In brief
Vähärauma (28600) has 5,482 residents, 7% of the population of Pori. It is the 3rd largest among the postal code areas of Pori. Families stand out: 32% of households have children (Pori: 17%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Pori. 32% of households are families with children (Pori: 17%) and 37% live alone.
79% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 19% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Pori (96.3 m² against 78.4 m²). 77% of households own their home and 22% rent (Pori: 35% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,922 per m² is that of price area Pori 1. The price equals 13.2 years of rent at €12.11 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €29,772 a year, about €2,481 a month: 20% higher than in Pori and 13% higher than in Finland. It is the highest among the postal code areas of Pori. 8% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Pori (14%). The area has 2,506 jobs; the largest industry is education (17%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 16% of jobs (Pori: 5%).
The number of residents has grown by 12% since 2014, while it has fallen in Pori.
Rank among the city's areas
Families with children
32%
The highest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 17%
Aged 65 or over
16%
The lowest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 27%
Median disposable income
€29,772
The highest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori €24,799
University or college degree
45%
2nd highest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 31%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,922
- Figure for Pori 1
- Pori€1,245
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €12.11
- Figure for Pori 1
- Pori€11.41
- Residents
- 5,482
- +11.8% since 2014
- Mean age39.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €29,772
- +31.4% since 2014
- a year, about €2,481 a month
- Pori€24,799
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 22%
- of 2,466 households
- Pori35%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 45%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Pori31%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,922 per m² is that of price area Pori 1. The price equals 13.2 years of rent at €12.11 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,922
Figure for Pori 1
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 34 sales
Rent per m² a month
€12.11
Figure for Pori 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Pori: €11.41
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 13.2 years
- Pori: 9.1
- Gross rental yield
- 7.6%
- Pori: 11.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 512–€620
- Figure for Pori 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.7%-5.5%Rent+0.6%+0.5%
- Average of the price index (Pori 1) and rent index (Pori)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Pori in 4 of 8 figures: median income, aged 65 or over, families with children, university or college degree.
Median disposable income1/32
€20,408Sampola€29,772VähäraumaPori €24,799Vähärauma €29,772€20,408Sampola€29,772VähäraumaHouseholds renting13/32
0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiPori 35%Vähärauma 22%0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiAged 16 to 346/32
8%Lamppi34%ImpolaPori 22%Vähärauma 23%8%Lamppi34%ImpolaAged 65 or over32/32
16%Vähärauma45%MäntyluotoPori 27%Vähärauma 16%16%Vähärauma45%MäntyluotoFamilies with children1/32
5%Mäntyluoto32%VähäraumaPori 17%Vähärauma 32%5%Mäntyluoto32%VähäraumaUniversity or college degree2/32
11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-VäinöläPori 31%Vähärauma 45%11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-VäinöläUnemployment26/32
6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%MäntyluotoPori 14%Vähärauma 8%6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%MäntyluotoAverage home size14/32
45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²SöörmarkkuPori 78.4 m²Vähärauma 96.3 m²45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²Söörmarkku
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 32% of households have children (Pori: 17%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Pori.
VähäraumaPori
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 18% of residents, less than in Pori (30%).
- Vähärauma48%18%20%
- Pori40%30%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed48%
- Unemployed4%
- Students8%
- Pensioners18%
- Children aged 0–1420%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 39.0
- Pori: 46.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 8%
- Pori: 14%
- Household size
- 2.2
- Pori: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 44.5 m²
- Pori: 44.6 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
77% of households own their home and 22% rent (Pori: 35% rent).
- Vähärauma77%22%
- Pori64%35%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied77%
- Rented22%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
79% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 19% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Pori (96.3 m² against 78.4 m²).
- Vähärauma19%79%
- Pori45%53%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats19%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses79%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
32% of households are families with children (Pori: 17%) and 37% live alone.
VähäraumaPori
- Living alone37%, Pori 51%
- Living alone, under 3512%, Pori 14%
- Couple under 35, no children5%, Pori 4%
- With children32%, Pori 17%
- With a child under 37%, Pori 4%
- Single parent5%, Pori 4%
- All members aged 18–6443%, Pori 47%
- At least one member 65 or over26%, Pori 36%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 96.3 m²
- Pori: 78.4 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,694
- Summer cottages
- 13
Education and income
Highest qualification
45% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Pori (31%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Pori.
- Vähärauma15%36%31%14%
- Pori22%42%23%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown15%
- Matriculation examination4%
- Vocational qualification36%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary31%
- Master's or higher14%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
25% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Vähärauma16%59%25%
- Pori21%64%15%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland16%
- Middle 60%59%
- Highest 20%25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €29,772
- a year, about €2,481 a month
- Pori: €24,799
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €46,274
- a year, about €3,856 a month
- Pori: €33,833
- University or college degree
- 45%
- Pori: 31%
Jobs
The area has 2,506 jobs; the largest industry is education (17%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 16% of jobs (Pori: 5%).
Largest industries
VähäraumaPori
- Education17%, Pori 6%
- Transport and storage16%, Pori 5%
- Manufacturing12%, Pori 11%
- Administrative and support services11%, Pori 8%
- Health and social work10%, Pori 25%
- Construction7%, Pori 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 2,506
- Jobs per resident
- 0.46
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Pori: 0.42
Sectors
- Vähärauma21%74%
- Pori20%79%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production5%
- Industry and construction21%
- Services74%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 12% since 2014, while it has fallen in Pori. Median income has risen by 31% since 2014, faster than in Pori (28%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).