In brief
Pori Keskus (28100) has 13,225 residents, 16% of the population of Pori. It is the largest among the postal code areas of Pori. Older residents stand out: 35% are 65 or over (Pori: 27%). 69% of households are people living alone and 7% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (90%). Homes are smaller on average than in Pori (58.6 m² against 78.4 m²). 58% of households rent their home, more than in Pori (35%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Pori. An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,604 per m² on average, 29% more than the average in Pori. The price is the 2nd highest among the postal code areas of Pori. The price per m² has fallen by 15% since 2020. The price equals 11.0 years of rent at €12.11 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €22,636 a year, about €1,886 a month: 9% lower than in Pori and 14% lower than in Finland. 17% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Pori (14%). The area has 10,963 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (17%). More common than usual is information and communication: 7% of jobs (Pori: 2%).
The number of residents has grown by 8% since 2014, while it has fallen in Pori.
Rank among the city's areas
Homes in small houses
7%
The lowest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 53%
Residents
13,225
The highest of 32 areas in Pori
Living alone
69%
2nd highest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 51%
Aged 16 to 34
29%
2nd highest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 22%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,604
- -15.0% since 2020
- Pori€1,245
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €12.11
- Figure for Pori 1
- Pori€11.41
- Residents
- 13,225
- +8.1% since 2014
- Mean age50.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €22,636
- +29.3% since 2014
- a year, about €1,886 a month
- Pori€24,799
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 58%
- of 9,209 households
- Pori35%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 32%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Pori31%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,604 per m² on average, 29% more than the average in Pori. The price is the 2nd highest among the postal code areas of Pori. The price per m² has fallen by 15% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,604
Postal code area 28100
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 29 sales
Rent per m² a month
€12.11
Figure for Pori 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Pori: €11.41
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 11.0 years
- Pori: 9.1
- Gross rental yield
- 9.1%
- Pori: 11.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 512–€620
- Figure for Pori 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.7%-5.5%Rent+0.6%+0.5%
- Average of the price index (Pori 1) and rent index (Pori)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Pori in 5 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, households renting, aged 16 to 34, families with children, average home size.
Price per m², 1 bedroom2/8
€483Sampola€1,790ImpolaPori €1,245Pori Keskus €1,604€483Sampola€1,790ImpolaMedian disposable income25/32
€20,408Sampola€29,772VähäraumaPori €24,799Pori Keskus €22,636€20,408Sampola€29,772VähäraumaHouseholds renting3/32
0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiPori 35%Pori Keskus 58%0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiAged 16 to 342/32
8%Lamppi34%ImpolaPori 22%Pori Keskus 29%8%Lamppi34%ImpolaAged 65 or over10/32
16%Vähärauma45%MäntyluotoPori 27%Pori Keskus 35%16%Vähärauma45%MäntyluotoFamilies with children30/32
5%Mäntyluoto32%VähäraumaPori 17%Pori Keskus 7%5%Mäntyluoto32%VähäraumaUniversity or college degree10/32
11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-VäinöläPori 31%Pori Keskus 32%11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-VäinöläUnemployment9/32
6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%MäntyluotoPori 14%Pori Keskus 17%6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%MäntyluotoAverage home size31/32
45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²SöörmarkkuPori 78.4 m²Pori Keskus 58.6 m²45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²Söörmarkku
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 35% are 65 or over (Pori: 27%).
Pori KeskusPori
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 39% of residents, more than in Pori (30%).
- Pori Keskus37%39%
- Pori40%30%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed37%
- Unemployed7%
- Students9%
- Pensioners39%
- Children aged 0–146%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 50.0
- Pori: 46.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 17%
- Pori: 14%
- Household size
- 1.4
- Pori: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 41.8 m²
- Pori: 44.6 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
58% of households rent their home, more than in Pori (35%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Pori.
- Pori Keskus42%58%
- Pori64%35%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied42%
- Rented58%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (90%). Homes are smaller on average than in Pori (58.6 m² against 78.4 m²).
- Pori Keskus90%
- Pori45%53%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats90%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses7%
- Other buildings3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
69% of households are people living alone and 7% are families with children.
Pori KeskusPori
- Living alone69%, Pori 51%
- Living alone, under 3524%, Pori 14%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Pori 4%
- With children7%, Pori 17%
- With a child under 32%, Pori 4%
- Single parent3%, Pori 4%
- All members aged 18–6454%, Pori 47%
- At least one member 65 or over39%, Pori 36%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 58.6 m²
- Pori: 78.4 m²
- Dwellings
- 10,838
- Summer cottages
- 334
Education and income
Highest qualification
32% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Pori (31%).
- Pori Keskus22%37%22%
- Pori22%42%23%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown22%
- Matriculation examination9%
- Vocational qualification37%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary22%
- Master's or higher10%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
23% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 13% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Pori Keskus23%64%13%
- Pori21%64%15%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland23%
- Middle 60%64%
- Highest 20%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €22,636
- a year, about €1,886 a month
- Pori: €24,799
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €26,196
- a year, about €2,183 a month
- Pori: €33,833
- University or college degree
- 32%
- Pori: 31%
Jobs
The area has 10,963 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (17%). More common than usual is information and communication: 7% of jobs (Pori: 2%).
Largest industries
Pori KeskusPori
- Health and social work17%, Pori 25%
- Public administration and defence13%, Pori 5%
- Wholesale and retail trade10%, Pori 12%
- Professional, scientific and technical9%, Pori 5%
- Manufacturing9%, Pori 11%
- Information and communication7%, Pori 2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 10,963
- Jobs per resident
- 0.83
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Pori: 0.42
Sectors
- Pori Keskus15%85%
- Pori20%79%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction15%
- Services85%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 8% since 2014, while it has fallen in Pori. Median income has risen by 29% since 2014, at the same pace as in Pori.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).