Asumisvalinta

Uusikylä

16100 · Lahti · Päijät-Häme

16100 Uusikylä

In brief

Uusikylä (16100) has 1,280 residents, 1% of the population of Lahti. Older residents stand out: 31% are 65 or over (Lahti: 26%). 40% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (82%). Homes are larger on average than in Lahti (93.5 m² against 71.7 m²). 86% of households own their home and 13% rent (Lahti: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €888 per m² is that of price area Lahti 2. The price equals 6.2 years of rent at €11.89 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €24,669 a year, about €2,056 a month: about the same as in Lahti and 6% lower than in Finland. 16% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Lahti (16%). The area has 130 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (29%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 7% of jobs (Lahti: under 1%).

The number of residents has fallen by 10% since 2014, while it has grown in Lahti.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Aged 16 to 34

    14%

    3rd lowest of 32 areas in Lahti

    Lahti 23%

  • University or college degree

    23%

    5th lowest of 32 areas in Lahti

    Lahti 32%

  • Residents

    1,280

    5th lowest of 32 areas in Lahti

  • Jobs per resident

    0.10

    6th lowest of 32 areas in Lahti

    Lahti 0.42

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€888
Figure for Lahti 2
Lahti€1,465
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€11.89
Figure for Lahti 2
Lahti€12.94
Residents
1,280
-9.7% since 2014
Mean age50.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€24,669
+16.0% since 2014
a year, about €2,056 a month
Lahti€24,712
Finland€26,351
Households renting
13%
of 633 households
Lahti45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
23%
of residents aged 18 or over
Lahti32%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €888 per m² is that of price area Lahti 2. The price equals 6.2 years of rent at €11.89 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€888

Figure for Lahti 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 80 sales

Rent per m² a month

€11.89

Figure for Lahti 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Lahti: €12.94

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Uusikylä€888Lahti €1,465
€752 – €1,962Figure for Lahti, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
6.2 years
Lahti: 9.4
Gross rental yield
16.1%
Lahti: 10.6%
Middle half of rents, € a month
540–€649
Figure for Lahti 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-4.9%-5.5%Rent+0.6%+0.6%
Average of the price index (Lahti 2) and rent index (Lahti)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Lahti in 1 of 8 figures: aged 16 to 34.

  • Median disposable income18/32

    €19,747Liipola
    Lahti €24,712Uusikylä €24,669
    €35,554Kolava
    €19,747Liipola€35,554Kolava
  • Households renting23/32

    0%Okkeri
    Lahti 45%Uusikylä 13%
    70%Keski-Lahti
    0%Okkeri70%Keski-Lahti
  • Aged 16 to 3430/32

    13%Jalkaranta
    Lahti 23%Uusikylä 14%
    34%Keski-Lahti
    13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-Lahti
  • Aged 65 or over5/32

    6%Kolava
    Lahti 26%Uusikylä 31%
    36%Kartano-Paavola
    6%Kolava36%Kartano-Paavola
  • Families with children20/32

    9%Kartano-Paavola
    Lahti 17%Uusikylä 17%
    58%Kolava
    9%Kartano-Paavola58%Kolava
  • University or college degree28/32

    9%Okkeri
    Lahti 32%Uusikylä 23%
    63%Jalkaranta
    9%Okkeri63%Jalkaranta
  • Unemployment13/32

    4%Jalkaranta
    Lahti 16%Uusikylä 16%
    33%Liipola
    4%Jalkaranta33%Liipola
  • Average home size11/32

    54.6 m²Kivistönmäki
    Lahti 71.7 m²Uusikylä 93.5 m²
    120.2 m²Mäkelä
    54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²Mäkelä

Residents

Age

Older residents stand out: 31% are 65 or over (Lahti: 26%).

UusikyläLahti

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 34% of residents, more than in Lahti (28%).

  • Uusikylä38%34%11%
  • Lahti40%28%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed38%
  • Unemployed7%
  • Students6%
  • Pensioners34%
  • Children aged 0–1411%
  • Other3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
50.0
Lahti: 45.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
16%
Lahti: 16%
Household size
2.0
Lahti: 1.8
Floor area per person
48.6 m²
Lahti: 40.8 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

86% of households own their home and 13% rent (Lahti: 45% rent).

  • Uusikylä86%13%
  • Lahti54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied86%
  • Rented13%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (82%). Homes are larger on average than in Lahti (93.5 m² against 71.7 m²).

  • Uusikylä17%82%
  • Lahti68%31%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats17%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses82%
  • Other buildings1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

40% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.

UusikyläLahti

  • Living alone40%, Lahti 53%
  • Living alone, under 355%, Lahti 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children2%, Lahti 3%
  • With children17%, Lahti 17%
  • With a child under 32%, Lahti 3%
  • Single parent3%, Lahti 5%
  • All members aged 18–6442%, Lahti 48%
  • At least one member 65 or over42%, Lahti 35%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
93.5 m²
Lahti: 71.7 m²
Dwellings
730
Summer cottages
279

Education and income

Highest qualification

23% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Lahti (32%).

  • Uusikylä27%47%18%
  • Lahti24%38%22%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown27%
  • Matriculation examination3%
  • Vocational qualification47%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary18%
  • Master's or higher5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

21% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 15% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Uusikylä21%65%15%
  • Lahti21%63%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland21%
  • Middle 60%65%
  • Highest 20%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€24,669
a year, about €2,056 a month
Lahti: €24,712
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€40,515
a year, about €3,376 a month
Lahti: €32,863
University or college degree
23%
Lahti: 32%

Jobs

The area has 130 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (29%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 7% of jobs (Lahti: under 1%).

Largest industries

UusikyläLahti

  • Manufacturing29%, Lahti 15%
  • Health and social work27%, Lahti 22%
  • Construction25%, Lahti 7%
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing7%, Lahti 0%
  • Administrative and support services4%, Lahti 8%
  • Real estate3%, Lahti 1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
130
Jobs per resident
0.10
People working in the area divided by people living there
Lahti: 0.42

Sectors

  • Uusikylä55%38%
  • Lahti23%76%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production7%
  • Industry and construction55%
  • Services38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 10% since 2014, while it has grown in Lahti. Median income has risen by 16% since 2014, slower than in Lahti (29%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianUusikyläLahtiFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).