In brief
Okkeri (16160) has 102 residents, under 1% of the population of Lahti. It is the smallest among the postal code areas of Lahti. The age structure is close to Lahti's: 19% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 25% are 65 or over. 28% of households are people living alone and 19% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (98%). Homes are larger on average than in Lahti (106.1 m² against 71.7 m²). 93% of households own their home and 0% rent (Lahti: 45% rent). This is the lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Lahti. There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €888 per m² is that of price area Lahti 2. The price equals 6.2 years of rent at €11.89 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,292 a year, about €2,108 a month: about the same as in Lahti and 4% lower than in Finland. 15% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Lahti (16%). The area has 16 jobs; the largest industry is transport and storage (63%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 31% of jobs (Lahti: under 1%).
The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, while it has grown in Lahti.
Rank among the city's areas
Households renting
0%
The lowest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 45%
University or college degree
9%
The lowest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 32%
Students
4%
The lowest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 8%
Residents
102
The lowest of 32 areas in Lahti
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €888
- Figure for Lahti 2
- Lahti€1,465
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €11.89
- Figure for Lahti 2
- Lahti€12.94
- Residents
- 102
- -1.9% since 2014
- Mean age48.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €25,292
- +23.1% since 2014
- a year, about €2,108 a month
- Lahti€24,712
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 0%
- of 43 households
- Lahti45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 9%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Lahti32%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €888 per m² is that of price area Lahti 2. The price equals 6.2 years of rent at €11.89 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€888
Figure for Lahti 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 80 sales
Rent per m² a month
€11.89
Figure for Lahti 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Lahti: €12.94
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 6.2 years
- Lahti: 9.4
- Gross rental yield
- 16.1%
- Lahti: 10.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 540–€649
- Figure for Lahti 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-4.9%-5.5%Rent+0.6%+0.6%
- Average of the price index (Lahti 2) and rent index (Lahti)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Lahti in 2 of 8 figures: households renting, university or college degree.
Median disposable income17/32
€19,747Liipola€35,554KolavaLahti €24,712Okkeri €25,292€19,747Liipola€35,554KolavaHouseholds renting32/32
0%Okkeri70%Keski-LahtiLahti 45%Okkeri 0%0%Okkeri70%Keski-LahtiAged 16 to 3421/32
13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-LahtiLahti 23%Okkeri 19%13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-LahtiAged 65 or over16/32
6%Kolava36%Kartano-PaavolaLahti 26%Okkeri 25%6%Kolava36%Kartano-PaavolaFamilies with children15/32
9%Kartano-Paavola58%KolavaLahti 17%Okkeri 19%9%Kartano-Paavola58%KolavaUniversity or college degree32/32
9%Okkeri63%JalkarantaLahti 32%Okkeri 9%9%Okkeri63%JalkarantaUnemployment18/32
4%Jalkaranta33%LiipolaLahti 16%Okkeri 15%4%Jalkaranta33%LiipolaAverage home size7/32
54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²MäkeläLahti 71.7 m²Okkeri 106.1 m²54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²Mäkelä
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Lahti's: 19% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 25% are 65 or over.
OkkeriLahti
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 33% of residents, more than in Lahti (28%).
- Okkeri40%33%13%
- Lahti40%28%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed40%
- Unemployed7%
- Students4%
- Pensioners33%
- Children aged 0–1413%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 48.0
- Lahti: 45.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 15%
- Lahti: 16%
- Household size
- 2.4
- Lahti: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 45.9 m²
- Lahti: 40.8 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
93% of households own their home and 0% rent (Lahti: 45% rent). This is the lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Lahti.
- Okkeri93%
- Lahti54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied93%
- Rented0%
- Other or unknown7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (98%). Homes are larger on average than in Lahti (106.1 m² against 71.7 m²).
- Okkeri98%
- Lahti68%31%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats0%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses98%
- Other buildings2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
28% of households are people living alone and 19% are families with children.
OkkeriLahti
- Living alone28%, Lahti 53%
- Living alone, under 352%, Lahti 14%
- Couple under 35, no children0%, Lahti 3%
- With children19%, Lahti 17%
- With a child under 37%, Lahti 3%
- Single parent0%, Lahti 5%
- All members aged 18–6440%, Lahti 48%
- At least one member 65 or over44%, Lahti 35%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 106.1 m²
- Lahti: 71.7 m²
- Dwellings
- 51
- Summer cottages
- 85
Education and income
Highest qualification
9% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Lahti (32%). This is the lowest share among the postal code areas of Lahti.
- Okkeri37%53%
- Lahti24%38%22%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown37%
- Matriculation examination0%
- Vocational qualification53%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary7%
- Master's or higher2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
22% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 16% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Okkeri22%62%16%
- Lahti21%63%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland22%
- Middle 60%62%
- Highest 20%16%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €25,292
- a year, about €2,108 a month
- Lahti: €24,712
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €49,226
- a year, about €4,102 a month
- Lahti: €32,863
- University or college degree
- 9%
- Lahti: 32%
Jobs
The area has 16 jobs; the largest industry is transport and storage (63%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 31% of jobs (Lahti: under 1%).
Largest industries
OkkeriLahti
- Transport and storage63%, Lahti 5%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing31%, Lahti 0%
- Health and social work6%, Lahti 22%
- Mining and quarrying0%, Lahti 0%
- Manufacturing0%, Lahti 15%
- Energy supply0%, Lahti 0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 16
- Jobs per resident
- 0.16
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Lahti: 0.42
Sectors
- Okkeri31%69%
- Lahti23%76%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production31%
- Industry and construction0%
- Services69%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, while it has grown in Lahti. Median income has risen by 23% since 2014, slower than in Lahti (29%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).