In brief
Kasakkamäki (15810) has 1,368 residents, 1% of the population of Lahti. Families stand out: 24% of households have children (Lahti: 17%). 24% of households are families with children (Lahti: 17%) and 34% live alone.
72% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 27% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Lahti (84.9 m² against 71.7 m²). 71% of households own their home and 28% rent (Lahti: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €888 per m² is that of price area Lahti 2. The price equals 6.2 years of rent at €11.89 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,467 a year, about €2,289 a month: 11% higher than in Lahti and 4% higher than in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Lahti (16%). The area has 489 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (70%). Its share is clearly higher than in Lahti (15%).
The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014.
Rank among the city's areas
Aged 65 or over
20%
4th lowest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 26%
Residents
1,368
6th lowest of 32 areas in Lahti
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €888
- Figure for Lahti 2
- Lahti€1,465
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €11.89
- Figure for Lahti 2
- Lahti€12.94
- Residents
- 1,368
- +0.3% since 2014
- Mean age42.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €27,467
- +26.4% since 2014
- a year, about €2,289 a month
- Lahti€24,712
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 28%
- of 630 households
- Lahti45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 32%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Lahti32%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €888 per m² is that of price area Lahti 2. The price equals 6.2 years of rent at €11.89 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€888
Figure for Lahti 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 80 sales
Rent per m² a month
€11.89
Figure for Lahti 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Lahti: €12.94
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 6.2 years
- Lahti: 9.4
- Gross rental yield
- 16.1%
- Lahti: 10.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 540–€649
- Figure for Lahti 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-4.9%-5.5%Rent+0.6%+0.6%
- Average of the price index (Lahti 2) and rent index (Lahti)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Lahti.
Median disposable income12/32
€19,747Liipola€35,554KolavaLahti €24,712Kasakkamäki €27,467€19,747Liipola€35,554KolavaHouseholds renting20/32
0%Okkeri70%Keski-LahtiLahti 45%Kasakkamäki 28%0%Okkeri70%Keski-LahtiAged 16 to 3416/32
13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-LahtiLahti 23%Kasakkamäki 20%13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-LahtiAged 65 or over29/32
6%Kolava36%Kartano-PaavolaLahti 26%Kasakkamäki 20%6%Kolava36%Kartano-PaavolaFamilies with children10/32
9%Kartano-Paavola58%KolavaLahti 17%Kasakkamäki 24%9%Kartano-Paavola58%KolavaUniversity or college degree18/32
9%Okkeri63%JalkarantaLahti 32%Kasakkamäki 32%9%Okkeri63%JalkarantaUnemployment21/32
4%Jalkaranta33%LiipolaLahti 16%Kasakkamäki 12%4%Jalkaranta33%LiipolaAverage home size13/32
54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²MäkeläLahti 71.7 m²Kasakkamäki 84.9 m²54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²Mäkelä
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 24% of households have children (Lahti: 17%).
KasakkamäkiLahti
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 47% of residents, more than in Lahti (40%).
- Kasakkamäki47%21%17%
- Lahti40%28%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed47%
- Unemployed6%
- Students6%
- Pensioners21%
- Children aged 0–1417%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 42.0
- Lahti: 45.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 12%
- Lahti: 16%
- Household size
- 2.2
- Lahti: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 41.1 m²
- Lahti: 40.8 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
71% of households own their home and 28% rent (Lahti: 45% rent).
- Kasakkamäki71%28%
- Lahti54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied71%
- Rented28%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
72% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 27% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Lahti (84.9 m² against 71.7 m²).
- Kasakkamäki27%72%
- Lahti68%31%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats27%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses72%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
24% of households are families with children (Lahti: 17%) and 34% live alone.
KasakkamäkiLahti
- Living alone34%, Lahti 53%
- Living alone, under 356%, Lahti 14%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Lahti 3%
- With children24%, Lahti 17%
- With a child under 36%, Lahti 3%
- Single parent6%, Lahti 5%
- All members aged 18–6447%, Lahti 48%
- At least one member 65 or over29%, Lahti 35%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 84.9 m²
- Lahti: 71.7 m²
- Dwellings
- 728
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
32% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Lahti (32%).
- Kasakkamäki20%45%24%
- Lahti24%38%22%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown20%
- Matriculation examination4%
- Vocational qualification45%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
- Master's or higher8%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
17% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 19% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Kasakkamäki17%64%19%
- Lahti21%63%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland17%
- Middle 60%64%
- Highest 20%19%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €27,467
- a year, about €2,289 a month
- Lahti: €24,712
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €46,117
- a year, about €3,843 a month
- Lahti: €32,863
- University or college degree
- 32%
- Lahti: 32%
Jobs
The area has 489 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (70%). Its share is clearly higher than in Lahti (15%).
Largest industries
KasakkamäkiLahti
- Manufacturing70%, Lahti 15%
- Professional, scientific and technical7%, Lahti 5%
- Construction6%, Lahti 7%
- Education5%, Lahti 7%
- Wholesale and retail trade5%, Lahti 12%
- Health and social work2%, Lahti 22%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 489
- Jobs per resident
- 0.36
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Lahti: 0.42
Sectors
- Kasakkamäki75%23%
- Lahti23%76%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production2%
- Industry and construction75%
- Services23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, at the same pace as in Lahti.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).