In brief
Pori has 83,305 residents in 32 postal code areas. The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, while it has grown in Finland. The age structure is close to Finland's: 22% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 27% are 65 or over.
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,245 per m² on average, 50% less than in Finland. Between postal code areas the price ranges from €483 (Sampola) to €1,790 (Impola). The price per m² has fallen by 14% since 2020. 64% of households own their home and 35% rent (Finland: 38% rent).
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €24,799 a year, about €2,067 a month: 6% lower than in Finland. Between postal code areas the median income ranges from €20,408 (Sampola) to €29,772 (Vähärauma). 14% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Finland (12%). Pori has 34,775 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (25%). Its share is clearly higher than in Finland (19%).
Highs and lows
Price per m², 1 bedroom
Highest price per m², 1 bedroomImpola€1,790Lowest price per m², 1 bedroomSampola€483Median disposable income
Highest median incomeVähärauma€29,772Lowest median incomeSampola€20,408Households renting
Most households rentingKeskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki72%Fewest households rentingKalliala-Haunia0%Aged 16 to 34
Most residents aged 16 to 34Impola34%Fewest residents aged 16 to 34Lamppi8%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,245
- -13.8% since 2020
- 2025 Q3–2026 Q2
- Finland€2,502
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €11.41
- a month
- Finland€16.12
- Residents
- 83,305
- -2.5% since 2014
- Mean age46.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €24,799
- +27.5% since 2014
- a year, about €2,067 a month
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 35%
- of 45,080 households
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 31%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Finland36%
Postal code areas
Pori · Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,245
* Hatched: figure from a larger area
| 28100Pori Keskus | €1,604 | €12.11 | €22,636 | 58% | 13,225 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28120Käppärä-Isomäki | €1,013 | €10.92 | €23,167 | 44% | 3,524 |
| 28130Impola | €1,790 | €10.92 | €22,059 | 58% | 6,628 |
| 28190Pormestarinluoto | €504 | €10.92 | €21,657 | 50% | 3,657 |
| 28200Toejoki | €1,922* | €12.11 | €27,440 | 14% | 4,738 |
| 28220Ruosniemi | €1,922* | €12.11 | €28,452 | 15% | 5,146 |
| 28240Isojoenranta | €907* | €10.92 | €28,876 | 4% | 680 |
| 28300Kalaholma-Väinölä | €1,922* | €12.11 | €29,581 | 9% | 2,451 |
| 28330Koivistonluoto | €553 | €10.92 | €24,281 | 40% | 2,599 |
| 28360Vanhakoivisto | €1,169 | €10.92 | €24,602 | 29% | 3,941 |
| 28370Sampola | €483 | €10.92 | €20,408 | 50% | 2,949 |
| 28430Kartano-Harmaalinna | €907* | €10.92 | €28,538 | 14% | 1,557 |
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,245 per m² on average, 50% less than in Finland. The price per m² has fallen by 14% since 2020.
Prices and rents by flat size
Last four quarters, 2025 Q3–2026 Q2. Source: Statistics Finland
| Flat size | Price per m² | Rent per m² a month | Price-to-rent ratio | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | €1,386 | €14.92 | 7.7 | 190 |
| 1 bedroom | €1,245 | €11.41 | 9.1 | 360 |
| 2+ bedrooms | €1,360 | €9.41 | 12.0 | 246 |
| All sizes | €1,312 | €11.48 | 9.5 | 796 |
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Gross rental yield
- 11.0%
- 1 bedroom. A year of rent as a share of the price, before costs
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats, all sizes. Source: Statistics Finland.
Differences between the areas
In the most expensive postal code area a one-bedroom flat costs about 3.7 times as much per m² as in the cheapest. The highest median income is about 1.5 times the lowest.
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€483Sampola€1,790ImpolaPori €1,245€483Sampola€1,790ImpolaMedian disposable income
€20,408Sampola€29,772VähäraumaPori €24,799€20,408Sampola€29,772VähäraumaHouseholds renting
0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiPori 35%0%Kalliala-Haunia72%Keskussairaala-alue-TiilimäkiAged 16 to 34
8%Lamppi34%ImpolaPori 22%8%Lamppi34%ImpolaAged 65 or over
16%Vähärauma45%MäntyluotoPori 27%16%Vähärauma45%MäntyluotoFamilies with children
5%Mäntyluoto32%VähäraumaPori 17%5%Mäntyluoto32%VähäraumaUniversity or college degree
11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-VäinöläPori 31%11%Lamppi45%Kalaholma-VäinöläUnemployment
6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%MäntyluotoPori 14%6%Kalaholma-Väinölä28%MäntyluotoAverage home size
45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²SöörmarkkuPori 78.4 m²45.2 m²Keskussairaala-alue-Tiilimäki114.9 m²Söörmarkku
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Finland's: 22% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 27% are 65 or over.
PoriFinland
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 30% of residents, more than in Finland (26%).
- Pori40%30%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed40%
- Unemployed6%
- Students7%
- Pensioners30%
- Children aged 0–1413%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 46.0
- Finland: 44.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 14%
- Finland: 12%
- Household size
- 1.8
- Finland: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 44.6 m²
- Finland: 41.6 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
64% of households own their home and 35% rent (Finland: 38% rent).
- Pori64%35%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied64%
- Rented35%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
53% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 45% are in blocks of flats. The average home is 78.4 m².
- Pori45%53%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats45%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses53%
- Other buildings2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
51% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.
PoriFinland
- Living alone51%, Finland 47%
- Living alone, under 3514%, Finland 13%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Finland 4%
- With children17%, Finland 20%
- With a child under 34%, Finland 4%
- Single parent4%, Finland 4%
- All members aged 18–6447%, Finland 48%
- At least one member 65 or over36%, Finland 33%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 78.4 m²
- Finland: 78.5 m²
- Dwellings
- 51,781
- Summer cottages
- 5,156
Education and income
Highest qualification
31% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Finland (36%).
- Pori22%42%23%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown22%
- Matriculation examination5%
- Vocational qualification42%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary23%
- Master's or higher8%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
21% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 15% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Pori21%64%15%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland21%
- Middle 60%64%
- Highest 20%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €24,799
- a year, about €2,067 a month
- Finland: €26,351
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €33,833
- a year, about €2,819 a month
- Finland: €37,777
- University or college degree
- 31%
- Finland: 36%
Jobs
Pori has 34,775 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (25%). Its share is clearly higher than in Finland (19%).
Largest industries
PoriFinland
- Health and social work25%, Finland 19%
- Wholesale and retail trade12%, Finland 11%
- Manufacturing11%, Finland 12%
- Administrative and support services8%, Finland 7%
- Construction7%, Finland 7%
- Education6%, Finland 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 34,775
- Jobs per resident
- 0.42
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Finland: 0.43
Sectors
- Pori20%79%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production1%
- Industry and construction20%
- Services79%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, while it has grown in Finland. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, at the same pace as in Finland.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).