In brief
Musa-Tiiliruukki (28610) has 3,888 residents, 5% of the population of Pori. The age structure is close to Pori's: 21% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 22% are 65 or over. 41% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.
67% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 32% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Pori (82.8 m² against 78.4 m²). 72% of households own their home and 27% rent (Pori: 35% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €659 per m² on average, 47% less than the average in Pori. The price per m² has fallen by 37% since 2020. The price equals 5.0 years of rent at €10.92 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,654 a year, about €2,221 a month: 7% higher than in Pori and about the same as in Finland. 13% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Pori (14%). The area has 864 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (41%). Its share is clearly higher than in Pori (12%).
The number of residents has fallen by 4% since 2014, at the same pace as in Pori.
Rank among the city's areas
University or college degree
36%
7th highest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 31%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €659
- -37.2% since 2020
- Pori€1,245
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €10.92
- Figure for Pori 2
- Pori€11.41
- Residents
- 3,888
- -3.6% since 2014
- Mean age44.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €26,654
- +24.3% since 2014
- a year, about €2,221 a month
- Pori€24,799
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 27%
- of 1,956 households
- Pori35%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 36%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Pori31%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €659 per m² on average, 47% less than the average in Pori. The price per m² has fallen by 37% since 2020.
Price per m²
€659
Postal code area 28610
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 10 sales
Rent per m² a month
€10.92
Figure for Pori 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Pori: €11.41
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 5.0 years
- Pori: 9.1
- Gross rental yield
- 19.9%
- Pori: 11.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 461–€560
- Figure for Pori 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.2%-5.4%Rent+0.6%+0.5%
- Average of the price index (Pori) and rent index (Pori)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Pori.
Price per m², 1 bedroom5/8
€483Sampola€1,790ImpolaPori €1,245Musa-Tiiliruukki €659€483Sampola€1,790ImpolaMedian disposable income13/32
€20,408Sampola€29,772VähäraumaPori €24,799Musa-Tiiliruukki €26,654€20,408Sampola€29,772VähäraumaHouseholds renting9/32
0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiPori 35%Musa-Tiiliruukki 27%0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiAged 16 to 348/32
8%Lamppi34%ImpolaPori 22%Musa-Tiiliruukki 21%8%Lamppi34%ImpolaAged 65 or over25/32
16%Vähärauma45%MäntyluotoPori 27%Musa-Tiiliruukki 22%16%Vähärauma45%MäntyluotoFamilies with children15/32
5%Mäntyluoto32%VähäraumaPori 17%Musa-Tiiliruukki 22%5%Mäntyluoto32%VähäraumaUniversity or college degree7/32
11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-VäinöläPori 31%Musa-Tiiliruukki 36%11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-VäinöläUnemployment16/32
6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%MäntyluotoPori 14%Musa-Tiiliruukki 13%6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%MäntyluotoAverage home size23/32
45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²SöörmarkkuPori 78.4 m²Musa-Tiiliruukki 82.8 m²45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²Söörmarkku
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Pori's: 21% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 22% are 65 or over.
Musa-TiiliruukkiPori
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 25% of residents, less than in Pori (30%).
- Musa-Tiiliruukki44%25%16%
- Pori40%30%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed44%
- Unemployed6%
- Students7%
- Pensioners25%
- Children aged 0–1416%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 44.0
- Pori: 46.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 13%
- Pori: 14%
- Household size
- 2.0
- Pori: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 43.4 m²
- Pori: 44.6 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
72% of households own their home and 27% rent (Pori: 35% rent).
- Musa-Tiiliruukki72%27%
- Pori64%35%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied72%
- Rented27%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
67% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 32% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Pori (82.8 m² against 78.4 m²).
- Musa-Tiiliruukki32%67%
- Pori45%53%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats32%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses67%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
41% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.
Musa-TiiliruukkiPori
- Living alone41%, Pori 51%
- Living alone, under 3512%, Pori 14%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Pori 4%
- With children22%, Pori 17%
- With a child under 35%, Pori 4%
- Single parent5%, Pori 4%
- All members aged 18–6447%, Pori 47%
- At least one member 65 or over31%, Pori 36%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 82.8 m²
- Pori: 78.4 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,218
- Summer cottages
- 1
Education and income
Highest qualification
36% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Pori (31%).
- Musa-Tiiliruukki18%42%26%10%
- Pori22%42%23%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown18%
- Matriculation examination5%
- Vocational qualification42%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
- Master's or higher10%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
18% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 17% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Musa-Tiiliruukki18%65%17%
- Pori21%64%15%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland18%
- Middle 60%65%
- Highest 20%17%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €26,654
- a year, about €2,221 a month
- Pori: €24,799
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €40,246
- a year, about €3,354 a month
- Pori: €33,833
- University or college degree
- 36%
- Pori: 31%
Jobs
The area has 864 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (41%). Its share is clearly higher than in Pori (12%).
Largest industries
Musa-TiiliruukkiPori
- Wholesale and retail trade41%, Pori 12%
- Construction18%, Pori 7%
- Manufacturing15%, Pori 11%
- Health and social work10%, Pori 25%
- Other services3%, Pori 2%
- Accommodation and food services3%, Pori 4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 864
- Jobs per resident
- 0.22
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Pori: 0.42
Sectors
- Musa-Tiiliruukki33%66%
- Pori20%79%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production1%
- Industry and construction33%
- Services66%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 4% since 2014, at the same pace as in Pori. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, at the same pace as in Pori.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).