In brief
Lahti Asemanseutu (15100) has 6,937 residents, 6% of the population of Lahti. Young adults stand out: 28% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Lahti: 23%). 64% of households are people living alone and 12% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (90%). Homes are smaller on average than in Lahti (57.0 m² against 71.7 m²). 66% of households rent their home, more than in Lahti (45%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Lahti. An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,393 per m² on average, 5% less than the average in Lahti. The price per m² has fallen by 3% since 2020. The price equals 8.2 years of rent at €14.11 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €23,744 a year, about €1,979 a month: 4% lower than in Lahti and 10% lower than in Finland. 16% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Lahti (16%). The area has 5,453 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (21%). More common than usual is information and communication: 14% of jobs (Lahti: 3%).
The number of residents has grown by 13% since 2014, faster than in Lahti.
Rank among the city's areas
Households renting
66%
3rd highest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 45%
Living alone
64%
3rd highest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 53%
Average home size
57.0 m²
3rd smallest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 71.7 m²
Jobs per resident
0.79
4th highest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 0.42
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,393
- -3.1% since 2020
- Lahti€1,465
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.11
- Figure for Lahti 1
- Lahti€12.94
- Residents
- 6,937
- +12.7% since 2014
- Mean age46.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €23,744
- +35.1% since 2014
- a year, about €1,979 a month
- Lahti€24,712
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 66%
- of 4,456 households
- Lahti45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 34%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Lahti32%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,393 per m² on average, 5% less than the average in Lahti. The price per m² has fallen by 3% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,393
Postal code area 15100
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 6 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.11
Figure for Lahti 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Lahti: €12.94
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 8.2 years
- Lahti: 9.4
- Gross rental yield
- 12.2%
- Lahti: 10.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 595–€765
- Figure for Lahti 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.9%-3.6%Rent+0.6%+0.6%
- Average of the price index (Lahti 1) and rent index (Lahti)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Lahti in 2 of 9 figures: households renting, average home size.
Price per m², 1 bedroom5/16
€595Myllypohja-Koiskala€2,694Keski-LahtiLahti €1,465Lahti Asemanseutu €1,393€595Myllypohja-Koiskala€2,694Keski-LahtiMedian disposable income22/32
€19,747Liipola€35,554KolavaLahti €24,712Lahti Asemanseutu €23,744€19,747Liipola€35,554KolavaHouseholds renting3/32
0%Okkeri70%Keski-LahtiLahti 45%Lahti Asemanseutu 66%0%Okkeri70%Keski-LahtiAged 16 to 344/32
13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-LahtiLahti 23%Lahti Asemanseutu 28%13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-LahtiAged 65 or over12/32
6%Kolava36%Kartano-PaavolaLahti 26%Lahti Asemanseutu 27%6%Kolava36%Kartano-PaavolaFamilies with children28/32
9%Kartano-Paavola58%KolavaLahti 17%Lahti Asemanseutu 12%9%Kartano-Paavola58%KolavaUniversity or college degree12/32
9%Okkeri63%JalkarantaLahti 32%Lahti Asemanseutu 34%9%Okkeri63%JalkarantaUnemployment14/32
4%Jalkaranta33%LiipolaLahti 16%Lahti Asemanseutu 16%4%Jalkaranta33%LiipolaAverage home size30/32
54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²MäkeläLahti 71.7 m²Lahti Asemanseutu 57.0 m²54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²Mäkelä
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 28% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Lahti: 23%).
Lahti AsemanseutuLahti
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 10% of residents, less than in Lahti (13%).
- Lahti Asemanseutu41%29%10%
- Lahti40%28%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed41%
- Unemployed8%
- Students9%
- Pensioners29%
- Children aged 0–1410%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 46.0
- Lahti: 45.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 16%
- Lahti: 16%
- Household size
- 1.5
- Lahti: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 37.2 m²
- Lahti: 40.8 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
66% of households rent their home, more than in Lahti (45%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Lahti.
- Lahti Asemanseutu33%66%
- Lahti54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied33%
- Rented66%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (90%). Homes are smaller on average than in Lahti (57.0 m² against 71.7 m²).
- Lahti Asemanseutu90%
- Lahti68%31%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats90%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses10%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
64% of households are people living alone and 12% are families with children.
Lahti AsemanseutuLahti
- Living alone64%, Lahti 53%
- Living alone, under 3518%, Lahti 14%
- Couple under 35, no children5%, Lahti 3%
- With children12%, Lahti 17%
- With a child under 32%, Lahti 3%
- Single parent4%, Lahti 5%
- All members aged 18–6455%, Lahti 48%
- At least one member 65 or over33%, Lahti 35%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 57.0 m²
- Lahti: 71.7 m²
- Dwellings
- 4,906
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
34% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Lahti (32%).
- Lahti Asemanseutu24%34%22%12%
- Lahti24%38%22%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown24%
- Matriculation examination7%
- Vocational qualification34%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary22%
- Master's or higher12%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
23% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 14% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Lahti Asemanseutu23%63%14%
- Lahti21%63%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland23%
- Middle 60%63%
- Highest 20%14%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €23,744
- a year, about €1,979 a month
- Lahti: €24,712
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €28,361
- a year, about €2,363 a month
- Lahti: €32,863
- University or college degree
- 34%
- Lahti: 32%
Jobs
The area has 5,453 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (21%). More common than usual is information and communication: 14% of jobs (Lahti: 3%).
Largest industries
Lahti AsemanseutuLahti
- Health and social work21%, Lahti 22%
- Information and communication14%, Lahti 3%
- Public administration and defence12%, Lahti 4%
- Professional, scientific and technical12%, Lahti 5%
- Construction10%, Lahti 7%
- Administrative and support services9%, Lahti 8%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 5,453
- Jobs per resident
- 0.79
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Lahti: 0.42
Sectors
- Lahti Asemanseutu17%83%
- Lahti23%76%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction17%
- Services83%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 13% since 2014, faster than in Lahti. Median income has risen by 35% since 2014, faster than in Lahti (29%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).