In brief
Ruuhijärvi (15580) has 211 residents, under 1% of the population of Lahti. It is the 2nd smallest among the postal code areas of Lahti. The age structure is close to Lahti's: 16% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 23% are 65 or over. 34% of households are people living alone and 21% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (100%). Homes are larger on average than in Lahti (109.0 m² against 71.7 m²). 92% of households own their home and 5% rent (Lahti: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €888 per m² is that of price area Lahti 2. The price equals 6.2 years of rent at €11.89 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,655 a year, about €2,388 a month: 16% higher than in Lahti and 9% higher than in Finland. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Lahti (16%). The area has 21 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (33%). Its share is clearly higher than in Lahti (under 1%).
The number of residents has fallen by 4% since 2014, while it has grown in Lahti. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 7%.
Rank among the city's areas
Homes in small houses
100%
The highest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 31%
Residents
211
2nd lowest of 32 areas in Lahti
Households renting
5%
4th lowest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 45%
Aged 16 to 34
16%
4th lowest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 23%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €888
- Figure for Lahti 2
- Lahti€1,465
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €11.89
- Figure for Lahti 2
- Lahti€12.94
- Residents
- 211
- -3.7% since 2014
- Mean age47.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €28,655
- +39.9% since 2014
- a year, about €2,388 a month
- Lahti€24,712
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 5%
- of 100 households
- Lahti45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 28%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Lahti32%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €888 per m² is that of price area Lahti 2. The price equals 6.2 years of rent at €11.89 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€888
Figure for Lahti 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 80 sales
Rent per m² a month
€11.89
Figure for Lahti 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Lahti: €12.94
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 6.2 years
- Lahti: 9.4
- Gross rental yield
- 16.1%
- Lahti: 10.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 540–€649
- Figure for Lahti 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-4.9%-5.5%Rent+0.6%+0.6%
- Average of the price index (Lahti 2) and rent index (Lahti)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Lahti.
Median disposable income8/32
€19,747Liipola€35,554KolavaLahti €24,712Ruuhijärvi €28,655€19,747Liipola€35,554KolavaHouseholds renting29/32
0%Okkeri70%Keski-LahtiLahti 45%Ruuhijärvi 5%0%Okkeri70%Keski-LahtiAged 16 to 3429/32
13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-LahtiLahti 23%Ruuhijärvi 16%13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-LahtiAged 65 or over19/32
6%Kolava36%Kartano-PaavolaLahti 26%Ruuhijärvi 23%6%Kolava36%Kartano-PaavolaFamilies with children12/32
9%Kartano-Paavola58%KolavaLahti 17%Ruuhijärvi 21%9%Kartano-Paavola58%KolavaUniversity or college degree22/32
9%Okkeri63%JalkarantaLahti 32%Ruuhijärvi 28%9%Okkeri63%JalkarantaUnemployment23/32
4%Jalkaranta33%LiipolaLahti 16%Ruuhijärvi 11%4%Jalkaranta33%LiipolaAverage home size5/32
54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²MäkeläLahti 71.7 m²Ruuhijärvi 109.0 m²54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²Mäkelä
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Lahti's: 16% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 23% are 65 or over.
RuuhijärviLahti
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 47% of residents, more than in Lahti (40%).
- Ruuhijärvi47%27%12%
- Lahti40%28%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed47%
- Unemployed6%
- Students6%
- Pensioners27%
- Children aged 0–1412%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 47.0
- Lahti: 45.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 11%
- Lahti: 16%
- Household size
- 2.1
- Lahti: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 52.8 m²
- Lahti: 40.8 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
92% of households own their home and 5% rent (Lahti: 45% rent).
- Ruuhijärvi92%
- Lahti54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied92%
- Rented5%
- Other or unknown3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (100%). Homes are larger on average than in Lahti (109.0 m² against 71.7 m²).
- Ruuhijärvi100%
- Lahti68%31%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats0%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses100%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
34% of households are people living alone and 21% are families with children.
RuuhijärviLahti
- Living alone34%, Lahti 53%
- Living alone, under 351%, Lahti 14%
- Couple under 35, no children5%, Lahti 3%
- With children21%, Lahti 17%
- With a child under 34%, Lahti 3%
- Single parent4%, Lahti 5%
- All members aged 18–6444%, Lahti 48%
- At least one member 65 or over36%, Lahti 35%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 109.0 m²
- Lahti: 71.7 m²
- Dwellings
- 113
- Summer cottages
- 242
Education and income
Highest qualification
28% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Lahti (32%).
- Ruuhijärvi22%48%20%
- Lahti24%38%22%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown22%
- Matriculation examination2%
- Vocational qualification48%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary20%
- Master's or higher7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
19% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 20% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Ruuhijärvi19%61%20%
- Lahti21%63%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland19%
- Middle 60%61%
- Highest 20%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €28,655
- a year, about €2,388 a month
- Lahti: €24,712
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €49,937
- a year, about €4,161 a month
- Lahti: €32,863
- University or college degree
- 28%
- Lahti: 32%
Jobs
The area has 21 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (33%). Its share is clearly higher than in Lahti (under 1%).
Largest industries
RuuhijärviLahti
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing33%, Lahti 0%
- Manufacturing14%, Lahti 15%
- Administrative and support services14%, Lahti 8%
- Other services14%, Lahti 2%
- Construction10%, Lahti 7%
- Information and communication10%, Lahti 3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 21
- Jobs per resident
- 0.10
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Lahti: 0.42
Sectors
- Ruuhijärvi33%24%43%
- Lahti23%76%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production33%
- Industry and construction24%
- Services43%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 4% since 2014, while it has grown in Lahti. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 7%. Median income has risen by 40% since 2014, faster than in Lahti (29%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).