In brief
Isojoenranta (28240) has 680 residents, 1% of the population of Pori. Families stand out: 26% of households have children (Pori: 17%). 26% of households are families with children (Pori: 17%) and 26% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Pori (107.7 m² against 78.4 m²). 96% of households own their home and 4% rent (Pori: 35% rent). This is the 3rd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Pori. There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €907 per m² is that of price area Pori 2. The price equals 6.9 years of rent at €10.92 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,876 a year, about €2,406 a month: 16% higher than in Pori and 10% higher than in Finland. 8% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Pori (14%). The area has 81 jobs; the largest industry is construction (72%). Its share is clearly higher than in Pori (7%).
The number of residents has fallen by 5% since 2014, more than in Pori.
Rank among the city's areas
Living alone
26%
The lowest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 51%
Average home size
107.7 m²
3rd largest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 78.4 m²
Households renting
4%
3rd lowest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 35%
Median disposable income
€28,876
4th highest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori €24,799
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €907
- Figure for Pori 2
- Pori€1,245
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €10.92
- Figure for Pori 2
- Pori€11.41
- Residents
- 680
- -5.4% since 2014
- Mean age45.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €28,876
- +35.6% since 2014
- a year, about €2,406 a month
- Pori€24,799
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 4%
- of 300 households
- Pori35%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 34%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Pori31%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €907 per m² is that of price area Pori 2. The price equals 6.9 years of rent at €10.92 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€907
Figure for Pori 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 31 sales
Rent per m² a month
€10.92
Figure for Pori 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Pori: €11.41
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 6.9 years
- Pori: 9.1
- Gross rental yield
- 14.4%
- Pori: 11.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 461–€560
- Figure for Pori 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.2%-5.4%Rent+0.6%+0.5%
- Average of the price index (Pori) and rent index (Pori)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Pori in 2 of 8 figures: households renting, average home size.
Median disposable income4/32
€20,408Sampola€29,772VähäraumaPori €24,799Isojoenranta €28,876€20,408Sampola€29,772VähäraumaHouseholds renting30/32
0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiPori 35%Isojoenranta 4%0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiAged 16 to 3422/32
8%Lamppi34%ImpolaPori 22%Isojoenranta 15%8%Lamppi34%ImpolaAged 65 or over19/32
16%Vähärauma45%MäntyluotoPori 27%Isojoenranta 24%16%Vähärauma45%MäntyluotoFamilies with children5/32
5%Mäntyluoto32%VähäraumaPori 17%Isojoenranta 26%5%Mäntyluoto32%VähäraumaUniversity or college degree9/32
11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-VäinöläPori 31%Isojoenranta 34%11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-VäinöläUnemployment28/32
6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%MäntyluotoPori 14%Isojoenranta 8%6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%MäntyluotoAverage home size3/32
45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²SöörmarkkuPori 78.4 m²Isojoenranta 107.7 m²45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²Söörmarkku
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 26% of households have children (Pori: 17%).
IsojoenrantaPori
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 46% of residents, more than in Pori (40%).
- Isojoenranta46%26%18%
- Pori40%30%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed46%
- Unemployed4%
- Students4%
- Pensioners26%
- Children aged 0–1418%
- Other1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 45.0
- Pori: 46.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 8%
- Pori: 14%
- Household size
- 2.3
- Pori: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 49.6 m²
- Pori: 44.6 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
96% of households own their home and 4% rent (Pori: 35% rent). This is the 3rd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Pori.
- Isojoenranta96%
- Pori64%35%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied96%
- Rented4%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Pori (107.7 m² against 78.4 m²).
- Isojoenranta97%
- Pori45%53%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats2%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses97%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
26% of households are families with children (Pori: 17%) and 26% live alone.
IsojoenrantaPori
- Living alone26%, Pori 51%
- Living alone, under 352%, Pori 14%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Pori 4%
- With children26%, Pori 17%
- With a child under 34%, Pori 4%
- Single parent4%, Pori 4%
- All members aged 18–6438%, Pori 47%
- At least one member 65 or over35%, Pori 36%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 107.7 m²
- Pori: 78.4 m²
- Dwellings
- 351
- Summer cottages
- 2
Education and income
Highest qualification
34% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Pori (31%).
- Isojoenranta18%46%27%
- Pori22%42%23%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown18%
- Matriculation examination3%
- Vocational qualification46%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary27%
- Master's or higher7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
13% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 22% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Isojoenranta13%65%22%
- Pori21%64%15%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland13%
- Middle 60%65%
- Highest 20%22%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €28,876
- a year, about €2,406 a month
- Pori: €24,799
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €50,853
- a year, about €4,238 a month
- Pori: €33,833
- University or college degree
- 34%
- Pori: 31%
Jobs
The area has 81 jobs; the largest industry is construction (72%). Its share is clearly higher than in Pori (7%).
Largest industries
IsojoenrantaPori
- Construction72%, Pori 7%
- Water supply and waste7%, Pori 1%
- Accommodation and food services5%, Pori 4%
- Administrative and support services4%, Pori 8%
- Manufacturing2%, Pori 11%
- Professional, scientific and technical2%, Pori 5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 81
- Jobs per resident
- 0.12
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Pori: 0.42
Sectors
- Isojoenranta81%19%
- Pori20%79%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction81%
- Services19%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 5% since 2014, more than in Pori. Median income has risen by 36% since 2014, faster than in Pori (28%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).