • Other buildings2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

30% of households are families with children (Pori: 17%) and 29% live alone.

RuosniemiPori

  • Living alone29%, Pori 51%
  • Living alone, under 356%, Pori 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children7%, Pori 4%
  • With children30%, Pori 17%
  • With a child under 38%, Pori 4%
  • Single parent6%, Pori 4%
  • All members aged 18–6444%, Pori 47%
  • At least one member 65 or over26%, Pori 36%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
95.6 m²
Pori: 78.4 m²
Dwellings
2,428
Summer cottages
6

Education and income

Highest qualification

36% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Pori (31%).

  • Ruosniemi15%45%26%
  • Pori22%42%23%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown15%
  • Matriculation examination4%
  • Vocational qualification45%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
  • Master's or higher10%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

15% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 20% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Ruosniemi15%65%20%
  • Pori21%64%15%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland15%
  • Middle 60%65%
  • Highest 20%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€28,452
a year, about €2,371 a month
Pori: €24,799
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€48,427
a year, about €4,036 a month
Pori: €33,833
University or college degree
36%
Pori: 31%

Jobs

The area has 586 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (30%). More common than usual is construction: 17% of jobs (Pori: 7%).

Largest industries

RuosniemiPori

  • Health and social work30%, Pori 25%
  • Construction17%, Pori 7%
  • Manufacturing12%, Pori 11%
  • Wholesale and retail trade11%, Pori 12%
  • Education9%, Pori 6%
  • Administrative and support services4%, Pori 8%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
586
Jobs per resident
0.11
People working in the area divided by people living there
Pori: 0.42

Sectors

  • Ruosniemi30%67%
  • Pori20%79%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production3%
  • Industry and construction30%
  • Services67%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 5% since 2014, while it has fallen in Pori. Median income has risen by 30% since 2014, at the same pace as in Pori.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianRuosniemiPoriFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).