In brief
Pormestarinluoto (28190) has 3,657 residents, 4% of the population of Pori. Older residents stand out: 33% are 65 or over (Pori: 27%). 59% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.
63% of homes are in blocks of flats and 36% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Pori (69.7 m² against 78.4 m²). 50% of households rent their home, more than in Pori (35%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €504 per m² on average, 60% less than the average in Pori. The price is the 2nd lowest among the postal code areas of Pori. The price per m² has fallen by 31% since 2020. The price equals 3.8 years of rent at €10.92 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €21,657 a year, about €1,805 a month: 13% lower than in Pori and 18% lower than in Finland. 23% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Pori (14%). The area has 797 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (44%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 20% of jobs (Pori: 5%).
The number of residents has fallen by 5% since 2014, at the same pace as in Pori. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 2%.
Rank among the city's areas
Unemployment
23%
3rd highest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 14%
Households renting
50%
4th highest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 35%
University or college degree
20%
5th lowest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 31%
Living alone
59%
5th highest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 51%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €504
- -31.1% since 2020
- Pori€1,245
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €10.92
- Figure for Pori 2
- Pori€11.41
- Residents
- 3,657
- -4.9% since 2014
- Mean age49.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €21,657
- +23.6% since 2014
- a year, about €1,805 a month
- Pori€24,799
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 50%
- of 2,139 households
- Pori35%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 20%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Pori31%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €504 per m² on average, 60% less than the average in Pori. The price is the 2nd lowest among the postal code areas of Pori. The price per m² has fallen by 31% since 2020.
Price per m²
€504
Postal code area 28190
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 18 sales
Rent per m² a month
€10.92
Figure for Pori 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Pori: €11.41
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 3.8 years
- Pori: 9.1
- Gross rental yield
- 26.0%
- Pori: 11.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 461–€560
- Figure for Pori 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.2%-5.4%Rent+0.6%+0.5%
- Average of the price index (Pori) and rent index (Pori)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Pori in 2 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, unemployment.
Price per m², 1 bedroom7/8
€483Sampola€1,790ImpolaPori €1,245Pormestarinluoto €504€483Sampola€1,790ImpolaMedian disposable income29/32
€20,408Sampola€29,772VähäraumaPori €24,799Pormestarinluoto €21,657€20,408Sampola€29,772VähäraumaHouseholds renting4/32
0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiPori 35%Pormestarinluoto 50%0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiAged 16 to 349/32
8%Lamppi34%ImpolaPori 22%Pormestarinluoto 21%8%Lamppi34%ImpolaAged 65 or over13/32
16%Vähärauma45%MäntyluotoPori 27%Pormestarinluoto 33%16%Vähärauma45%MäntyluotoFamilies with children20/32
5%Mäntyluoto32%VähäraumaPori 17%Pormestarinluoto 15%5%Mäntyluoto32%VähäraumaUniversity or college degree28/32
11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-VäinöläPori 31%Pormestarinluoto 20%11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-VäinöläUnemployment3/32
6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%MäntyluotoPori 14%Pormestarinluoto 23%6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%MäntyluotoAverage home size27/32
45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²SöörmarkkuPori 78.4 m²Pormestarinluoto 69.7 m²45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²Söörmarkku
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 33% are 65 or over (Pori: 27%).
PormestarinluotoPori
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 31% of residents, less than in Pori (40%).
- Pormestarinluoto31%36%13%
- Pori40%30%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed31%
- Unemployed9%
- Students6%
- Pensioners36%
- Children aged 0–1413%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 49.0
- Pori: 46.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 23%
- Pori: 14%
- Household size
- 1.7
- Pori: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 42.2 m²
- Pori: 44.6 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
50% of households rent their home, more than in Pori (35%).
- Pormestarinluoto49%50%
- Pori64%35%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied49%
- Rented50%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
63% of homes are in blocks of flats and 36% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Pori (69.7 m² against 78.4 m²).
- Pormestarinluoto63%36%
- Pori45%53%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats63%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses36%
- Other buildings2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
59% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.
PormestarinluotoPori
- Living alone59%, Pori 51%
- Living alone, under 3512%, Pori 14%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Pori 4%
- With children15%, Pori 17%
- With a child under 33%, Pori 4%
- Single parent4%, Pori 4%
- All members aged 18–6444%, Pori 47%
- At least one member 65 or over41%, Pori 36%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 69.7 m²
- Pori: 78.4 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,320
- Summer cottages
- 328
Education and income
Highest qualification
20% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Pori (31%).
- Pormestarinluoto31%46%16%
- Pori22%42%23%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown31%
- Matriculation examination4%
- Vocational qualification46%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary16%
- Master's or higher4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
25% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Pormestarinluoto25%67%
- Pori21%64%15%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland25%
- Middle 60%67%
- Highest 20%8%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €21,657
- a year, about €1,805 a month
- Pori: €24,799
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €26,187
- a year, about €2,182 a month
- Pori: €33,833
- University or college degree
- 20%
- Pori: 31%
Jobs
The area has 797 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (44%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 20% of jobs (Pori: 5%).
Largest industries
PormestarinluotoPori
- Health and social work44%, Pori 25%
- Transport and storage20%, Pori 5%
- Construction14%, Pori 7%
- Education7%, Pori 6%
- Wholesale and retail trade4%, Pori 12%
- Administrative and support services3%, Pori 8%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 797
- Jobs per resident
- 0.22
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Pori: 0.42
Sectors
- Pormestarinluoto18%81%
- Pori20%79%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production2%
- Industry and construction18%
- Services81%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 5% since 2014, at the same pace as in Pori. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 2%. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, slower than in Pori (28%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).