Asumisvalinta

Pori

Region of Satakunta · 32 postal code areas

In brief

Pori has 83,305 residents in 32 postal code areas. The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, while it has grown in Finland. The age structure is close to Finland's: 22% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 27% are 65 or over.

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,245 per m² on average, 50% less than in Finland. Between postal code areas the price ranges from €483 (Sampola) to €1,790 (Impola). The price per m² has fallen by 14% since 2020. 64% of households own their home and 35% rent (Finland: 38% rent).

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €24,799 a year, about €2,067 a month: 6% lower than in Finland. Between postal code areas the median income ranges from €20,408 (Sampola) to €29,772 (Vähärauma). 14% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Finland (12%). Pori has 34,775 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (25%). Its share is clearly higher than in Finland (19%).

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,245
-13.8% since 2020
2025 Q3–2026 Q2
Finland€2,502
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€11.41
a month
Finland€16.12
Residents
83,305
-2.5% since 2014
Mean age46.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€24,799
+27.5% since 2014
a year, about €2,067 a month
Finland€26,351
Households renting
35%
of 45,080 households
Finland38%
University or college degree
31%
of residents aged 18 or over
Finland36%

Postal code areas

€504€659€1,169

Pori · Price per m², 1 bedroom

€1,245

* Hatched: figure from a larger area

28100Pori Keskus€1,604€12.11€22,63658%13,225
28120Käppärä-Isomäki€1,013€10.92€23,16744%3,524
28130Impola€1,790€10.92€22,05958%6,628
28190Pormestarinluoto€504€10.92€21,65750%3,657
28200Toejoki€1,922*€12.11€27,44014%4,738
28220Ruosniemi€1,922*€12.11€28,45215%5,146
28240Isojoenranta€907*€10.92€28,8764%680
28300Kalaholma-Väinölä€1,922*€12.11€29,5819%2,451
28330Koivistonluoto€553€10.92€24,28140%2,599
28360Vanhakoivisto€1,169€10.92€24,60229%3,941
28370Sampola€483€10.92€20,40850%2,949
28430Kartano-Harmaalinna€907*€10.92€28,53814%1,557

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,245 per m² on average, 50% less than in Finland. The price per m² has fallen by 14% since 2020.

Prices and rents by flat size

Last four quarters, 2025 Q3–2026 Q2. Source: Statistics Finland

Flat sizePrice per m²Rent per m² a monthPrice-to-rent ratioSales
Studio€1,386€14.927.7190
1 bedroom€1,245€11.419.1360
2+ bedrooms€1,360€9.4112.0246
All sizes€1,312€11.489.5796
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Gross rental yield
11.0%
1 bedroom. A year of rent as a share of the price, before costs
Price per m² of old flats

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats, all sizes. Source: Statistics Finland.

Differences between the areas

In the most expensive postal code area a one-bedroom flat costs about 3.7 times as much per m² as in the cheapest. The highest median income is about 1.5 times the lowest.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €483Sampola
    Pori €1,245
    €1,790Impola
    €483Sampola€1,790Impola
  • Median disposable income

    €20,408Sampola
    Pori €24,799
    €29,772Vähärauma
    €20,408Sampola€29,772Vähärauma
  • Households renting

    0%Kalliala-Haunia
    Pori 35%
    72%Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
    0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
  • Aged 16 to 34

    8%Lamppi
    Pori 22%
    34%Impola
    8%Lamppi34%Impola
  • Aged 65 or over

    16%Vähärauma
    Pori 27%
    45%Mäntyluoto
    16%Vähärauma45%Mäntyluoto
  • Families with children

    5%Mäntyluoto
    Pori 17%
    32%Vähärauma
    5%Mäntyluoto32%Vähärauma
  • University or college degree

    11%Lamppi
    Pori 31%
    45%Kalaholma-Väinölä
    11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-Väinölä
  • Unemployment

    6%Kalaholma-Väinölä
    Pori 14%
    28%Mäntyluoto
    6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%Mäntyluoto
  • Average home size

    45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki
    Pori 78.4 m²
    114.9 m²Söörmarkku
    45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²Söörmarkku

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Finland's: 22% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 27% are 65 or over.

PoriFinland

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 30% of residents, more than in Finland (26%).

  • Pori40%30%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed40%
  • Unemployed6%
  • Students7%
  • Pensioners30%
  • Children aged 0–1413%
  • Other3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
46.0
Finland: 44.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
14%
Finland: 12%
Household size
1.8
Finland: 1.9
Floor area per person
44.6 m²
Finland: 41.6 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

64% of households own their home and 35% rent (Finland: 38% rent).

  • Pori64%35%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied64%
  • Rented35%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

53% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 45% are in blocks of flats. The average home is 78.4 m².

  • Pori45%53%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats45%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses53%
  • Other buildings2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

51% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.

PoriFinland

  • Living alone51%, Finland 47%
  • Living alone, under 3514%, Finland 13%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Finland 4%
  • With children17%, Finland 20%
  • With a child under 34%, Finland 4%
  • Single parent4%, Finland 4%
  • All members aged 18–6447%, Finland 48%
  • At least one member 65 or over36%, Finland 33%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
78.4 m²
Finland: 78.5 m²
Dwellings
51,781
Summer cottages
5,156

Education and income

Highest qualification

31% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Finland (36%).

  • Pori22%42%23%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown22%
  • Matriculation examination5%
  • Vocational qualification42%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary23%
  • Master's or higher8%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

21% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 15% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Pori21%64%15%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland21%
  • Middle 60%64%
  • Highest 20%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€24,799
a year, about €2,067 a month
Finland: €26,351
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€33,833
a year, about €2,819 a month
Finland: €37,777
University or college degree
31%
Finland: 36%

Jobs

Pori has 34,775 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (25%). Its share is clearly higher than in Finland (19%).

Largest industries

PoriFinland

  • Health and social work25%, Finland 19%
  • Wholesale and retail trade12%, Finland 11%
  • Manufacturing11%, Finland 12%
  • Administrative and support services8%, Finland 7%
  • Construction7%, Finland 7%
  • Education6%, Finland 7%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
34,775
Jobs per resident
0.42
People working in the area divided by people living there
Finland: 0.43

Sectors

  • Pori20%79%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production1%
  • Industry and construction20%
  • Services79%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, while it has grown in Finland. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, at the same pace as in Finland.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianPoriFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).