In brief
Yyteri-Kaanaa (28840) has 767 residents, 1% of the population of Pori. Older residents stand out: 34% are 65 or over (Pori: 27%). 44% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.
65% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 34% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Pori (85.5 m² against 78.4 m²). 81% of households own their home and 17% rent (Pori: 35% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €907 per m² is that of price area Pori 2. The price equals 6.9 years of rent at €10.92 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,701 a year, about €2,142 a month: 4% higher than in Pori and about the same as in Finland. 17% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Pori (14%). The area has 195 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (25%). More common than usual is energy supply: 15% of jobs (Pori: 1%).
The number of residents has fallen by 18% since 2014, more than in Pori.
Rank among the city's areas
Unemployment
17%
7th highest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 14%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €907
- Figure for Pori 2
- Pori€1,245
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €10.92
- Figure for Pori 2
- Pori€11.41
- Residents
- 767
- -18.2% since 2014
- Mean age52.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €25,701
- +27.7% since 2014
- a year, about €2,142 a month
- Pori€24,799
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 17%
- of 412 households
- Pori35%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 25%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Pori31%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €907 per m² is that of price area Pori 2. The price equals 6.9 years of rent at €10.92 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€907
Figure for Pori 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 31 sales
Rent per m² a month
€10.92
Figure for Pori 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Pori: €11.41
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 6.9 years
- Pori: 9.1
- Gross rental yield
- 14.4%
- Pori: 11.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 461–€560
- Figure for Pori 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.2%-5.4%Rent+0.6%+0.5%
- Average of the price index (Pori) and rent index (Pori)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Pori.
Median disposable income15/32
€20,408Sampola€29,772VähäraumaPori €24,799Yyteri-Kaanaa €25,701€20,408Sampola€29,772VähäraumaHouseholds renting17/32
0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiPori 35%Yyteri-Kaanaa 17%0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiAged 16 to 3425/32
8%Lamppi34%ImpolaPori 22%Yyteri-Kaanaa 13%8%Lamppi34%ImpolaAged 65 or over12/32
16%Vähärauma45%MäntyluotoPori 27%Yyteri-Kaanaa 34%16%Vähärauma45%MäntyluotoFamilies with children23/32
5%Mäntyluoto32%VähäraumaPori 17%Yyteri-Kaanaa 15%5%Mäntyluoto32%VähäraumaUniversity or college degree23/32
11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-VäinöläPori 31%Yyteri-Kaanaa 25%11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-VäinöläUnemployment7/32
6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%MäntyluotoPori 14%Yyteri-Kaanaa 17%6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%MäntyluotoAverage home size20/32
45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²SöörmarkkuPori 78.4 m²Yyteri-Kaanaa 85.5 m²45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²Söörmarkku
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 34% are 65 or over (Pori: 27%).
Yyteri-KaanaaPori
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 39% of residents, more than in Pori (30%).
- Yyteri-Kaanaa34%39%
- Pori40%30%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed34%
- Unemployed7%
- Students7%
- Pensioners39%
- Children aged 0–1410%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 52.0
- Pori: 46.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 17%
- Pori: 14%
- Household size
- 1.9
- Pori: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 48.6 m²
- Pori: 44.6 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
81% of households own their home and 17% rent (Pori: 35% rent).
- Yyteri-Kaanaa81%17%
- Pori64%35%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied81%
- Rented17%
- Other or unknown2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
65% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 34% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Pori (85.5 m² against 78.4 m²).
- Yyteri-Kaanaa34%65%
- Pori45%53%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats34%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses65%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
44% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.
Yyteri-KaanaaPori
- Living alone44%, Pori 51%
- Living alone, under 356%, Pori 14%
- Couple under 35, no children1%, Pori 4%
- With children15%, Pori 17%
- With a child under 32%, Pori 4%
- Single parent2%, Pori 4%
- All members aged 18–6443%, Pori 47%
- At least one member 65 or over43%, Pori 36%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 85.5 m²
- Pori: 78.4 m²
- Dwellings
- 531
- Summer cottages
- 321
Education and income
Highest qualification
25% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Pori (31%).
- Yyteri-Kaanaa24%47%18%
- Pori22%42%23%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown24%
- Matriculation examination3%
- Vocational qualification47%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary18%
- Master's or higher7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
20% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 14% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Yyteri-Kaanaa20%66%14%
- Pori21%64%15%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland20%
- Middle 60%66%
- Highest 20%14%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €25,701
- a year, about €2,142 a month
- Pori: €24,799
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €40,099
- a year, about €3,342 a month
- Pori: €33,833
- University or college degree
- 25%
- Pori: 31%
Jobs
The area has 195 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (25%). More common than usual is energy supply: 15% of jobs (Pori: 1%).
Largest industries
Yyteri-KaanaaPori
- Manufacturing25%, Pori 11%
- Accommodation and food services19%, Pori 4%
- Energy supply15%, Pori 1%
- Public administration and defence10%, Pori 5%
- Administrative and support services7%, Pori 8%
- Professional, scientific and technical6%, Pori 5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 195
- Jobs per resident
- 0.25
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Pori: 0.42
Sectors
- Yyteri-Kaanaa50%50%
- Pori20%79%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production1%
- Industry and construction50%
- Services50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 18% since 2014, more than in Pori. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, at the same pace as in Pori.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).