In brief
Mäkelä (15460) has 483 residents, under 1% of the population of Lahti. It is the 3rd smallest among the postal code areas of Lahti. The age structure is close to Lahti's: 14% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 26% are 65 or over. 30% of households are people living alone and 21% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Lahti (120.2 m² against 71.7 m²). 94% of households own their home and 5% rent (Lahti: 45% rent). This is the 3rd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Lahti. There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €888 per m² is that of price area Lahti 2. The price equals 6.2 years of rent at €11.89 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,845 a year, about €2,320 a month: 13% higher than in Lahti and 6% higher than in Finland. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Lahti (16%). The area has 43 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (42%). Its share is clearly higher than in Lahti (under 1%).
The number of residents has fallen by 17% since 2014, while it has grown in Lahti.
Rank among the city's areas
Average home size
120.2 m²
The largest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 71.7 m²
Aged 16 to 34
14%
2nd lowest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 23%
Households renting
5%
3rd lowest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 45%
Residents
483
3rd lowest of 32 areas in Lahti
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €888
- Figure for Lahti 2
- Lahti€1,465
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €11.89
- Figure for Lahti 2
- Lahti€12.94
- Residents
- 483
- -17.3% since 2014
- Mean age48.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €27,845
- +29.8% since 2014
- a year, about €2,320 a month
- Lahti€24,712
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 5%
- of 221 households
- Lahti45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 33%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Lahti32%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €888 per m² is that of price area Lahti 2. The price equals 6.2 years of rent at €11.89 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€888
Figure for Lahti 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 80 sales
Rent per m² a month
€11.89
Figure for Lahti 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Lahti: €12.94
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 6.2 years
- Lahti: 9.4
- Gross rental yield
- 16.1%
- Lahti: 10.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 540–€649
- Figure for Lahti 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-4.9%-5.5%Rent+0.6%+0.6%
- Average of the price index (Lahti 2) and rent index (Lahti)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Lahti in 3 of 8 figures: households renting, aged 16 to 34, average home size.
Median disposable income10/32
€19,747Liipola€35,554KolavaLahti €24,712Mäkelä €27,845€19,747Liipola€35,554KolavaHouseholds renting30/32
0%Okkeri70%Keski-LahtiLahti 45%Mäkelä 5%0%Okkeri70%Keski-LahtiAged 16 to 3431/32
13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-LahtiLahti 23%Mäkelä 14%13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-LahtiAged 65 or over14/32
6%Kolava36%Kartano-PaavolaLahti 26%Mäkelä 26%6%Kolava36%Kartano-PaavolaFamilies with children13/32
9%Kartano-Paavola58%KolavaLahti 17%Mäkelä 21%9%Kartano-Paavola58%KolavaUniversity or college degree17/32
9%Okkeri63%JalkarantaLahti 32%Mäkelä 33%9%Okkeri63%JalkarantaUnemployment26/32
4%Jalkaranta33%LiipolaLahti 16%Mäkelä 11%4%Jalkaranta33%LiipolaAverage home size1/32
54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²MäkeläLahti 71.7 m²Mäkelä 120.2 m²54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²Mäkelä
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Lahti's: 14% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 26% are 65 or over.
MäkeläLahti
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 47% of residents, more than in Lahti (40%).
- Mäkelä47%26%13%
- Lahti40%28%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed47%
- Unemployed6%
- Students6%
- Pensioners26%
- Children aged 0–1413%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 48.0
- Lahti: 45.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 11%
- Lahti: 16%
- Household size
- 2.2
- Lahti: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 55.2 m²
- Lahti: 40.8 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
94% of households own their home and 5% rent (Lahti: 45% rent). This is the 3rd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Lahti.
- Mäkelä94%
- Lahti54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied94%
- Rented5%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Lahti (120.2 m² against 71.7 m²).
- Mäkelä99%
- Lahti68%31%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats0%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses99%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
30% of households are people living alone and 21% are families with children.
MäkeläLahti
- Living alone30%, Lahti 53%
- Living alone, under 352%, Lahti 14%
- Couple under 35, no children0%, Lahti 3%
- With children21%, Lahti 17%
- With a child under 32%, Lahti 3%
- Single parent3%, Lahti 5%
- All members aged 18–6441%, Lahti 48%
- At least one member 65 or over38%, Lahti 35%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 120.2 m²
- Lahti: 71.7 m²
- Dwellings
- 254
- Summer cottages
- 291
Education and income
Highest qualification
33% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Lahti (32%).
- Mäkelä18%46%24%
- Lahti24%38%22%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown18%
- Matriculation examination3%
- Vocational qualification46%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
- Master's or higher9%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
18% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 24% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Mäkelä18%58%24%
- Lahti21%63%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland18%
- Middle 60%58%
- Highest 20%24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €27,845
- a year, about €2,320 a month
- Lahti: €24,712
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €52,219
- a year, about €4,352 a month
- Lahti: €32,863
- University or college degree
- 33%
- Lahti: 32%
Jobs
The area has 43 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (42%). Its share is clearly higher than in Lahti (under 1%).
Largest industries
MäkeläLahti
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing42%, Lahti 0%
- Construction19%, Lahti 7%
- Wholesale and retail trade12%, Lahti 12%
- Education9%, Lahti 7%
- Manufacturing5%, Lahti 15%
- Mining and quarrying2%, Lahti 0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 43
- Jobs per resident
- 0.09
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Lahti: 0.42
Sectors
- Mäkelä42%26%33%
- Lahti23%76%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production42%
- Industry and construction26%
- Services33%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 17% since 2014, while it has grown in Lahti. Median income has risen by 30% since 2014, at the same pace as in Lahti.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).