Asumisvalinta

Riihelä

15840 · Lahti · Päijät-Häme

15840 Riihelä

In brief

Riihelä (15840) has 1,909 residents, 2% of the population of Lahti. Families stand out: 25% of households have children (Lahti: 17%). 25% of households are families with children (Lahti: 17%) and 36% live alone.

68% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 32% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Lahti (80.4 m² against 71.7 m²). 63% of households own their home and 37% rent (Lahti: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €888 per m² is that of price area Lahti 2. The price equals 6.2 years of rent at €11.89 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,585 a year, about €2,215 a month: 8% higher than in Lahti and about the same as in Finland. 13% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Lahti (16%). The area has 82 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (49%). More common than usual is construction: 18% of jobs (Lahti: 7%).

The number of residents has fallen by 5% since 2014, while it has grown in Lahti.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Jobs per resident

    0.04

    The lowest of 32 areas in Lahti

    Lahti 0.42

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€888
Figure for Lahti 2
Lahti€1,465
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€11.89
Figure for Lahti 2
Lahti€12.94
Residents
1,909
-4.6% since 2014
Mean age43.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€26,585
+25.4% since 2014
a year, about €2,215 a month
Lahti€24,712
Finland€26,351
Households renting
37%
of 914 households
Lahti45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
33%
of residents aged 18 or over
Lahti32%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €888 per m² is that of price area Lahti 2. The price equals 6.2 years of rent at €11.89 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€888

Figure for Lahti 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 80 sales

Rent per m² a month

€11.89

Figure for Lahti 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Lahti: €12.94

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Riihelä€888Lahti €1,465
€752 – €1,962Figure for Lahti, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
6.2 years
Lahti: 9.4
Gross rental yield
16.1%
Lahti: 10.6%
Middle half of rents, € a month
540–€649
Figure for Lahti 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-4.9%-5.5%Rent+0.6%+0.6%
Average of the price index (Lahti 2) and rent index (Lahti)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Lahti.

  • Median disposable income15/32

    €19,747Liipola
    Lahti €24,712Riihelä €26,585
    €35,554Kolava
    €19,747Liipola€35,554Kolava
  • Households renting15/32

    0%Okkeri
    Lahti 45%Riihelä 37%
    70%Keski-Lahti
    0%Okkeri70%Keski-Lahti
  • Aged 16 to 3420/32

    13%Jalkaranta
    Lahti 23%Riihelä 19%
    34%Keski-Lahti
    13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-Lahti
  • Aged 65 or over22/32

    6%Kolava
    Lahti 26%Riihelä 22%
    36%Kartano-Paavola
    6%Kolava36%Kartano-Paavola
  • Families with children9/32

    9%Kartano-Paavola
    Lahti 17%Riihelä 25%
    58%Kolava
    9%Kartano-Paavola58%Kolava
  • University or college degree16/32

    9%Okkeri
    Lahti 32%Riihelä 33%
    63%Jalkaranta
    9%Okkeri63%Jalkaranta
  • Unemployment20/32

    4%Jalkaranta
    Lahti 16%Riihelä 13%
    33%Liipola
    4%Jalkaranta33%Liipola
  • Average home size17/32

    54.6 m²Kivistönmäki
    Lahti 71.7 m²Riihelä 80.4 m²
    120.2 m²Mäkelä
    54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²Mäkelä

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 25% of households have children (Lahti: 17%).

RiiheläLahti

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 24% of residents, less than in Lahti (28%).

  • Riihelä44%24%17%
  • Lahti40%28%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed44%
  • Unemployed6%
  • Students6%
  • Pensioners24%
  • Children aged 0–1417%
  • Other3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
43.0
Lahti: 45.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
13%
Lahti: 16%
Household size
2.1
Lahti: 1.8
Floor area per person
39.1 m²
Lahti: 40.8 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

63% of households own their home and 37% rent (Lahti: 45% rent).

  • Riihelä63%37%
  • Lahti54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied63%
  • Rented37%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

68% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 32% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Lahti (80.4 m² against 71.7 m²).

  • Riihelä32%68%
  • Lahti68%31%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats32%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses68%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

25% of households are families with children (Lahti: 17%) and 36% live alone.

RiiheläLahti

  • Living alone36%, Lahti 53%
  • Living alone, under 354%, Lahti 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Lahti 3%
  • With children25%, Lahti 17%
  • With a child under 35%, Lahti 3%
  • Single parent7%, Lahti 5%
  • All members aged 18–6443%, Lahti 48%
  • At least one member 65 or over33%, Lahti 35%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
80.4 m²
Lahti: 71.7 m²
Dwellings
988
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

33% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Lahti (32%).

  • Riihelä21%43%25%
  • Lahti24%38%22%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown21%
  • Matriculation examination3%
  • Vocational qualification43%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary25%
  • Master's or higher9%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

18% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 15% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Riihelä18%67%15%
  • Lahti21%63%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland18%
  • Middle 60%67%
  • Highest 20%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€26,585
a year, about €2,215 a month
Lahti: €24,712
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€39,982
a year, about €3,332 a month
Lahti: €32,863
University or college degree
33%
Lahti: 32%

Jobs

The area has 82 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (49%). More common than usual is construction: 18% of jobs (Lahti: 7%).

Largest industries

RiiheläLahti

  • Health and social work49%, Lahti 22%
  • Construction18%, Lahti 7%
  • Professional, scientific and technical10%, Lahti 5%
  • Administrative and support services9%, Lahti 8%
  • Transport and storage4%, Lahti 5%
  • Wholesale and retail trade2%, Lahti 12%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
82
Jobs per resident
0.04
People working in the area divided by people living there
Lahti: 0.42

Sectors

  • Riihelä20%80%
  • Lahti23%76%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction20%
  • Services80%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 5% since 2014, while it has grown in Lahti. Median income has risen by 25% since 2014, at the same pace as in Lahti.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianRiiheläLahtiFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).