Asumisvalinta

Mäntyluoto

28880 · Pori · Satakunta

28880 Mäntyluoto

In brief

Mäntyluoto (28880) has 348 residents, under 1% of the population of Pori. Older residents stand out: 45% are 65 or over (Pori: 27%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Pori. 57% of households are people living alone and 5% are families with children.

68% of homes are in blocks of flats and 30% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Pori (70.5 m² against 78.4 m²). 74% of households own their home and 26% rent (Pori: 35% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €907 per m² is that of price area Pori 2. The price equals 6.9 years of rent at €10.92 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €22,693 a year, about €1,891 a month: 8% lower than in Pori and 14% lower than in Finland. 28% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Pori (14%). The area is a place of work: it has 398 jobs, 1.14 for every resident.

The number of residents has fallen by 14% since 2014, more than in Pori.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Unemployment

    28%

    The highest of 32 areas in Pori

    Pori 14%

  • Families with children

    5%

    The lowest of 32 areas in Pori

    Pori 17%

  • Aged 65 or over

    45%

    The highest of 32 areas in Pori

    Pori 27%

  • Jobs per resident

    1.14

    2nd highest of 32 areas in Pori

    Pori 0.42

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€907
Figure for Pori 2
Pori€1,245
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€10.92
Figure for Pori 2
Pori€11.41
Residents
348
-14.5% since 2014
Mean age58.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€22,693
+21.5% since 2014
a year, about €1,891 a month
Pori€24,799
Finland€26,351
Households renting
26%
of 219 households
Pori35%
Finland38%
University or college degree
29%
of residents aged 18 or over
Pori31%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €907 per m² is that of price area Pori 2. The price equals 6.9 years of rent at €10.92 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€907

Figure for Pori 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 31 sales

Rent per m² a month

€10.92

Figure for Pori 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Pori: €11.41

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Mäntyluoto€907Pori €1,245
€825 – €1,907Figure for Pori, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
6.9 years
Pori: 9.1
Gross rental yield
14.4%
Pori: 11.0%
Middle half of rents, € a month
461–€560
Figure for Pori 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.2%-5.4%Rent+0.6%+0.5%
Average of the price index (Pori) and rent index (Pori)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat size1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Pori in 4 of 8 figures: aged 16 to 34, aged 65 or over, families with children, unemployment.

  • Median disposable income24/32

    €20,408Sampola
    Pori €24,799Mäntyluoto €22,693
    €29,772Vähärauma
    €20,408Sampola€29,772Vähärauma
  • Households renting10/32

    0%Kalliala-Haunia
    Pori 35%Mäntyluoto 26%
    72%Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
    0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
  • Aged 16 to 3431/32

    8%Lamppi
    Pori 22%Mäntyluoto 9%
    34%Impola
    8%Lamppi34%Impola
  • Aged 65 or over1/32

    16%Vähärauma
    Pori 27%Mäntyluoto 45%
    45%Mäntyluoto
    16%Vähärauma45%Mäntyluoto
  • Families with children32/32

    5%Mäntyluoto
    Pori 17%Mäntyluoto 5%
    32%Vähärauma
    5%Mäntyluoto32%Vähärauma
  • University or college degree18/32

    11%Lamppi
    Pori 31%Mäntyluoto 29%
    45%Kalaholma-Väinölä
    11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-Väinölä
  • Unemployment1/32

    6%Kalaholma-Väinölä
    Pori 14%Mäntyluoto 28%
    28%Mäntyluoto
    6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%Mäntyluoto
  • Average home size26/32

    45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
    Pori 78.4 m²Mäntyluoto 70.5 m²
    114.9 m²Söörmarkku
    45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²Söörmarkku

Residents

Age

Older residents stand out: 45% are 65 or over (Pori: 27%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Pori.

MäntyluotoPori

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 48% of residents, more than in Pori (30%).

  • Mäntyluoto30%11%48%
  • Pori40%30%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed30%
  • Unemployed11%
  • Students3%
  • Pensioners48%
  • Children aged 0–145%
  • Other4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
58.0
Pori: 46.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
28%
Pori: 14%
Household size
1.6
Pori: 1.8
Floor area per person
47.6 m²
Pori: 44.6 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

74% of households own their home and 26% rent (Pori: 35% rent).

  • Mäntyluoto74%26%
  • Pori64%35%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied74%
  • Rented26%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

68% of homes are in blocks of flats and 30% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Pori (70.5 m² against 78.4 m²).

  • Mäntyluoto68%30%
  • Pori45%53%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats68%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses30%
  • Other buildings2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

57% of households are people living alone and 5% are families with children.

MäntyluotoPori

  • Living alone57%, Pori 51%
  • Living alone, under 354%, Pori 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children0%, Pori 4%
  • With children5%, Pori 17%
  • With a child under 32%, Pori 4%
  • Single parent0%, Pori 4%
  • All members aged 18–6442%, Pori 47%
  • At least one member 65 or over53%, Pori 36%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
70.5 m²
Pori: 78.4 m²
Dwellings
327
Summer cottages
27

Education and income

Highest qualification

29% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Pori (31%).

  • Mäntyluoto21%45%22%
  • Pori22%42%23%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown21%
  • Matriculation examination5%
  • Vocational qualification45%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary22%
  • Master's or higher7%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

25% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 12% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Mäntyluoto25%63%12%
  • Pori21%64%15%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland25%
  • Middle 60%63%
  • Highest 20%12%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€22,693
a year, about €1,891 a month
Pori: €24,799
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€33,876
a year, about €2,823 a month
Pori: €33,833
University or college degree
29%
Pori: 31%

Jobs

The area is a place of work: it has 398 jobs, 1.14 for every resident.

Largest industries

MäntyluotoPori

  • Transport and storage43%, Pori 5%
  • Manufacturing24%, Pori 11%
  • Professional, scientific and technical14%, Pori 5%
  • Water supply and waste8%, Pori 1%
  • Public administration and defence7%, Pori 5%
  • Accommodation and food services2%, Pori 4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
398
Jobs per resident
1.14
People working in the area divided by people living there
Pori: 0.42

Sectors

  • Mäntyluoto32%67%
  • Pori20%79%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction32%
  • Services67%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 14% since 2014, more than in Pori. Median income has risen by 21% since 2014, slower than in Pori (28%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianMäntyluotoPoriFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).