Asumisvalinta

Isojoenranta

28240 · Pori · Satakunta

28240 Isojoenranta

In brief

Isojoenranta (28240) has 680 residents, 1% of the population of Pori. Families stand out: 26% of households have children (Pori: 17%). 26% of households are families with children (Pori: 17%) and 26% live alone.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Pori (107.7 m² against 78.4 m²). 96% of households own their home and 4% rent (Pori: 35% rent). This is the 3rd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Pori. There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €907 per m² is that of price area Pori 2. The price equals 6.9 years of rent at €10.92 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,876 a year, about €2,406 a month: 16% higher than in Pori and 10% higher than in Finland. 8% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Pori (14%). The area has 81 jobs; the largest industry is construction (72%). Its share is clearly higher than in Pori (7%).

The number of residents has fallen by 5% since 2014, more than in Pori.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Living alone

    26%

    The lowest of 32 areas in Pori

    Pori 51%

  • Average home size

    107.7 m²

    3rd largest of 32 areas in Pori

    Pori 78.4 m²

  • Households renting

    4%

    3rd lowest of 32 areas in Pori

    Pori 35%

  • Median disposable income

    €28,876

    4th highest of 32 areas in Pori

    Pori €24,799

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€907
Figure for Pori 2
Pori€1,245
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€10.92
Figure for Pori 2
Pori€11.41
Residents
680
-5.4% since 2014
Mean age45.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€28,876
+35.6% since 2014
a year, about €2,406 a month
Pori€24,799
Finland€26,351
Households renting
4%
of 300 households
Pori35%
Finland38%
University or college degree
34%
of residents aged 18 or over
Pori31%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €907 per m² is that of price area Pori 2. The price equals 6.9 years of rent at €10.92 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€907

Figure for Pori 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 31 sales

Rent per m² a month

€10.92

Figure for Pori 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Pori: €11.41

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Isojoenranta€907Pori €1,245
€825 – €1,907Figure for Pori, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
6.9 years
Pori: 9.1
Gross rental yield
14.4%
Pori: 11.0%
Middle half of rents, € a month
461–€560
Figure for Pori 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.2%-5.4%Rent+0.6%+0.5%
Average of the price index (Pori) and rent index (Pori)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Pori in 2 of 8 figures: households renting, average home size.

  • Median disposable income4/32

    €20,408Sampola
    Pori €24,799Isojoenranta €28,876
    €29,772Vähärauma
    €20,408Sampola€29,772Vähärauma
  • Households renting30/32

    0%Kalliala-Haunia
    Pori 35%Isojoenranta 4%
    72%Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
    0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
  • Aged 16 to 3422/32

    8%Lamppi
    Pori 22%Isojoenranta 15%
    34%Impola
    8%Lamppi34%Impola
  • Aged 65 or over19/32

    16%Vähärauma
    Pori 27%Isojoenranta 24%
    45%Mäntyluoto
    16%Vähärauma45%Mäntyluoto
  • Families with children5/32

    5%Mäntyluoto
    Pori 17%Isojoenranta 26%
    32%Vähärauma
    5%Mäntyluoto32%Vähärauma
  • University or college degree9/32

    11%Lamppi
    Pori 31%Isojoenranta 34%
    45%Kalaholma-Väinölä
    11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-Väinölä
  • Unemployment28/32

    6%Kalaholma-Väinölä
    Pori 14%Isojoenranta 8%
    28%Mäntyluoto
    6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%Mäntyluoto
  • Average home size3/32

    45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
    Pori 78.4 m²Isojoenranta 107.7 m²
    114.9 m²Söörmarkku
    45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²Söörmarkku

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 26% of households have children (Pori: 17%).

IsojoenrantaPori

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 46% of residents, more than in Pori (40%).

  • Isojoenranta46%26%18%
  • Pori40%30%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed46%
  • Unemployed4%
  • Students4%
  • Pensioners26%
  • Children aged 0–1418%
  • Other1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
45.0
Pori: 46.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
8%
Pori: 14%
Household size
2.3
Pori: 1.8
Floor area per person
49.6 m²
Pori: 44.6 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

96% of households own their home and 4% rent (Pori: 35% rent). This is the 3rd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Pori.

  • Isojoenranta96%
  • Pori64%35%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied96%
  • Rented4%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Pori (107.7 m² against 78.4 m²).

  • Isojoenranta97%
  • Pori45%53%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats2%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses97%
  • Other buildings1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

26% of households are families with children (Pori: 17%) and 26% live alone.

IsojoenrantaPori

  • Living alone26%, Pori 51%
  • Living alone, under 352%, Pori 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Pori 4%
  • With children26%, Pori 17%
  • With a child under 34%, Pori 4%
  • Single parent4%, Pori 4%
  • All members aged 18–6438%, Pori 47%
  • At least one member 65 or over35%, Pori 36%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
107.7 m²
Pori: 78.4 m²
Dwellings
351
Summer cottages
2

Education and income

Highest qualification

34% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Pori (31%).

  • Isojoenranta18%46%27%
  • Pori22%42%23%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown18%
  • Matriculation examination3%
  • Vocational qualification46%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary27%
  • Master's or higher7%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

13% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 22% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Isojoenranta13%65%22%
  • Pori21%64%15%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland13%
  • Middle 60%65%
  • Highest 20%22%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€28,876
a year, about €2,406 a month
Pori: €24,799
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€50,853
a year, about €4,238 a month
Pori: €33,833
University or college degree
34%
Pori: 31%

Jobs

The area has 81 jobs; the largest industry is construction (72%). Its share is clearly higher than in Pori (7%).

Largest industries

IsojoenrantaPori

  • Construction72%, Pori 7%
  • Water supply and waste7%, Pori 1%
  • Accommodation and food services5%, Pori 4%
  • Administrative and support services4%, Pori 8%
  • Manufacturing2%, Pori 11%
  • Professional, scientific and technical2%, Pori 5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
81
Jobs per resident
0.12
People working in the area divided by people living there
Pori: 0.42

Sectors

  • Isojoenranta81%19%
  • Pori20%79%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction81%
  • Services19%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 5% since 2014, more than in Pori. Median income has risen by 36% since 2014, faster than in Pori (28%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianIsojoenrantaPoriFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).