In brief
Tenava-Tonttila (15170) has 3,636 residents, 3% of the population of Lahti. The age structure is close to Lahti's: 24% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 26% are 65 or over. 57% of households are people living alone and 14% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (86%). Homes are smaller on average than in Lahti (66.8 m² against 71.7 m²). 57% of households own their home and 42% rent (Lahti: 45% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €969 per m² on average, 34% less than the average in Lahti. The price per m² has fallen by 22% since 2020. The price equals 6.8 years of rent at €11.89 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €22,837 a year, about €1,903 a month: 8% lower than in Lahti and 13% lower than in Finland. 21% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Lahti (16%). The area has 1,023 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (35%). More common than usual is energy supply: 9% of jobs (Lahti: under 1%).
The number of residents has fallen by 6% since 2014, while it has grown in Lahti.
Rank among the city's areas
Unemployment
21%
4th highest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 16%
Homes in small houses
14%
6th lowest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 31%
Families with children
14%
7th lowest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 17%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €969
- -22.5% since 2020
- Lahti€1,465
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €11.89
- Figure for Lahti 2
- Lahti€12.94
- Residents
- 3,636
- -5.7% since 2014
- Mean age46.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €22,837
- +27.4% since 2014
- a year, about €1,903 a month
- Lahti€24,712
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 42%
- of 2,175 households
- Lahti45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 26%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Lahti32%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €969 per m² on average, 34% less than the average in Lahti. The price per m² has fallen by 22% since 2020.
Price per m²
€969
Postal code area 15170
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 33 sales
Rent per m² a month
€11.89
Figure for Lahti 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Lahti: €12.94
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 6.8 years
- Lahti: 9.4
- Gross rental yield
- 14.7%
- Lahti: 10.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 540–€649
- Figure for Lahti 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-4.9%-5.5%Rent+0.6%+0.6%
- Average of the price index (Lahti 2) and rent index (Lahti)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Lahti.
Price per m², 1 bedroom10/16
€595Myllypohja-Koiskala€2,694Keski-LahtiLahti €1,465Tenava-Tonttila €969€595Myllypohja-Koiskala€2,694Keski-LahtiMedian disposable income28/32
€19,747Liipola€35,554KolavaLahti €24,712Tenava-Tonttila €22,837€19,747Liipola€35,554KolavaHouseholds renting11/32
0%Okkeri70%Keski-LahtiLahti 45%Tenava-Tonttila 42%0%Okkeri70%Keski-LahtiAged 16 to 349/32
13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-LahtiLahti 23%Tenava-Tonttila 24%13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-LahtiAged 65 or over13/32
6%Kolava36%Kartano-PaavolaLahti 26%Tenava-Tonttila 26%6%Kolava36%Kartano-PaavolaFamilies with children26/32
9%Kartano-Paavola58%KolavaLahti 17%Tenava-Tonttila 14%9%Kartano-Paavola58%KolavaUniversity or college degree25/32
9%Okkeri63%JalkarantaLahti 32%Tenava-Tonttila 26%9%Okkeri63%JalkarantaUnemployment4/32
4%Jalkaranta33%LiipolaLahti 16%Tenava-Tonttila 21%4%Jalkaranta33%LiipolaAverage home size23/32
54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²MäkeläLahti 71.7 m²Tenava-Tonttila 66.8 m²54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²Mäkelä
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Lahti's: 24% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 26% are 65 or over.
Tenava-TonttilaLahti
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Unemployed people make up 10% of residents, more than in Lahti (7%).
- Tenava-Tonttila38%10%29%12%
- Lahti40%28%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed38%
- Unemployed10%
- Students7%
- Pensioners29%
- Children aged 0–1412%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 46.0
- Lahti: 45.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 21%
- Lahti: 16%
- Household size
- 1.7
- Lahti: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 40.4 m²
- Lahti: 40.8 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
57% of households own their home and 42% rent (Lahti: 45% rent).
- Tenava-Tonttila57%42%
- Lahti54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied57%
- Rented42%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (86%). Homes are smaller on average than in Lahti (66.8 m² against 71.7 m²).
- Tenava-Tonttila86%14%
- Lahti68%31%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats86%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses14%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
57% of households are people living alone and 14% are families with children.
Tenava-TonttilaLahti
- Living alone57%, Lahti 53%
- Living alone, under 3515%, Lahti 14%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Lahti 3%
- With children14%, Lahti 17%
- With a child under 33%, Lahti 3%
- Single parent5%, Lahti 5%
- All members aged 18–6452%, Lahti 48%
- At least one member 65 or over34%, Lahti 35%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 66.8 m²
- Lahti: 71.7 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,392
- Summer cottages
- 6
Education and income
Highest qualification
26% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Lahti (32%).
- Tenava-Tonttila27%42%19%
- Lahti24%38%22%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown27%
- Matriculation examination5%
- Vocational qualification42%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary19%
- Master's or higher7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
24% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 11% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Tenava-Tonttila24%65%11%
- Lahti21%63%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland24%
- Middle 60%65%
- Highest 20%11%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €22,837
- a year, about €1,903 a month
- Lahti: €24,712
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €29,608
- a year, about €2,467 a month
- Lahti: €32,863
- University or college degree
- 26%
- Lahti: 32%
Jobs
The area has 1,023 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (35%). More common than usual is energy supply: 9% of jobs (Lahti: under 1%).
Largest industries
Tenava-TonttilaLahti
- Manufacturing35%, Lahti 15%
- Construction14%, Lahti 7%
- Wholesale and retail trade12%, Lahti 12%
- Health and social work9%, Lahti 22%
- Energy supply9%, Lahti 0%
- Transport and storage7%, Lahti 5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,023
- Jobs per resident
- 0.28
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Lahti: 0.42
Sectors
- Tenava-Tonttila62%38%
- Lahti23%76%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction62%
- Services38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 6% since 2014, while it has grown in Lahti. Median income has risen by 27% since 2014, at the same pace as in Lahti.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).