In brief
Ahtiala (15320) has 3,058 residents, 3% of the population of Lahti. Families stand out: 35% of households have children (Lahti: 17%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Lahti. 35% of households are families with children (Lahti: 17%) and 26% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (85%). Homes are larger on average than in Lahti (105.6 m² against 71.7 m²). 75% of households own their home and 25% rent (Lahti: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €888 per m² is that of price area Lahti 2. The price equals 6.2 years of rent at €11.89 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €29,291 a year, about €2,441 a month: 19% higher than in Lahti and 11% higher than in Finland. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Lahti (16%). The area has 331 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (40%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 7% of jobs (Lahti: under 1%).
The number of residents has grown by 6% since 2014, faster than in Lahti. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has fallen by 1%.
Rank among the city's areas
Families with children
35%
3rd highest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 17%
Aged 65 or over
17%
3rd lowest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 26%
University or college degree
40%
5th highest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 32%
Median disposable income
€29,291
6th highest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti €24,712
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €888
- Figure for Lahti 2
- Lahti€1,465
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €11.89
- Figure for Lahti 2
- Lahti€12.94
- Residents
- 3,058
- +5.7% since 2014
- Mean age40.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €29,291
- +23.9% since 2014
- a year, about €2,441 a month
- Lahti€24,712
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 25%
- of 1,231 households
- Lahti45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 40%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Lahti32%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €888 per m² is that of price area Lahti 2. The price equals 6.2 years of rent at €11.89 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€888
Figure for Lahti 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 80 sales
Rent per m² a month
€11.89
Figure for Lahti 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Lahti: €12.94
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 6.2 years
- Lahti: 9.4
- Gross rental yield
- 16.1%
- Lahti: 10.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 540–€649
- Figure for Lahti 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-4.9%-5.5%Rent+0.6%+0.6%
- Average of the price index (Lahti 2) and rent index (Lahti)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Lahti in 2 of 8 figures: aged 65 or over, families with children.
Median disposable income6/32
€19,747Liipola€35,554KolavaLahti €24,712Ahtiala €29,291€19,747Liipola€35,554KolavaHouseholds renting21/32
0%Okkeri70%Keski-LahtiLahti 45%Ahtiala 25%0%Okkeri70%Keski-LahtiAged 16 to 3422/32
13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-LahtiLahti 23%Ahtiala 18%13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-LahtiAged 65 or over30/32
6%Kolava36%Kartano-PaavolaLahti 26%Ahtiala 17%6%Kolava36%Kartano-PaavolaFamilies with children3/32
9%Kartano-Paavola58%KolavaLahti 17%Ahtiala 35%9%Kartano-Paavola58%KolavaUniversity or college degree5/32
9%Okkeri63%JalkarantaLahti 32%Ahtiala 40%9%Okkeri63%JalkarantaUnemployment25/32
4%Jalkaranta33%LiipolaLahti 16%Ahtiala 11%4%Jalkaranta33%LiipolaAverage home size8/32
54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²MäkeläLahti 71.7 m²Ahtiala 105.6 m²54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²Mäkelä
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 35% of households have children (Lahti: 17%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Lahti.
AhtialaLahti
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 18% of residents, less than in Lahti (28%).
- Ahtiala45%18%20%
- Lahti40%28%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed45%
- Unemployed5%
- Students8%
- Pensioners18%
- Children aged 0–1420%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 40.0
- Lahti: 45.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 11%
- Lahti: 16%
- Household size
- 2.5
- Lahti: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 43.8 m²
- Lahti: 40.8 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
75% of households own their home and 25% rent (Lahti: 45% rent).
- Ahtiala75%25%
- Lahti54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied75%
- Rented25%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (85%). Homes are larger on average than in Lahti (105.6 m² against 71.7 m²).
- Ahtiala15%85%
- Lahti68%31%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats15%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses85%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
35% of households are families with children (Lahti: 17%) and 26% live alone.
AhtialaLahti
- Living alone26%, Lahti 53%
- Living alone, under 356%, Lahti 14%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Lahti 3%
- With children35%, Lahti 17%
- With a child under 35%, Lahti 3%
- Single parent7%, Lahti 5%
- All members aged 18–6439%, Lahti 48%
- At least one member 65 or over26%, Lahti 35%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 105.6 m²
- Lahti: 71.7 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,309
- Summer cottages
- 155
Education and income
Highest qualification
40% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Lahti (32%).
- Ahtiala18%37%26%14%
- Lahti24%38%22%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown18%
- Matriculation examination5%
- Vocational qualification37%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
- Master's or higher14%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
26% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Ahtiala16%57%26%
- Lahti21%63%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland16%
- Middle 60%57%
- Highest 20%26%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €29,291
- a year, about €2,441 a month
- Lahti: €24,712
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €53,810
- a year, about €4,484 a month
- Lahti: €32,863
- University or college degree
- 40%
- Lahti: 32%
Jobs
The area has 331 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (40%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 7% of jobs (Lahti: under 1%).
Largest industries
AhtialaLahti
- Health and social work40%, Lahti 22%
- Education19%, Lahti 7%
- Construction14%, Lahti 7%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7%, Lahti 0%
- Accommodation and food services5%, Lahti 4%
- Professional, scientific and technical5%, Lahti 5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 331
- Jobs per resident
- 0.11
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Lahti: 0.42
Sectors
- Ahtiala14%79%
- Lahti23%76%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production7%
- Industry and construction14%
- Services79%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 6% since 2014, faster than in Lahti. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has fallen by 1%. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, slower than in Lahti (29%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).