In brief
Yli-Putto (38650) has 154 residents, under 1% of the population of Pori. It is the 2nd smallest among the postal code areas of Pori. Older residents stand out: 35% are 65 or over (Pori: 27%). 25% of households are families with children (Pori: 17%) and 30% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (96%). Homes are larger on average than in Pori (102.3 m² against 78.4 m²). 91% of households own their home and 6% rent (Pori: 35% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €907 per m² is that of price area Pori 2. The price equals 6.9 years of rent at €10.92 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €21,021 a year, about €1,752 a month: 15% lower than in Pori and 20% lower than in Finland. It is the 2nd lowest among the postal code areas of Pori. 15% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Pori (14%). The area has 22 jobs; the largest industry is construction (91%). Its share is clearly higher than in Pori (7%).
The number of residents has fallen by 7% since 2014, more than in Pori.
Rank among the city's areas
Median disposable income
€21,021
2nd lowest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori €24,799
Residents
154
2nd lowest of 32 areas in Pori
Households renting
6%
6th lowest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 35%
Aged 16 to 34
12%
7th lowest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 22%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €907
- Figure for Pori 2
- Pori€1,245
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €10.92
- Figure for Pori 2
- Pori€11.41
- Residents
- 154
- -6.7% since 2014
- Mean age45.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €21,021
- +18.9% since 2014
- a year, about €1,752 a month
- Pori€24,799
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 6%
- of 64 households
- Pori35%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 22%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Pori31%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €907 per m² is that of price area Pori 2. The price equals 6.9 years of rent at €10.92 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€907
Figure for Pori 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 31 sales
Rent per m² a month
€10.92
Figure for Pori 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Pori: €11.41
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 6.9 years
- Pori: 9.1
- Gross rental yield
- 14.4%
- Pori: 11.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 461–€560
- Figure for Pori 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.2%-5.4%Rent+0.6%+0.5%
- Average of the price index (Pori) and rent index (Pori)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Pori in 1 of 8 figures: median income.
Median disposable income31/32
€20,408Sampola€29,772VähäraumaPori €24,799Yli-Putto €21,021€20,408Sampola€29,772VähäraumaHouseholds renting27/32
0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiPori 35%Yli-Putto 6%0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiAged 16 to 3426/32
8%Lamppi34%ImpolaPori 22%Yli-Putto 12%8%Lamppi34%ImpolaAged 65 or over11/32
16%Vähärauma45%MäntyluotoPori 27%Yli-Putto 35%16%Vähärauma45%MäntyluotoFamilies with children9/32
5%Mäntyluoto32%VähäraumaPori 17%Yli-Putto 25%5%Mäntyluoto32%VähäraumaUniversity or college degree25/32
11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-VäinöläPori 31%Yli-Putto 22%11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-VäinöläUnemployment13/32
6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%MäntyluotoPori 14%Yli-Putto 15%6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%MäntyluotoAverage home size9/32
45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²SöörmarkkuPori 78.4 m²Yli-Putto 102.3 m²45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²Söörmarkku
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 35% are 65 or over (Pori: 27%).
Yli-PuttoPori
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 31% of residents, less than in Pori (40%).
- Yli-Putto31%36%20%
- Pori40%30%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed31%
- Unemployed5%
- Students6%
- Pensioners36%
- Children aged 0–1420%
- Other1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 45.0
- Pori: 46.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 15%
- Pori: 14%
- Household size
- 2.4
- Pori: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 46.6 m²
- Pori: 44.6 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
91% of households own their home and 6% rent (Pori: 35% rent).
- Yli-Putto91%
- Pori64%35%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied91%
- Rented6%
- Other or unknown3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (96%). Homes are larger on average than in Pori (102.3 m² against 78.4 m²).
- Yli-Putto96%
- Pori45%53%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats0%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses96%
- Other buildings4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
25% of households are families with children (Pori: 17%) and 30% live alone.
Yli-PuttoPori
- Living alone30%, Pori 51%
- Living alone, under 350%, Pori 14%
- Couple under 35, no children0%, Pori 4%
- With children25%, Pori 17%
- With a child under 35%, Pori 4%
- Single parent5%, Pori 4%
- All members aged 18–6414%, Pori 47%
- At least one member 65 or over63%, Pori 36%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 102.3 m²
- Pori: 78.4 m²
- Dwellings
- 93
- Summer cottages
- 46
Education and income
Highest qualification
22% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Pori (31%).
- Yli-Putto26%50%18%
- Pori22%42%23%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown26%
- Matriculation examination2%
- Vocational qualification50%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary18%
- Master's or higher4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
28% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Yli-Putto28%54%18%
- Pori21%64%15%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland28%
- Middle 60%54%
- Highest 20%18%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €21,021
- a year, about €1,752 a month
- Pori: €24,799
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €36,151
- a year, about €3,013 a month
- Pori: €33,833
- University or college degree
- 22%
- Pori: 31%
Jobs
The area has 22 jobs; the largest industry is construction (91%). Its share is clearly higher than in Pori (7%).
Largest industries
Yli-PuttoPori
- Construction91%, Pori 7%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9%, Pori 1%
- Mining and quarrying0%, Pori 0%
- Manufacturing0%, Pori 11%
- Energy supply0%, Pori 1%
- Water supply and waste0%, Pori 1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 22
- Jobs per resident
- 0.14
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Pori: 0.42
Sectors
- Yli-Putto91%
- Pori20%79%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production9%
- Industry and construction91%
- Services0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 7% since 2014, more than in Pori. Median income has risen by 19% since 2014, slower than in Pori (28%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).