In brief
Kalaholma-Väinölä (28300) has 2,451 residents, 3% of the population of Pori. Families stand out: 28% of households have children (Pori: 17%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Pori. 28% of households are families with children (Pori: 17%) and 27% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Pori (106.4 m² against 78.4 m²). 90% of households own their home and 9% rent (Pori: 35% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,922 per m² is that of price area Pori 1. The price equals 13.2 years of rent at €12.11 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €29,581 a year, about €2,465 a month: 19% higher than in Pori and 12% higher than in Finland. It is the 2nd highest among the postal code areas of Pori. 6% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Pori (14%). The area has 186 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (38%). More common than usual is construction: 18% of jobs (Pori: 7%).
The number of residents has fallen by 6% since 2014, more than in Pori.
Rank among the city's areas
Homes in small houses
99%
The highest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 53%
Unemployment
6%
The lowest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 14%
University or college degree
45%
The highest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 31%
Living alone
27%
2nd lowest of 32 areas in Pori
Pori 51%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,922
- Figure for Pori 1
- Pori€1,245
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €12.11
- Figure for Pori 1
- Pori€11.41
- Residents
- 2,451
- -6.3% since 2014
- Mean age44.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €29,581
- +19.8% since 2014
- a year, about €2,465 a month
- Pori€24,799
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 9%
- of 1,090 households
- Pori35%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 45%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Pori31%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,922 per m² is that of price area Pori 1. The price equals 13.2 years of rent at €12.11 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,922
Figure for Pori 1
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 34 sales
Rent per m² a month
€12.11
Figure for Pori 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Pori: €11.41
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 13.2 years
- Pori: 9.1
- Gross rental yield
- 7.6%
- Pori: 11.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 512–€620
- Figure for Pori 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.7%-5.5%Rent+0.6%+0.5%
- Average of the price index (Pori 1) and rent index (Pori)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Pori in 4 of 8 figures: median income, families with children, university or college degree, unemployment.
Median disposable income2/32
€20,408Sampola€29,772VähäraumaPori €24,799Kalaholma-Väinölä €29,581€20,408Sampola€29,772VähäraumaHouseholds renting23/32
0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiPori 35%Kalaholma-Väinölä 9%0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiAged 16 to 3413/32
8%Lamppi34%ImpolaPori 22%Kalaholma-Väinölä 19%8%Lamppi34%ImpolaAged 65 or over28/32
16%Vähärauma45%MäntyluotoPori 27%Kalaholma-Väinölä 21%16%Vähärauma45%MäntyluotoFamilies with children3/32
5%Mäntyluoto32%VähäraumaPori 17%Kalaholma-Väinölä 28%5%Mäntyluoto32%VähäraumaUniversity or college degree1/32
11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-VäinöläPori 31%Kalaholma-Väinölä 45%11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-VäinöläUnemployment32/32
6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%MäntyluotoPori 14%Kalaholma-Väinölä 6%6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%MäntyluotoAverage home size5/32
45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²SöörmarkkuPori 78.4 m²Kalaholma-Väinölä 106.4 m²45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²Söörmarkku
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 28% of households have children (Pori: 17%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Pori.
Kalaholma-VäinöläPori
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 50% of residents, more than in Pori (40%).
- Kalaholma-Väinölä50%23%16%
- Pori40%30%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed50%
- Unemployed3%
- Students6%
- Pensioners23%
- Children aged 0–1416%
- Other1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 44.0
- Pori: 46.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 6%
- Pori: 14%
- Household size
- 2.2
- Pori: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 48.1 m²
- Pori: 44.6 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
90% of households own their home and 9% rent (Pori: 35% rent).
- Kalaholma-Väinölä90%
- Pori64%35%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied90%
- Rented9%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Pori (106.4 m² against 78.4 m²).
- Kalaholma-Väinölä99%
- Pori45%53%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats1%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses99%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
28% of households are families with children (Pori: 17%) and 27% live alone.
Kalaholma-VäinöläPori
- Living alone27%, Pori 51%
- Living alone, under 354%, Pori 14%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Pori 4%
- With children28%, Pori 17%
- With a child under 36%, Pori 4%
- Single parent5%, Pori 4%
- All members aged 18–6442%, Pori 47%
- At least one member 65 or over31%, Pori 36%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 106.4 m²
- Pori: 78.4 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,155
- Summer cottages
- 76
Education and income
Highest qualification
45% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Pori (31%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Pori.
- Kalaholma-Väinölä13%38%32%13%
- Pori22%42%23%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown13%
- Matriculation examination5%
- Vocational qualification38%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary32%
- Master's or higher13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
12% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 25% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Kalaholma-Väinölä12%63%25%
- Pori21%64%15%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland12%
- Middle 60%63%
- Highest 20%25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €29,581
- a year, about €2,465 a month
- Pori: €24,799
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €52,957
- a year, about €4,413 a month
- Pori: €33,833
- University or college degree
- 45%
- Pori: 31%
Jobs
The area has 186 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (38%). More common than usual is construction: 18% of jobs (Pori: 7%).
Largest industries
Kalaholma-VäinöläPori
- Health and social work38%, Pori 25%
- Construction18%, Pori 7%
- Wholesale and retail trade12%, Pori 12%
- Education10%, Pori 6%
- Other services4%, Pori 2%
- Manufacturing3%, Pori 11%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 186
- Jobs per resident
- 0.08
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Pori: 0.42
Sectors
- Kalaholma-Väinölä23%77%
- Pori20%79%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production1%
- Industry and construction23%
- Services77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 6% since 2014, more than in Pori. Median income has risen by 20% since 2014, slower than in Pori (28%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).