Asumisvalinta

Käppärä-Isomäki

28120 · Pori · Satakunta

28120 Käppärä-Isomäki

In brief

Käppärä-Isomäki (28120) has 3,524 residents, 4% of the population of Pori. Young adults stand out: 27% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Pori: 22%). 59% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.

54% of homes are in blocks of flats and 43% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Pori (63.6 m² against 78.4 m²). 54% of households own their home and 44% rent (Pori: 35% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,013 per m² on average, 19% less than the average in Pori. The price per m² has fallen by 12% since 2020. The price equals 7.7 years of rent at €10.92 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €23,167 a year, about €1,931 a month: 7% lower than in Pori and 12% lower than in Finland. 16% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Pori (14%). The area has 1,811 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (73%). Its share is clearly higher than in Pori (25%).

The number of residents has fallen by 6% since 2014, more than in Pori.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Aged 16 to 34

    27%

    4th highest of 32 areas in Pori

    Pori 22%

  • Average home size

    63.6 m²

    4th smallest of 32 areas in Pori

    Pori 78.4 m²

  • Students

    9%

    5th highest of 32 areas in Pori

    Pori 7%

  • Households renting

    44%

    6th highest of 32 areas in Pori

    Pori 35%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,013
-12.4% since 2020
Pori€1,245
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€10.92
Figure for Pori 2
Pori€11.41
Residents
3,524
-5.7% since 2014
Mean age45.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€23,167
+29.0% since 2014
a year, about €1,931 a month
Pori€24,799
Finland€26,351
Households renting
44%
of 2,055 households
Pori35%
Finland38%
University or college degree
31%
of residents aged 18 or over
Pori31%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,013 per m² on average, 19% less than the average in Pori. The price per m² has fallen by 12% since 2020.

Price per m²

€1,013

Postal code area 28120
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 23 sales

Rent per m² a month

€10.92

Figure for Pori 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Pori: €11.41

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Käppärä-Isomäki€1,013Pori €1,245
€825 – €1,907Figure for Pori, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
7.7 years
Pori: 9.1
Gross rental yield
12.9%
Pori: 11.0%
Middle half of rents, € a month
461–€560
Figure for Pori 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.2%-5.4%Rent+0.6%+0.5%
Average of the price index (Pori) and rent index (Pori)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Pori.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom4/8

    €483Sampola
    Pori €1,245Käppärä-Isomäki €1,013
    €1,790Impola
    €483Sampola€1,790Impola
  • Median disposable income22/32

    €20,408Sampola
    Pori €24,799Käppärä-Isomäki €23,167
    €29,772Vähärauma
    €20,408Sampola€29,772Vähärauma
  • Households renting6/32

    0%Kalliala-Haunia
    Pori 35%Käppärä-Isomäki 44%
    72%Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
    0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
  • Aged 16 to 344/32

    8%Lamppi
    Pori 22%Käppärä-Isomäki 27%
    34%Impola
    8%Lamppi34%Impola
  • Aged 65 or over21/32

    16%Vähärauma
    Pori 27%Käppärä-Isomäki 23%
    45%Mäntyluoto
    16%Vähärauma45%Mäntyluoto
  • Families with children22/32

    5%Mäntyluoto
    Pori 17%Käppärä-Isomäki 15%
    32%Vähärauma
    5%Mäntyluoto32%Vähärauma
  • University or college degree12/32

    11%Lamppi
    Pori 31%Käppärä-Isomäki 31%
    45%Kalaholma-Väinölä
    11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-Väinölä
  • Unemployment12/32

    6%Kalaholma-Väinölä
    Pori 14%Käppärä-Isomäki 16%
    28%Mäntyluoto
    6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%Mäntyluoto
  • Average home size29/32

    45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
    Pori 78.4 m²Käppärä-Isomäki 63.6 m²
    114.9 m²Söörmarkku
    45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²Söörmarkku

Residents

Age

Young adults stand out: 27% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Pori: 22%).

Käppärä-IsomäkiPori

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 27% of residents, less than in Pori (30%).

  • Käppärä-Isomäki42%27%11%
  • Pori40%30%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed42%
  • Unemployed8%
  • Students9%
  • Pensioners27%
  • Children aged 0–1411%
  • Other4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
45.0
Pori: 46.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
16%
Pori: 14%
Household size
1.6
Pori: 1.8
Floor area per person
40.1 m²
Pori: 44.6 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

54% of households own their home and 44% rent (Pori: 35% rent).

  • Käppärä-Isomäki54%44%
  • Pori64%35%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied54%
  • Rented44%
  • Other or unknown2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

54% of homes are in blocks of flats and 43% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Pori (63.6 m² against 78.4 m²).

  • Käppärä-Isomäki54%43%
  • Pori45%53%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats54%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses43%
  • Other buildings2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

59% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.

Käppärä-IsomäkiPori

  • Living alone59%, Pori 51%
  • Living alone, under 3520%, Pori 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Pori 4%
  • With children15%, Pori 17%
  • With a child under 33%, Pori 4%
  • Single parent5%, Pori 4%
  • All members aged 18–6457%, Pori 47%
  • At least one member 65 or over28%, Pori 36%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
63.6 m²
Pori: 78.4 m²
Dwellings
2,462
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

31% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Pori (31%).

  • Käppärä-Isomäki23%40%22%
  • Pori22%42%23%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown23%
  • Matriculation examination6%
  • Vocational qualification40%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary22%
  • Master's or higher10%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

25% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 13% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Käppärä-Isomäki25%62%13%
  • Pori21%64%15%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland25%
  • Middle 60%62%
  • Highest 20%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€23,167
a year, about €1,931 a month
Pori: €24,799
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€29,773
a year, about €2,481 a month
Pori: €33,833
University or college degree
31%
Pori: 31%

Jobs

The area has 1,811 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (73%). Its share is clearly higher than in Pori (25%).

Largest industries

Käppärä-IsomäkiPori

  • Health and social work73%, Pori 25%
  • Administrative and support services7%, Pori 8%
  • Accommodation and food services6%, Pori 4%
  • Construction5%, Pori 7%
  • Education2%, Pori 6%
  • Professional, scientific and technical2%, Pori 5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
1,811
Jobs per resident
0.51
People working in the area divided by people living there
Pori: 0.42

Sectors

  • Käppärä-Isomäki95%
  • Pori20%79%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction5%
  • Services95%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 6% since 2014, more than in Pori. Median income has risen by 29% since 2014, at the same pace as in Pori.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKäppärä-IsomäkiPoriFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).