In brief
Koivistonluoto (28330) has 2,599 residents, 3% of the population of Pori. The age structure is close to Pori's: 23% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 24% are 65 or over. 53% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.
57% of homes are in blocks of flats and 43% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. The average home is 77.3 m². 60% of households own their home and 40% rent (Pori: 35% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €553 per m² on average, 56% less than the average in Pori. The price is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Pori. The price per m² has fallen by 6% since 2020. The price equals 4.2 years of rent at €10.92 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €24,281 a year, about €2,023 a month: about the same as in Pori and 8% lower than in Finland. 18% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Pori (14%). The area has 1,309 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (76%). Its share is clearly higher than in Pori (11%).
The number of residents has fallen by 8% since 2014, more than in Pori.
Rank among the city's areas
Aged 16 to 34
23%
5th highest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 22%
Unemployment
18%
6th highest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 14%
Jobs per resident
0.50
7th highest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 0.42
Households renting
40%
7th highest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 35%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €553
- -6.0% since 2020
- Pori€1,245
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €10.92
- Figure for Pori 2
- Pori€11.41
- Residents
- 2,599
- -8.3% since 2014
- Mean age45.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €24,281
- +25.9% since 2014
- a year, about €2,023 a month
- Pori€24,799
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 40%
- of 1,457 households
- Pori35%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 26%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Pori31%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €553 per m² on average, 56% less than the average in Pori. The price is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Pori. The price per m² has fallen by 6% since 2020.
Price per m²
€553
Postal code area 28330
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 18 sales
Rent per m² a month
€10.92
Figure for Pori 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Pori: €11.41
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 4.2 years
- Pori: 9.1
- Gross rental yield
- 23.7%
- Pori: 11.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 461–€560
- Figure for Pori 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.2%-5.4%Rent+0.6%+0.5%
- Average of the price index (Pori) and rent index (Pori)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Pori in 1 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom.
Price per m², 1 bedroom6/8
€483Sampola€1,790ImpolaPori €1,245Koivistonluoto €553€483Sampola€1,790ImpolaMedian disposable income19/32
€20,408Sampola€29,772VähäraumaPori €24,799Koivistonluoto €24,281€20,408Sampola€29,772VähäraumaHouseholds renting7/32
0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiPori 35%Koivistonluoto 40%0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiAged 16 to 345/32
8%Lamppi34%ImpolaPori 22%Koivistonluoto 23%8%Lamppi34%ImpolaAged 65 or over20/32
16%Vähärauma45%MäntyluotoPori 27%Koivistonluoto 24%16%Vähärauma45%MäntyluotoFamilies with children17/32
5%Mäntyluoto32%VähäraumaPori 17%Koivistonluoto 17%5%Mäntyluoto32%VähäraumaUniversity or college degree22/32
11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-VäinöläPori 31%Koivistonluoto 26%11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-VäinöläUnemployment6/32
6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%MäntyluotoPori 14%Koivistonluoto 18%6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%MäntyluotoAverage home size25/32
45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²SöörmarkkuPori 78.4 m²Koivistonluoto 77.3 m²45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²Söörmarkku
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Pori's: 23% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 24% are 65 or over.
KoivistonluotoPori
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 27% of residents, less than in Pori (30%).
- Koivistonluoto40%27%14%
- Pori40%30%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed40%
- Unemployed9%
- Students6%
- Pensioners27%
- Children aged 0–1414%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 45.0
- Pori: 46.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 18%
- Pori: 14%
- Household size
- 1.8
- Pori: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 44.6 m²
- Pori: 44.6 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
60% of households own their home and 40% rent (Pori: 35% rent).
- Koivistonluoto60%40%
- Pori64%35%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied60%
- Rented40%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
57% of homes are in blocks of flats and 43% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. The average home is 77.3 m².
- Koivistonluoto57%43%
- Pori45%53%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats57%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses43%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
53% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.
KoivistonluotoPori
- Living alone53%, Pori 51%
- Living alone, under 3513%, Pori 14%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Pori 4%
- With children17%, Pori 17%
- With a child under 33%, Pori 4%
- Single parent5%, Pori 4%
- All members aged 18–6451%, Pori 47%
- At least one member 65 or over32%, Pori 36%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 77.3 m²
- Pori: 78.4 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,629
- Summer cottages
- 2
Education and income
Highest qualification
26% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Pori (31%).
- Koivistonluoto25%46%20%
- Pori22%42%23%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown25%
- Matriculation examination3%
- Vocational qualification46%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary20%
- Master's or higher6%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
23% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 12% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Koivistonluoto23%66%12%
- Pori21%64%15%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland23%
- Middle 60%66%
- Highest 20%12%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €24,281
- a year, about €2,023 a month
- Pori: €24,799
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €31,561
- a year, about €2,630 a month
- Pori: €33,833
- University or college degree
- 26%
- Pori: 31%
Jobs
The area has 1,309 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (76%). Its share is clearly higher than in Pori (11%).
Largest industries
KoivistonluotoPori
- Manufacturing76%, Pori 11%
- Health and social work11%, Pori 25%
- Transport and storage4%, Pori 5%
- Administrative and support services2%, Pori 8%
- Education2%, Pori 6%
- Wholesale and retail trade1%, Pori 12%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,309
- Jobs per resident
- 0.50
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Pori: 0.42
Sectors
- Koivistonluoto77%23%
- Pori20%79%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction77%
- Services23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 8% since 2014, more than in Pori. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, at the same pace as in Pori.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).