Asumisvalinta

Sampola

28370 · Pori · Satakunta

28370 Sampola

In brief

Sampola (28370) has 2,949 residents, 4% of the population of Pori. Older residents stand out: 37% are 65 or over (Pori: 27%). 66% of households are people living alone and 13% are families with children.

78% of homes are in blocks of flats and 21% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Pori (66.5 m² against 78.4 m²). 50% of households rent their home, more than in Pori (35%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €483 per m² on average, 61% less than the average in Pori. The price is the lowest among the postal code areas of Pori. The price per m² has fallen by 14% since 2020. The price equals 3.7 years of rent at €10.92 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €20,408 a year, about €1,701 a month: 18% lower than in Pori and 23% lower than in Finland. It is the lowest among the postal code areas of Pori. 27% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Pori (14%). The area has 495 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (50%). More common than usual is education: 30% of jobs (Pori: 6%).

The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, more than in Pori.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €483

    The lowest of 8 areas in Pori

    Pori €1,245

  • Median disposable income

    €20,408

    The lowest of 32 areas in Pori

    Pori €24,799

  • Homes in small houses

    21%

    2nd lowest of 32 areas in Pori

    Pori 53%

  • Living alone

    66%

    3rd highest of 32 areas in Pori

    Pori 51%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€483
-13.7% since 2020
Pori€1,245
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€10.92
Figure for Pori 2
Pori€11.41
Residents
2,949
-9.3% since 2014
Mean age51.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€20,408
+22.1% since 2014
a year, about €1,701 a month
Pori€24,799
Finland€26,351
Households renting
50%
of 1,871 households
Pori35%
Finland38%
University or college degree
17%
of residents aged 18 or over
Pori31%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €483 per m² on average, 61% less than the average in Pori. The price is the lowest among the postal code areas of Pori. The price per m² has fallen by 14% since 2020.

Price per m²

€483

Postal code area 28370
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 20 sales

Rent per m² a month

€10.92

Figure for Pori 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Pori: €11.41

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Sampola€483Pori €1,245
€825 – €1,907Figure for Pori, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
3.7 years
Pori: 9.1
Gross rental yield
27.1%
Pori: 11.0%
Middle half of rents, € a month
461–€560
Figure for Pori 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.2%-5.4%Rent+0.6%+0.5%
Average of the price index (Pori) and rent index (Pori)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Pori in 4 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, median income, university or college degree, unemployment.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom8/8

    €483Sampola
    Pori €1,245Sampola €483
    €1,790Impola
    €483Sampola€1,790Impola
  • Median disposable income32/32

    €20,408Sampola
    Pori €24,799Sampola €20,408
    €29,772Vähärauma
    €20,408Sampola€29,772Vähärauma
  • Households renting5/32

    0%Kalliala-Haunia
    Pori 35%Sampola 50%
    72%Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
    0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
  • Aged 16 to 3417/32

    8%Lamppi
    Pori 22%Sampola 18%
    34%Impola
    8%Lamppi34%Impola
  • Aged 65 or over8/32

    16%Vähärauma
    Pori 27%Sampola 37%
    45%Mäntyluoto
    16%Vähärauma45%Mäntyluoto
  • Families with children27/32

    5%Mäntyluoto
    Pori 17%Sampola 13%
    32%Vähärauma
    5%Mäntyluoto32%Vähärauma
  • University or college degree30/32

    11%Lamppi
    Pori 31%Sampola 17%
    45%Kalaholma-Väinölä
    11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-Väinölä
  • Unemployment2/32

    6%Kalaholma-Väinölä
    Pori 14%Sampola 27%
    28%Mäntyluoto
    6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%Mäntyluoto
  • Average home size28/32

    45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
    Pori 78.4 m²Sampola 66.5 m²
    114.9 m²Söörmarkku
    45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²Söörmarkku

Residents

Age

Older residents stand out: 37% are 65 or over (Pori: 27%).

SampolaPori

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 28% of residents, less than in Pori (40%).

  • Sampola28%10%41%11%
  • Pori40%30%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed28%
  • Unemployed10%
  • Students5%
  • Pensioners41%
  • Children aged 0–1411%
  • Other5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
51.0
Pori: 46.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
27%
Pori: 14%
Household size
1.5
Pori: 1.8
Floor area per person
43.8 m²
Pori: 44.6 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

50% of households rent their home, more than in Pori (35%).

  • Sampola49%50%
  • Pori64%35%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied49%
  • Rented50%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

78% of homes are in blocks of flats and 21% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Pori (66.5 m² against 78.4 m²).

  • Sampola78%21%
  • Pori45%53%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats78%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses21%
  • Other buildings1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

66% of households are people living alone and 13% are families with children.

SampolaPori

  • Living alone66%, Pori 51%
  • Living alone, under 3512%, Pori 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children1%, Pori 4%
  • With children13%, Pori 17%
  • With a child under 33%, Pori 4%
  • Single parent5%, Pori 4%
  • All members aged 18–6443%, Pori 47%
  • At least one member 65 or over45%, Pori 36%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
66.5 m²
Pori: 78.4 m²
Dwellings
2,111
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

17% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Pori (31%). This is the 3rd lowest share among the postal code areas of Pori.

  • Sampola35%46%14%
  • Pori22%42%23%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown35%
  • Matriculation examination3%
  • Vocational qualification46%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary14%
  • Master's or higher3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

29% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Sampola29%66%
  • Pori21%64%15%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland29%
  • Middle 60%66%
  • Highest 20%5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€20,408
a year, about €1,701 a month
Pori: €24,799
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€23,332
a year, about €1,944 a month
Pori: €33,833
University or college degree
17%
Pori: 31%

Jobs

The area has 495 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (50%). More common than usual is education: 30% of jobs (Pori: 6%).

Largest industries

SampolaPori

  • Health and social work50%, Pori 25%
  • Education30%, Pori 6%
  • Administrative and support services6%, Pori 8%
  • Transport and storage4%, Pori 5%
  • Wholesale and retail trade2%, Pori 12%
  • Accommodation and food services2%, Pori 4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
495
Jobs per resident
0.17
People working in the area divided by people living there
Pori: 0.42

Sectors

  • Sampola98%
  • Pori20%79%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction1%
  • Services98%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, more than in Pori. Median income has risen by 22% since 2014, slower than in Pori (28%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianSampolaPoriFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).