Asumisvalinta

Niittymaa

28580 · Pori · Satakunta

28580 Niittymaa

In brief

Niittymaa (28580) has 513 residents, 1% of the population of Pori. Families stand out: 23% of households have children (Pori: 17%). 23% of households are families with children (Pori: 17%) and 29% live alone.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Pori (112.6 m² against 78.4 m²). 92% of households own their home and 6% rent (Pori: 35% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €907 per m² is that of price area Pori 2. The price equals 6.9 years of rent at €10.92 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,882 a year, about €2,240 a month: 8% higher than in Pori and about the same as in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Pori (14%). The area has 63 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (59%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 11% of jobs (Pori: 1%).

The number of residents has fallen by 12% since 2014, more than in Pori.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Average home size

    112.6 m²

    2nd largest of 32 areas in Pori

    Pori 78.4 m²

  • Living alone

    29%

    5th lowest of 32 areas in Pori

    Pori 51%

  • Households renting

    6%

    7th lowest of 32 areas in Pori

    Pori 35%

  • Residents

    513

    7th lowest of 32 areas in Pori

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€907
Figure for Pori 2
Pori€1,245
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€10.92
Figure for Pori 2
Pori€11.41
Residents
513
-12.5% since 2014
Mean age45.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€26,882
+29.0% since 2014
a year, about €2,240 a month
Pori€24,799
Finland€26,351
Households renting
6%
of 233 households
Pori35%
Finland38%
University or college degree
29%
of residents aged 18 or over
Pori31%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €907 per m² is that of price area Pori 2. The price equals 6.9 years of rent at €10.92 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€907

Figure for Pori 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 31 sales

Rent per m² a month

€10.92

Figure for Pori 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Pori: €11.41

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Niittymaa€907Pori €1,245
€825 – €1,907Figure for Pori, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
6.9 years
Pori: 9.1
Gross rental yield
14.4%
Pori: 11.0%
Middle half of rents, € a month
461–€560
Figure for Pori 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.2%-5.4%Rent+0.6%+0.5%
Average of the price index (Pori) and rent index (Pori)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Pori in 1 of 8 figures: average home size.

  • Median disposable income12/32

    €20,408Sampola
    Pori €24,799Niittymaa €26,882
    €29,772Vähärauma
    €20,408Sampola€29,772Vähärauma
  • Households renting26/32

    0%Kalliala-Haunia
    Pori 35%Niittymaa 6%
    72%Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
    0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
  • Aged 16 to 3418/32

    8%Lamppi
    Pori 22%Niittymaa 17%
    34%Impola
    8%Lamppi34%Impola
  • Aged 65 or over24/32

    16%Vähärauma
    Pori 27%Niittymaa 23%
    45%Mäntyluoto
    16%Vähärauma45%Mäntyluoto
  • Families with children13/32

    5%Mäntyluoto
    Pori 17%Niittymaa 23%
    32%Vähärauma
    5%Mäntyluoto32%Vähärauma
  • University or college degree15/32

    11%Lamppi
    Pori 31%Niittymaa 29%
    45%Kalaholma-Väinölä
    11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-Väinölä
  • Unemployment18/32

    6%Kalaholma-Väinölä
    Pori 14%Niittymaa 12%
    28%Mäntyluoto
    6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%Mäntyluoto
  • Average home size2/32

    45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
    Pori 78.4 m²Niittymaa 112.6 m²
    114.9 m²Söörmarkku
    45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²Söörmarkku

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 23% of households have children (Pori: 17%).

NiittymaaPori

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 44% of residents, more than in Pori (40%).

  • Niittymaa44%26%16%
  • Pori40%30%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed44%
  • Unemployed6%
  • Students5%
  • Pensioners26%
  • Children aged 0–1416%
  • Other2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
45.0
Pori: 46.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
12%
Pori: 14%
Household size
2.2
Pori: 1.8
Floor area per person
52.4 m²
Pori: 44.6 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

92% of households own their home and 6% rent (Pori: 35% rent).

  • Niittymaa92%
  • Pori64%35%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied92%
  • Rented6%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Pori (112.6 m² against 78.4 m²).

  • Niittymaa99%
  • Pori45%53%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats0%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses99%
  • Other buildings1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

23% of households are families with children (Pori: 17%) and 29% live alone.

NiittymaaPori

  • Living alone29%, Pori 51%
  • Living alone, under 358%, Pori 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Pori 4%
  • With children23%, Pori 17%
  • With a child under 36%, Pori 4%
  • Single parent3%, Pori 4%
  • All members aged 18–6442%, Pori 47%
  • At least one member 65 or over36%, Pori 36%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
112.6 m²
Pori: 78.4 m²
Dwellings
270
Summer cottages
2

Education and income

Highest qualification

29% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Pori (31%).

  • Niittymaa20%49%23%
  • Pori22%42%23%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown20%
  • Matriculation examination2%
  • Vocational qualification49%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary23%
  • Master's or higher6%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

16% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 17% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Niittymaa16%67%17%
  • Pori21%64%15%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland16%
  • Middle 60%67%
  • Highest 20%17%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€26,882
a year, about €2,240 a month
Pori: €24,799
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€46,786
a year, about €3,899 a month
Pori: €33,833
University or college degree
29%
Pori: 31%

Jobs

The area has 63 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (59%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 11% of jobs (Pori: 1%).

Largest industries

NiittymaaPori

  • Manufacturing59%, Pori 11%
  • Transport and storage14%, Pori 5%
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing11%, Pori 1%
  • Construction8%, Pori 7%
  • Administrative and support services3%, Pori 8%
  • Wholesale and retail trade2%, Pori 12%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
63
Jobs per resident
0.12
People working in the area divided by people living there
Pori: 0.42

Sectors

  • Niittymaa11%67%22%
  • Pori20%79%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production11%
  • Industry and construction67%
  • Services22%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 12% since 2014, more than in Pori. Median income has risen by 29% since 2014, at the same pace as in Pori.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianNiittymaaPoriFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).