In brief
Möysä (15150) has 4,479 residents, 4% of the population of Lahti. The age structure is close to Lahti's: 25% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 27% are 65 or over. 62% of households are people living alone and 14% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (83%). Homes are smaller on average than in Lahti (60.9 m² against 71.7 m²). 51% of households own their home and 48% rent (Lahti: 45% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,472 per m² on average, about the same as in Lahti. The price per m² has fallen by 18% since 2020. The price equals 10.3 years of rent at €11.89 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €24,410 a year, about €2,034 a month: about the same as in Lahti and 7% lower than in Finland. 17% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Lahti (16%). The area has 1,502 jobs; the largest industry is transport and storage (42%). Its share is clearly higher than in Lahti (5%).
The number of residents has grown by 5% since 2014, at the same pace as in Lahti.
Rank among the city's areas
Families with children
14%
6th lowest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 17%
Average home size
60.9 m²
6th smallest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 71.7 m²
Aged 16 to 34
25%
6th highest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 23%
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,472
4th highest of 16 areas in Lahti
Lahti €1,465
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,472
- -17.7% since 2020
- Lahti€1,465
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €11.89
- Figure for Lahti 2
- Lahti€12.94
- Residents
- 4,479
- +4.9% since 2014
- Mean age46.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €24,410
- +35.6% since 2014
- a year, about €2,034 a month
- Lahti€24,712
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 48%
- of 2,796 households
- Lahti45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 35%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Lahti32%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,472 per m² on average, about the same as in Lahti. The price per m² has fallen by 18% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,472
Postal code area 15150
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 11 sales
Rent per m² a month
€11.89
Figure for Lahti 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Lahti: €12.94
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 10.3 years
- Lahti: 9.4
- Gross rental yield
- 9.7%
- Lahti: 10.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 540–€649
- Figure for Lahti 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-4.9%-5.5%Rent+0.6%+0.6%
- Average of the price index (Lahti 2) and rent index (Lahti)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Lahti.
Price per m², 1 bedroom4/16
€595Myllypohja-Koiskala€2,694Keski-LahtiLahti €1,465Möysä €1,472€595Myllypohja-Koiskala€2,694Keski-LahtiMedian disposable income19/32
€19,747Liipola€35,554KolavaLahti €24,712Möysä €24,410€19,747Liipola€35,554KolavaHouseholds renting9/32
0%Okkeri70%Keski-LahtiLahti 45%Möysä 48%0%Okkeri70%Keski-LahtiAged 16 to 346/32
13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-LahtiLahti 23%Möysä 25%13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-LahtiAged 65 or over10/32
6%Kolava36%Kartano-PaavolaLahti 26%Möysä 27%6%Kolava36%Kartano-PaavolaFamilies with children27/32
9%Kartano-Paavola58%KolavaLahti 17%Möysä 14%9%Kartano-Paavola58%KolavaUniversity or college degree11/32
9%Okkeri63%JalkarantaLahti 32%Möysä 35%9%Okkeri63%JalkarantaUnemployment12/32
4%Jalkaranta33%LiipolaLahti 16%Möysä 17%4%Jalkaranta33%LiipolaAverage home size27/32
54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²MäkeläLahti 71.7 m²Möysä 60.9 m²54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²Mäkelä
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Lahti's: 25% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 27% are 65 or over.
MöysäLahti
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
What residents do is close to Lahti's: 40% are employed.
- Möysä40%29%12%
- Lahti40%28%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed40%
- Unemployed8%
- Students8%
- Pensioners29%
- Children aged 0–1412%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 46.0
- Lahti: 45.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 17%
- Lahti: 16%
- Household size
- 1.6
- Lahti: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 38.6 m²
- Lahti: 40.8 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
51% of households own their home and 48% rent (Lahti: 45% rent).
- Möysä51%48%
- Lahti54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied51%
- Rented48%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (83%). Homes are smaller on average than in Lahti (60.9 m² against 71.7 m²).
- Möysä83%17%
- Lahti68%31%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats83%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses17%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
62% of households are people living alone and 14% are families with children.
MöysäLahti
- Living alone62%, Lahti 53%
- Living alone, under 3519%, Lahti 14%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Lahti 3%
- With children14%, Lahti 17%
- With a child under 32%, Lahti 3%
- Single parent5%, Lahti 5%
- All members aged 18–6451%, Lahti 48%
- At least one member 65 or over35%, Lahti 35%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 60.9 m²
- Lahti: 71.7 m²
- Dwellings
- 3,083
- Summer cottages
- 1
Education and income
Highest qualification
35% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Lahti (32%).
- Möysä23%36%24%11%
- Lahti24%38%22%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown23%
- Matriculation examination7%
- Vocational qualification36%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
- Master's or higher11%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
20% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 15% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Möysä20%65%15%
- Lahti21%63%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland20%
- Middle 60%65%
- Highest 20%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €24,410
- a year, about €2,034 a month
- Lahti: €24,712
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €29,084
- a year, about €2,424 a month
- Lahti: €32,863
- University or college degree
- 35%
- Lahti: 32%
Jobs
The area has 1,502 jobs; the largest industry is transport and storage (42%). Its share is clearly higher than in Lahti (5%).
Largest industries
MöysäLahti
- Transport and storage42%, Lahti 5%
- Health and social work15%, Lahti 22%
- Construction10%, Lahti 7%
- Manufacturing9%, Lahti 15%
- Wholesale and retail trade7%, Lahti 12%
- Education6%, Lahti 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,502
- Jobs per resident
- 0.34
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Lahti: 0.42
Sectors
- Möysä19%81%
- Lahti23%76%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction19%
- Services81%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 5% since 2014, at the same pace as in Lahti. Median income has risen by 36% since 2014, faster than in Lahti (29%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).