In brief
Kolava (15160) has 3,080 residents, 3% of the population of Lahti. Families stand out: 58% of households have children (Lahti: 17%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Lahti. 58% of households are families with children (Lahti: 17%) and 16% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Lahti (119.7 m² against 71.7 m²). 90% of households own their home and 8% rent (Lahti: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,078 per m² is that of price area Lahti 1. The price equals 12.3 years of rent at €14.11 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €35,554 a year, about €2,963 a month: 44% higher than in Lahti and 35% higher than in Finland. It is the highest among the postal code areas of Lahti. 7% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Lahti (16%). The area has 821 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (41%). More common than usual is water supply and waste: 15% of jobs (Lahti: 1%).
The number of residents has grown by 58% since 2014, faster than in Lahti.
Rank among the city's areas
Families with children
58%
The highest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 17%
Aged 65 or over
6%
The lowest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 26%
Median disposable income
€35,554
The highest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti €24,712
University or college degree
59%
2nd highest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 32%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,078
- Figure for Lahti 1
- Lahti€1,465
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.11
- Figure for Lahti 1
- Lahti€12.94
- Residents
- 3,080
- +58.4% since 2014
- Mean age32.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €35,554
- +26.4% since 2014
- a year, about €2,963 a month
- Lahti€24,712
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 8%
- of 1,029 households
- Lahti45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 59%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Lahti32%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,078 per m² is that of price area Lahti 1. The price equals 12.3 years of rent at €14.11 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€2,078
Figure for Lahti 1
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 102 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.11
Figure for Lahti 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Lahti: €12.94
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 12.3 years
- Lahti: 9.4
- Gross rental yield
- 8.1%
- Lahti: 10.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 595–€765
- Figure for Lahti 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.9%-3.6%Rent+0.6%+0.6%
- Average of the price index (Lahti 1) and rent index (Lahti)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Lahti in 6 of 8 figures: median income, aged 65 or over, families with children, university or college degree, unemployment, average home size.
Median disposable income1/32
€19,747Liipola€35,554KolavaLahti €24,712Kolava €35,554€19,747Liipola€35,554KolavaHouseholds renting25/32
0%Okkeri70%Keski-LahtiLahti 45%Kolava 8%0%Okkeri70%Keski-LahtiAged 16 to 3415/32
13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-LahtiLahti 23%Kolava 20%13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-LahtiAged 65 or over32/32
6%Kolava36%Kartano-PaavolaLahti 26%Kolava 6%6%Kolava36%Kartano-PaavolaFamilies with children1/32
9%Kartano-Paavola58%KolavaLahti 17%Kolava 58%9%Kartano-Paavola58%KolavaUniversity or college degree2/32
9%Okkeri63%JalkarantaLahti 32%Kolava 59%9%Okkeri63%JalkarantaUnemployment31/32
4%Jalkaranta33%LiipolaLahti 16%Kolava 7%4%Jalkaranta33%LiipolaAverage home size2/32
54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²MäkeläLahti 71.7 m²Kolava 119.7 m²54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²Mäkelä
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 58% of households have children (Lahti: 17%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Lahti.
KolavaLahti
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 6% of residents, less than in Lahti (28%).
- Kolava49%30%
- Lahti40%28%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed49%
- Unemployed3%
- Students10%
- Pensioners6%
- Children aged 0–1430%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 32.0
- Lahti: 45.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 7%
- Lahti: 16%
- Household size
- 3.0
- Lahti: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 40.2 m²
- Lahti: 40.8 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
90% of households own their home and 8% rent (Lahti: 45% rent).
- Kolava90%
- Lahti54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied90%
- Rented8%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Lahti (119.7 m² against 71.7 m²).
- Kolava97%
- Lahti68%31%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats3%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses97%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
58% of households are families with children (Lahti: 17%) and 16% live alone.
KolavaLahti
- Living alone16%, Lahti 53%
- Living alone, under 353%, Lahti 14%
- Couple under 35, no children5%, Lahti 3%
- With children58%, Lahti 17%
- With a child under 311%, Lahti 3%
- Single parent9%, Lahti 5%
- All members aged 18–6431%, Lahti 48%
- At least one member 65 or over11%, Lahti 35%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 119.7 m²
- Lahti: 71.7 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,059
- Summer cottages
- 44
Education and income
Highest qualification
59% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Lahti (32%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Lahti.
- Kolava10%24%34%26%
- Lahti24%38%22%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown10%
- Matriculation examination6%
- Vocational qualification24%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary34%
- Master's or higher26%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
42% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Kolava13%45%42%
- Lahti21%63%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland13%
- Middle 60%45%
- Highest 20%42%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €35,554
- a year, about €2,963 a month
- Lahti: €24,712
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €70,842
- a year, about €5,904 a month
- Lahti: €32,863
- University or college degree
- 59%
- Lahti: 32%
Jobs
The area has 821 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (41%). More common than usual is water supply and waste: 15% of jobs (Lahti: 1%).
Largest industries
KolavaLahti
- Wholesale and retail trade41%, Lahti 12%
- Water supply and waste15%, Lahti 1%
- Construction11%, Lahti 7%
- Health and social work8%, Lahti 22%
- Accommodation and food services6%, Lahti 4%
- Manufacturing5%, Lahti 15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 821
- Jobs per resident
- 0.27
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Lahti: 0.42
Sectors
- Kolava31%68%
- Lahti23%76%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production1%
- Industry and construction31%
- Services68%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 58% since 2014, faster than in Lahti. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, at the same pace as in Lahti.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).