Asumisvalinta

Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki

28500 · Pori · Satakunta

28500 Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki

In brief

Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki (28500) has 827 residents, 1% of the population of Pori. Older residents stand out: 44% are 65 or over (Pori: 27%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Pori. 79% of households are people living alone and 5% are families with children.

69% of homes are in blocks of flats and 27% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Pori (45.2 m² against 78.4 m²). 72% of households rent their home, more than in Pori (35%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Pori. There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €907 per m² is that of price area Pori 2. The price equals 6.9 years of rent at €10.92 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €21,401 a year, about €1,783 a month: 14% lower than in Pori and 19% lower than in Finland. It is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Pori. 21% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Pori (14%). The area is a place of work: it has 3,502 jobs, 4.23 for every resident.

The number of residents has grown by 2% since 2014, while it has fallen in Pori.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Jobs per resident

    4.23

    The highest of 32 areas in Pori

    Pori 0.42

  • Households renting

    72%

    The highest of 32 areas in Pori

    Pori 35%

  • Living alone

    79%

    The highest of 32 areas in Pori

    Pori 51%

  • Average home size

    45.2 m²

    The smallest of 32 areas in Pori

    Pori 78.4 m²

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€907
Figure for Pori 2
Pori€1,245
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€10.92
Figure for Pori 2
Pori€11.41
Residents
827
+2.0% since 2014
Mean age56.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€21,401
+29.2% since 2014
a year, about €1,783 a month
Pori€24,799
Finland€26,351
Households renting
72%
of 624 households
Pori35%
Finland38%
University or college degree
26%
of residents aged 18 or over
Pori31%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €907 per m² is that of price area Pori 2. The price equals 6.9 years of rent at €10.92 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€907

Figure for Pori 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 31 sales

Rent per m² a month

€10.92

Figure for Pori 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Pori: €11.41

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki€907Pori €1,245
€825 – €1,907Figure for Pori, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
6.9 years
Pori: 9.1
Gross rental yield
14.4%
Pori: 11.0%
Middle half of rents, € a month
461–€560
Figure for Pori 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.2%-5.4%Rent+0.6%+0.5%
Average of the price index (Pori) and rent index (Pori)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Pori in 6 of 8 figures: median income, households renting, aged 16 to 34, aged 65 or over, families with children, average home size.

  • Median disposable income30/32

    €20,408Sampola
    Pori €24,799Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki €21,401
    €29,772Vähärauma
    €20,408Sampola€29,772Vähärauma
  • Households renting1/32

    0%Kalliala-Haunia
    Pori 35%Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki 72%
    72%Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
    0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
  • Aged 16 to 343/32

    8%Lamppi
    Pori 22%Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki 28%
    34%Impola
    8%Lamppi34%Impola
  • Aged 65 or over2/32

    16%Vähärauma
    Pori 27%Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki 44%
    45%Mäntyluoto
    16%Vähärauma45%Mäntyluoto
  • Families with children31/32

    5%Mäntyluoto
    Pori 17%Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki 5%
    32%Vähärauma
    5%Mäntyluoto32%Vähärauma
  • University or college degree21/32

    11%Lamppi
    Pori 31%Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki 26%
    45%Kalaholma-Väinölä
    11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-Väinölä
  • Unemployment5/32

    6%Kalaholma-Väinölä
    Pori 14%Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki 21%
    28%Mäntyluoto
    6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%Mäntyluoto
  • Average home size32/32

    45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
    Pori 78.4 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki 45.2 m²
    114.9 m²Söörmarkku
    45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²Söörmarkku

Residents

Age

Older residents stand out: 44% are 65 or over (Pori: 27%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Pori.

Keskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiPori

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 48% of residents, more than in Pori (30%).

  • Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki27%11%48%
  • Pori40%30%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed27%
  • Unemployed7%
  • Students11%
  • Pensioners48%
  • Children aged 0–144%
  • Other3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
56.0
Pori: 46.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
21%
Pori: 14%
Household size
1.3
Pori: 1.8
Floor area per person
36.3 m²
Pori: 44.6 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

72% of households rent their home, more than in Pori (35%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Pori.

  • Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki25%72%
  • Pori64%35%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied25%
  • Rented72%
  • Other or unknown3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

69% of homes are in blocks of flats and 27% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Pori (45.2 m² against 78.4 m²).

  • Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki69%27%
  • Pori45%53%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats69%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses27%
  • Other buildings4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

79% of households are people living alone and 5% are families with children.

Keskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiPori

  • Living alone79%, Pori 51%
  • Living alone, under 3523%, Pori 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Pori 4%
  • With children5%, Pori 17%
  • With a child under 31%, Pori 4%
  • Single parent2%, Pori 4%
  • All members aged 18–6448%, Pori 47%
  • At least one member 65 or over47%, Pori 36%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
45.2 m²
Pori: 78.4 m²
Dwellings
745
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

26% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Pori (31%).

  • Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki31%35%21%
  • Pori22%42%23%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown31%
  • Matriculation examination8%
  • Vocational qualification35%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary21%
  • Master's or higher5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

26% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki26%68%
  • Pori21%64%15%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland26%
  • Middle 60%68%
  • Highest 20%6%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€21,401
a year, about €1,783 a month
Pori: €24,799
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€22,427
a year, about €1,869 a month
Pori: €33,833
University or college degree
26%
Pori: 31%

Jobs

The area is a place of work: it has 3,502 jobs, 4.23 for every resident.

Largest industries

Keskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiPori

  • Health and social work77%, Pori 25%
  • Administrative and support services9%, Pori 8%
  • Public administration and defence4%, Pori 5%
  • Education4%, Pori 6%
  • Accommodation and food services2%, Pori 4%
  • Arts, entertainment and recreation2%, Pori 2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
3,502
Jobs per resident
4.23
People working in the area divided by people living there
Pori: 0.42

Sectors

  • Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki100%
  • Pori20%79%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction0%
  • Services100%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 2% since 2014, while it has fallen in Pori. Median income has risen by 29% since 2014, at the same pace as in Pori.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKeskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiPoriFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).